English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2010, 22:08   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
CWB P96 on Real Amiga 1200 Mediator RTG Setup

Been meaning to show this for a while, just experimenting on my 22" Samsung SyncMaster

Best I could get working in this shift was 1280x1024 but I'm sure I'll get 1680x1050 working...

At the moment its running:

A1200/3.1 Roms
Mediator 1200SX + Voodoo 5500 64mb + SB128
Blizzard 1230IV + SCSI + 96mb (64+32)
WiFi Networking via Netgear MA401

Anyway heres a couple of shots



Dual LCD's



Enjoy!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 15:49   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Excellent work!

Your Amiga setups are a thing of legend fitzsteve.

How hard was it getting the P96 version up and running on that hardware? I think you should do another Youtube vid of it all working.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 21:17   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Excellent work!

Your Amiga setups are a thing of legend fitzsteve.

How hard was it getting the P96 version up and running on that hardware? I think you should do another Youtube vid of it all working.
Where you been mate? Long time no see!

I already did do a youtube vid [ Show youtube player ]

I've got a whole Amiga themed channel going now! (been showing off my new A4000 with Apollo 4040/128mb)

It was really easy to setup CWB P96 on real hardware, all I had to do was re-install P96 with the CV64 driver, delete UAEGFX then rename CV64 to Voodoo and attach the board, set up my screen modes, etc

All I done was take the P96 pack copy to my HDD, save the screenmode as High Res Laced in WinUAE then I was able to set everything up on the real amiga just like setting up RTG for the first time since the P96 install script has re-install options

Its great to have some of the P96 features as well, for example I'm running a DVDRW and all the correct file systems are in place to read DVD's!

Anyway nice to see you bud & glad you like it

Your biggest fan,

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 16 July 2010 at 21:31.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 21:51   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice to know - I thought adapting the P96 would be fairly easy. I have visited your channel a few times, but missed that recently added vid - love the wallpaper.

Where have I been? I've been around, just busy with other stuff so haven't logged in that often. Playing UT seems so long ago now - wonder if we can get another one going this xmas.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 22:23   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Nice to know - I thought adapting the P96 would be fairly easy. I have visited your channel a few times, but missed that recently added vid - love the wallpaper.
Thanks, I took the Castle pic on my road trip in Germany in about 2003. Seems like such a long time ago now! (Now I think you actually mean the Guinea wall paper - yeah they're my little fella's...)

I only added the most recent vids in the last few days since I've been setting up my A4000.

Oh I forgot to mention I also had to install the drivers off the Mediator CD and I used IDEFix97/4 way buffered device for the DVD drive. Will have try out the SCSI on the Blizzard at some point

Quote:
Where have I been? I've been around, just busy with other stuff so haven't logged in that often. Playing UT seems so long ago now - wonder if we can get another one going this xmas.
That would be fun mate Maybe another game? A fiver for a months worth of server is a bargain!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 05:07   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Excellent work!

Your Amiga setups are a thing of legend fitzsteve.
He is rather good at this isn't he =)


Well done Steve, realy like and appreciate the effort you have made in this A1200T build of yours - Not only is it defining a "How-To" guide, but more so - "How-To-Do-It-Well" guide


I have since earlier this week, subscribed to FitzStevies YouTube Channel =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 10:05   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
He is rather good at this isn't he =)


Well done Steve, realy like and appreciate the effort you have made in this A1200T build of yours - Not only is it defining a "How-To" guide, but more so - "How-To-Do-It-Well" guide


I have since earlier this week, subscribed to FitzStevies YouTube Channel =)
Thanks Zetr0

I have to learn a bit about video editing and such so I can present some better video's, I want to do a short presentation of my collection with internal shots
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 23:46   #8
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Steve, if you ever fancy a trip to Glasgow.... come set-up my A1200
asm1 is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 00:00   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Steve, if you ever fancy a trip to Glasgow.... come set-up my A1200
Sure but it'll cost you your Bliz 1260
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 00:29   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Sure but it'll cost you your Bliz 1260
Ouch!
prowler is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 18:02   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Ouch!

to be fair it is Glasgow =D (j/k)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 19:46   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm only kidding, If I'm ever passing Andrew, I'll be sure to pop in and buy you a beer
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just got WinUAE setup with RTG, 0S3.9 - Looking for best apps! jimmy2x2x New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 June 2012 13:07
ClassicWB P96 in real Amiga? Retrofan project.ClassicWB 20 28 May 2011 10:21
Help! Setting up Voodoo Screenmodes (P96) Mediator PCI fitzsteve support.Hardware 52 17 May 2010 13:21
AMiGA 1200 Setup for Games Eny- support.Hardware 47 27 June 2004 17:00
P96 Screen Grabber (Real Amiga) blackcornflake support.Apps 2 17 October 2002 15:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07913 seconds with 13 queries