English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2017, 15:43   #81
ch40s_engineer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cologne
Posts: 74
I'l wait for jeffs answer, if thats not possible i will sell the drive as a PC one on ebay.
ch40s_engineer is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 17:35   #82
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch40s_engineer View Post
IT WORKS!!!! So the faulty hardware caused the problems all along...
good news. good to know it was a hardware issue, and not the fault of the cortex firmware
btw. where did you bought the gotek with cortex firmware?
emufan is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 18:25   #83
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 327
Something in this picture doesn't look right to me.
Do you have jumpers on both S0 and S1 ?

This should explain why you had loading problems, the drive must be set as S0.
Leave a jumper on S0 only and test the unit again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ch40s_engineer View Post
yeah, i did so. the flash program asked for resetting the device, but that did not work. so it asked again and again...

edit: we are talking about those two, right?

UberFreak is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 18:49   #84
ch40s_engineer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cologne
Posts: 74
thanks @emufan. bought it from Amiga Land in eBay. 35 bucks (yeah i know...). i could have ordered one from China, but that takes 4-8 weeks to arrive. But it was pre-flashed.

@Uberfreak: that photo is not mine. i am aware that there should be only one on S0

Last edited by ch40s_engineer; 14 January 2017 at 19:12.
ch40s_engineer is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 19:11   #85
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch40s_engineer View Post
thanks @emufan. bought it from Amiga Land in eBay. 35 bucks (yeah i know...). i could have ordered one from China, but that takes 4-8 weeks to arrive. But it was pre-flashed.
ah, ic. so there are different revisions of those gotek drives around.
no way to fix the missing RDY signal on those boards?
emufan is offline  
Old 14 January 2017, 19:35   #86
ch40s_engineer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cologne
Posts: 74



Last edited by ch40s_engineer; 14 January 2017 at 19:41.
ch40s_engineer is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 05:29   #87
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
I would just have opened an issue with Amigaland for a refund.
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 11:36   #88
ch40s_engineer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cologne
Posts: 74
The thing is that the replacement drive came from amiga land, but not the "original" one, which was built-in when i got the amiga...

to get more technical - why do dome games need the RDY signal and others don't? Has it to do with how the loader is programmed?
ch40s_engineer is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 14:03   #89
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch40s_engineer View Post
to get more technical - why do dome games need the RDY signal and others don't? Has it to do with how the loader is programmed?
Yes, some track loaders depend on the RDY signal.
demolition is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 00:29   #90
RunsilenT
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Gateshead UK
Posts: 18
Thanks

Cheers Galahad and Pat for an insight i was not expecting on a Gotek problem thread. It was a genuine pleasure to read two opinions do the dance and allow us to make our own judgements. Hopefully all Gotek drives are functioning now
to obviously allow all cracktros to run flawlessly, thats why I own a Gotek anyway!
RunsilenT is offline  
Old 20 January 2017, 09:18   #91
ch40s_engineer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cologne
Posts: 74
yeah, i didn't expect this thread to evolve into a (very interesting and worthwhile) discussion between two different points of view...but i'll take it
all gotek drives work now as intended and i'm very happy with the compatibility now. I kindly asked Jeff for a replacement license of his fw while pointing him to this thread (especially the defect HW) and he gave me one. Very nice guy.
ch40s_engineer is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 14:23   #92
kokaib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Gotek FlashFloppy loading sometimes stopped

Hi,

I have same problem with my Gotek like than ch40s_engineer. Many games stop loading after crack this time the Floppy led and Gotek led are lighting but the counter in the Gotek's OSD is not changed and there is no "loading sound".

I tried my Gotek in four different Amiga (Amiga 500 rev5 1.2, Amiga 500 rev6a 1.3, Amiga 600, Amiga 1200) the phenomenon is same every computer. My friend tested Gotek in his Amiga 500 the Gotek worked perfectly. When I copy the not working adf to floppy disk and use it in the Amigas the games are running perfectly.

I tested all Amiga's memory and ribbon cables, these are seen good. I removed all Amiga's expansion (bootselector, memory expansion etc) and exchanged CIA chips but these steps not helped. I tried five different pendrive but the result is same like the original condition.

Finally I realized when the loading is stopped after the cracks. The computer is not freeze. Whene I push on the Gotek eject button and after the insert button then the Gotek is loading a little data and stop again. If I repeat enough the buttons pushing then the game is started perfectly.

Can Evereybody any idea?

We still suspect the pendrive. My Gotek is use 3.4a flashfloppy firmware. On the stable v2.13 version the problem is same.

I try to load Golden Axe and when the loading is stopped after the crack. I repeated pushing the eject/insert button until the game is loaded. I made a log with Gotek from the loading.

I believe the loading stopped at line:
I2C: Error (0000)

I attached the log file.

Thanks and Best regards,
Balazs
Attached Files
File Type: txt FFLOG.txt (6.8 KB, 16 views)
kokaib is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 21:36   #93
ch40s_engineer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cologne
Posts: 74
hey mate,
sounds like faulty hardware to me. took me quite a while to figure out. If you can, try again with a known good USB Stick or Gotek Drive. please report back if you solved the issue
ch40s_engineer is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:16   #94
kokaib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
A little supplement:

I run the AmigaTestKit v1.5 application's drive test function. When the Gotek jumper is set is S0 and it is internal DF0 the test program writes:

"No READY signal: PC or Escom dirve?
All tracks read okay"

This time the Gotek failed the loading the games.


When I jumpered the Gotek S1 and used it with external cable the test program writes:

"READY too fast (11us): Gotek or hacked PC drive?
READY signal is oscillation: hacked PC drive?
All track read okay"

This case the Amiga starts with black screen on red text: "Software failure..." after I push the left mouse button the computer restarts and the Gotek loads the games successfully.

I tried swap the internal and external ribbon cable but the result same.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Gotek_S0_failed.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	64625   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gotek_S1_good.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	110.3 KB
ID:	64626  
kokaib is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:18   #95
kokaib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch40s_engineer View Post
hey mate,
sounds like faulty hardware to me. took me quite a while to figure out. If you can, try again with a known good USB Stick or Gotek Drive. please report back if you solved the issue
Thank you for your reply. I will write if I know what is wrong
kokaib is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:35   #96
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 612
Post some clear pictures of your Gotek, without the top cover so that we can see the motherboard. I would like to see how you have it connected, the jumpers used and what model number the Gotek motherboard is.
solarmon is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:40   #97
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 612
I just noticed in your log it states:

Code:
Interface: IBM PC (pin2=high, pin34=chg)
This doesn't look right.

In your FF.cfg file you should have either:

Code:
interface=amiga
or
Code:
interface=shugart
But the default is:

Code:
interface=jc
So your JC jumper should be open for "Shugart". If it is closed then that is for "IBM PC".

So it looks like your JC jumper is closed - so remove it.

See https://github.com/keirf/FlashFloppy...iguration-File
solarmon is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:52   #98
kokaib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
Post some clear pictures of your Gotek, without the top cover so that we can see the motherboard. I would like to see how you have it connected, the jumpers used and what model number the Gotek motherboard is.
Hi, I attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190929_214530.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	1,018.3 KB
ID:	64627   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190929_214607.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	993.6 KB
ID:	64628   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190929_214649.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	981.8 KB
ID:	64629  
kokaib is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:57   #99
kokaib
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I just noticed in your log it states:

Code:
Interface: IBM PC (pin2=high, pin34=chg)
This doesn't look right.

In your FF.cfg file you should have either:

Code:
interface=amiga
or
Code:
interface=shugart
But the default is:

Code:
interface=jc
So your JC jumper should be open for "Shugart". If it is closed then that is for "IBM PC".

So it looks like your JC jumper is closed - so remove it.

See https://github.com/keirf/FlashFloppy...iguration-File
Thank you for your reply!
If I see it good the JC jumper is open in my Gotek.
kokaib is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:59   #100
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 612
OK, so it looks like your JC jumper is open.

So it probably means that you probably have the interface set to ibmpc in your FF.cfg file:

Code:
interface=ibmpc
You should change this to either "jc" (default), "amiga" or "shugart".
solarmon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek Problems d0ORk Hardware mods 14 03 January 2017 19:15
A500+/A600 compatibility issues DisposableHero Retrogaming General Discussion 0 24 April 2015 00:40
A500 vs A600 for compatibility JonSick Amiga scene 18 17 February 2013 22:57
whdload compatibility problems hexaae support.WinUAE 3 26 November 2009 20:48
Better (perhaps) A500 compatibility Toni Wilen request.UAE Wishlist 25 15 July 2008 04:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09422 seconds with 14 queries