English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2010, 14:33   #1
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
OS 3.9 installation problems.

I have an A4000 with A3640, 3.1 ROMS and OS3.1 set up on 4GB CF under WinUAE. I created emergency boot disk, which went ok. When I booted with the disk, I got a 80000004 guru about my games partition. I set the max_transfer value to 0x01fee. No help. Booted from HD and did the installation from CD. Installation went ok but when I tried to boot to 3.9, I got the same guru. Formatted the partitions and did a fresh install of 3.1 from floppies. Now back to emergency disk boot with a result that I get an infinite busy pointer.

Any help is appreciated.
protek is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 14:36   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
Use WinUAE to install 3.9. Install Boingbag 1 before you try it in your A4000 for the first time.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 14:37   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
Quote:
I set the max_transfer value to 0x01fee
This should be 0x1fe00. Everything else does not make sense.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 15:53   #4
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This should be 0x1fe00. Everything else does not make sense.
Sorry, was typing it from the back of my head. It is 0x1fe00.

I'll try the installation in UAE next.
protek is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 16:39   #5
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
I now got the OS3.9 with boingbags installed in WinUAE, thanks to your giude, Thomas!
It also loads in A4000. There is one thing, though. The uaescsi.device haunts me during bootup by cachecdfs complaining that it can't find the uaescsi.device. I checked devs/dosdrivers for CD0 properties but CD0 wasn't there, or at least it didn't have an icon. Where can I find, where cachecdfs is referring to uaescsi.device?
protek is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 16:46   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
Quote:
I checked devs/dosdrivers for CD0 properties but CD0 wasn't there, or at least it didn't have an icon.
It's called EMERGENCY_CD. You can rename it to CD0 if you like. Then load it into a text editor and change DEVICE= and UNIT= to your needs.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 16:56   #7
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
Ok, thanks!

I also get a random 80000004 guru. By googling I found that it is related to hard drive. Should I try to modify the max_transfer value even more down?
protek is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 17:23   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
Quote:
By googling I found that it is related to hard drive.
I don't think so. 80000004 is a CPU exception: illegal instruction.


Quote:
Should I try to modify the max_transfer value even more down?
MaxTransfer causes file corruption, not CPU crashes.

Crashes can be caused by bad power supply (therefore HDD related if the HDD draws too much power), bad RAM, battery acid leaking to the motherboard, loose contacts between parts, for example between the CPU module and the motherboard, or overheating.

Crashes can also be caused by bad software of by a bad combination of good software.

Did you partition the CF card after booting from the emergency disk, i.e. did you use the new FastFileSystem? Mixing different versions of the file system might be a cause for crashes, too.

You might also try to revert 68040.library to the version which comes with WB 3.1.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 20:15   #9
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 213
Didn't partition it from emergency disk.

It seems that I'm going to have to restore my install from the backup hdf that I made so I can first partition the hd again from emergency disk and then copy the contents from the backup.
protek is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 21:11   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
No need to partition again. Just replace old FastFileSystem in HDToolbox by new one (in Add/Update dialogue).
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retina BLT Z3 installation problems pontium support.Other 1 02 May 2010 08:57
Indivision 1200 installation problems. batfatty support.Hardware 7 03 July 2009 01:03
A600 HD Installation Problems Devin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 20 March 2007 22:00
BoingBag2 installation problems macce2 support.Apps 4 01 June 2006 09:38
It came from the desert installation problems adgloride support.Games 1 20 June 2004 02:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.58301 seconds with 15 queries