English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2018, 00:11   #1
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,195
AA3000 on A1K forum - the AGA A3000

I’m surprised no one’s reported on this so far, it’s pretty big news!

https://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=66906

Scrat and Matze got hold of some of the few remaining AA3000 development boards, populated them and now have working AGA A3000s. Bonkers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	E75F6D92-209E-40AC-B10F-687D48FF10AB.jpg
Views:	330
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	59392  
trixster is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 00:30   #2
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 495
Was that the one with or without the DSP?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 00:37   #3
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,195
With. But they haven't fitted one of those yet.
trixster is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 00:49   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Did it have any chips which cannot be sourced? Like the Amber 2?
alexh is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 01:24   #5
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Did it have any chips which cannot be sourced? Like the Amber 2?
no Amber on this board - no flicker fixer at all (the new AA-modes were supposed to render this unnecessary, but did not fulfill the promise as we all know now)

The chip that can not be sourced is the AT&T DSP along with its own real-time operating system, that was supposed to be accessible via new libraries from AmigaOS...
Gorf is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 09:12   #6
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorf View Post
The chip that can not be sourced is the AT&T DSP along with its own real-time operating system, that was supposed to be accessible via new libraries from AmigaOS...
The chip itself can't be impossible as it was a commercially sold item and if we are pac-rats with Amiga stuff then someone else surely must have something with one inside.
It might be more interesting to know if there was supposed to be a boot ROM to go with it? (All these C= source leaks, isn't there anything from the DSP project somewhere?)
NorthWay is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 12:18   #7
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 548
Quote:
The chip itself can't be impossible as it was a commercially sold item
sure: it is the same DSP that ended up in Apples "AV" Macs like the "Quadra 660AV" or "Quadra 840AV" from 1993/94

but Classic Macs are not exactly cheap...
Gorf is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 09:32   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,875
Very cool. I personally wouldn't go through the trouble of hunting down the DSP though. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 10:02   #9
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 632
better check the embedded stuff etc
might be able to use the DSP32C
these were used in telephone equipment etc aka embedded markets stuff

In the early to mid-1990s, there were several other DSP-based designs that were quite possibly inspired by the ACPA and/or Mwave. These included the AT&T VCOS/RoadRunner (AT&T DSP3210), Cardinal Technologies DSP and Adaptec AudioEdge boards (Analog Devices ADSP-2115), or Sierra Semiconductor Aria chip set (Texas Instruments TMS320C25, the same DSP the ACPA used).

Last edited by nexus; 20 August 2018 at 10:22.
nexus is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 10:10   #10
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,344
They should reverse engineer the boards to make new ones!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 10:26   #11
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 632
http://newit.gsu.by/projects/dspc/do.../FAQS/faq2.htm


DSP32C, DSP32xx:
32-bit floating point with 40-bits accumulator and 16/24-bit
fixed point. The 32C has three 512 x 32-bit RAMs, while the
3210 has two 1k x 32-bit RAMs and a 256x32-bit boot ROM. 32C:
Serial and parallel I/O, 3210: Serial I/O, timer,
DMA-controller. 3210 available at 50 and 66MHz

i would check into lucent telephony stuff

eg stuff like this https://www.ebay.com/itm/Avaya-Lucen...wAAOSwBdhbT-J1
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Used-Good-C...ry!33702!US!-1
has a dsp32c and 3270

https://www.edn.com/Home/PrintView?c...ItemId=4352143
DSP32C-50 MHz; 225 mA typ at 5V; 1024x32-bit RAM; 4kx32-bit ROM; 24-bit external addressing; programmable wait states (0 to 3); two DMA channels; synchronous serial port, 16-bit parallel port; no timer; 133-pin PGA/164-pin BQFP (bumpered quad flatpack). $70/$57 (10,000).
DSP3207-55/66 MHz; 150/282 mA typ at 3.3V; 2kx32-bit RAM; 256x32-bit boot ROM; 32-bit external addressing; programmable wait states (0 to 3); two DMA channels; 32-bit timer; general-purpose, 8-bit I/O port; 132-pin BQFP. $37/$42 (25,000).

DSP3210-55/66 MHz; 220/285 mA typ at 5V; 2kx32-bit RAM; 256x32-bit boot ROM; 32-bit external addressing; programmable wait states (0 to 3); two DMA channels; 32-bit timer; synchronous serial port, 16-bit parallel port; general-purpose, 8-bit I/O port; 132-pin BQFP. $42 (10,000).

Last edited by nexus; 20 August 2018 at 10:54.
nexus is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:03   #12
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 548
I doubt that any "C" variant would work, or anything other than the DSP3210:
The DSP on the board shares the same processor-bus with the 030 and the 882 and using FastRAM.

But even If you find the right chip: it would just be sitting there, doing nothing at all.
Gorf is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:06   #13
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorf View Post
I doubt that any "C" variant would work, or anything other than the DSP3210:
The DSP on the board shares the same processor-bus with the 030 and the 882 and using FastRAM.

But even If you find the right chip: it would just be sitting there, doing nothing at all.
they all are 68k compatible in that family also x86
but if you cant get the 1 chip why not get something better that might be available so that way if anyone ever does do anything it would be faster
nexus is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:15   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
The only way the DSP would be worthwhile is if a DSP solution for other Amigas could be designed. It could perhaps be interfaced with the clockport.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:38   #15
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 548
Also Interesting:
A "Michael Craner" was working at GVP from 94-95 and developed following:
Quote:
Performed new product definition, team development, project and staff management for Commodore Amiga accelerator, video time-base-corrector (TBC), SCSI accelerator, and video effects processor. Performed PCI interface design using Flex FPGA for DSP3210 multiprocessor based digital audio workstation.
https://secure.ipnexus.com/en/directory/profiles/1235
Gorf is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 06:02   #16
Dynamic_Computi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Posts: 84
Bummer - The A1K forums are saying they are not taking new registrations - And I can't view the forums with the article on it. Is it invitation only?
Dynamic_Computi is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 10:36   #17
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 632
they are just talking about that DSP etc
not sure on the signup
nexus is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 11:46   #18
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dynamic_Computi View Post
Bummer - The A1K forums are saying they are not taking new registrations - And I can't view the forums with the article on it. Is it invitation only?
Yes. I think it is due to GDPR.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 22:49   #19
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
The chip itself can't be impossible
I begin to wonder if that was an optimistic assessment...I have had an eye on ebay for a long time, but not a single chip has popped up that seems to match exactly.


Does anyone know if any chips were found (and tried)?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 23:03   #20
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 140
I wonder can we emulate it via WinUAE? I supposed an A4000 with 030 and SCSI setup would be as close as possible? Just fantastic news for everyone.
Valken is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest a use for a spare A1k case! Raion-Fox Hardware mods 13 11 February 2018 19:06
New A500+ kit available at A1k kipper2k Hardware pics 107 03 November 2017 22:31
Matzes a1k.org Graphics Adapter 1time News 33 23 August 2016 11:35
My heavy modified A1k :D Ratte Hardware mods 16 27 November 2008 23:36
A3000 AGA Model jmmijo Amiga scene 25 14 August 2002 00:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11103 seconds with 14 queries