English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2018, 16:15   #381
zoopster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Witney
Posts: 30
I've set up a A1200 Workbench 3.1.4 install on a compact flash with WinUAE ready for use in my real A1200. The real A1200 is running an Apollo 68060 expansion card with 32 MB ram so I'm emulating the Apollo expansion card in WinUAE.

In WinUAE I can use RemApollo (1.18) to move the kick.a1200.46.143 file into fast ram (alongside workbench.library and Peter K's icon.library) without a problem. Here are the S-S commands:

CRAP
RemApollo DEVS:kickstarts/kick.a1200.46.143 MAC Modules LIBS:Workbench.library DEVS:modules/icon.library

However on the real Amiga RemApollo complains of the file appearing to have an incorrect checksum.

Any thoughts on how to fix or what I may be doing wrong?

------------------------------------

Additional note when booting in WinUAE RemApollo states:

Loading Kickstart image... done
Found Kickstart 46.143
Preparing relocation...
Loading resident module LIBS:workbench.library... ok
Loading resident module DEVS:modules/icon.library.... ok

----->> WARNING: Kickstart fixing sequence failed!
resetting a few seconds

It then reboots and appears to work.

Last edited by zoopster; 21 October 2018 at 16:31.
zoopster is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 20:04   #382
zoopster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Witney
Posts: 30
Changing to RemApollo 1.17 fixed "----->> WARNING: Kickstart fixing sequence failed!" on WinUAE. But still getting the checksum error message on the real Amiga A1200.
zoopster is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 20:43   #383
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,047
V1.17? As far as I know the latest version is 1.8 but 1.7 should also work. If you use mmu.library then try MuDrap instead of Drap. Can you kick ROM3.1 without error messages? I think you need to remove MAC argument because OS3.1.4 does it already. You may find some useful information in RemApollo.doc.
daxb is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 22:33   #384
zoopster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Witney
Posts: 30
Right - it's V1.7. On the Amiga system, I removed the MAC argument and when DRAP is commented out then the system proceeds to show "Workbench" and then freezes. Also tried mmu.library and MuDrap also got through to show "Workbench" and then freezes.

I wonder is anyone else with an Apollo card has got this working. As a side note the LoadModule section at the beginning of the startup-sequence is commented out.
zoopster is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 08:58   #385
Jield
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffias79 View Post
Is it normal to lose most of your ChipRAM after enabling the new intuition library? This is an A1200 and running PPaint in 640x480 with 8 colors should not leave me with such little Chip!

Attachment 60250
Hey,
where did you get the background and pattern? And what is this clock?
Jield is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:07   #386
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jield View Post
And what is this clock?
A minimized DOpus4?
kolla is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:38   #387
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,068
That lack of chipmem is a worry indeed.

Also, does WBPattern still do tiled background images?
Dunny is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:53   #388
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Please see the FAQ, proper information about it will be found over there.

In any case, it is a sort of WBRun clone but with several differences.
One notable difference is that it doesn't work on drawers.

WBrun from 3.9 still seems to work, though.
idrougge is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 15:59   #389
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
A minimized DOpus4?
It's just the standard Workbench clock in Digital mode.
graffias79 is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 17:55   #390
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 49
For the background, I wanted to have something interesting but using almost no resources or colors. In this case I converted a photo that my friend took in Glacier National Park to greyscale and saved it as a 640x480 PNG file. I then loaded it into PPaint. I chose the exact shade of grey that Workbench uses (r170 g170 b170 I think) and then black as the foreground and background colors. I then performed the F-S dithering over the entire image. Then I reduced it to 1 bitplane and saved it as an IFF. It works OK for some images but others not so much. You may have to play around with it. Swapping foreground and background shades makes the image come out negative or positive.
graffias79 is offline  
Old Today, 04:08   #391
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 49
Help! I finally got my A1200 3.1.4 ROMs burned to physical chips. I was able to upgrade my Workbench to version 3.1.4 but a problem persists that I'm not sure how to fix. Exec and Expansion libraries are loading into ChipRAM. This is not only eating up space but the system seems sluggish. I thought getting physical ROMs would fix this?

Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_sm.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	152.2 KB
ID:	60413
graffias79 is offline  
Old Today, 04:18   #392
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffias79 View Post
Exec and Expansion libraries are loading into ChipRAM.
That is weird (although I am not savvy enough to answer).
Is it possible that you have something in your startup-sequence that is "reloading" those libraries?
I wonder if you could boot with no startup-sequence and then run that tool from CLI (probably not?) to see???
desiv is offline  
Old Today, 04:30   #393
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
That is weird (although I am not savvy enough to answer).
Is it possible that you have something in your startup-sequence that is "reloading" those libraries?
I wonder if you could boot with no startup-sequence and then run that tool from CLI (probably not?) to see???

I just tried booting with no startup sequence. I ran SysInfo and I actually do get the same thing. Expansion and Exec say CHIP RAM.
graffias79 is offline  
Old Today, 04:36   #394
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,346
Weird. You aren't using ACATUNE or anything that might reload the ROM into memory?
(Power the Amiga off and go straight to boot with no startup-sequence, as rekicking survives soft reboots)
I'll have to try to run SysInfo on my 3.1.4 WinUAE (I haven't moved it to my A1200 yet).

Just tested..
OK, in my WinUAE, my EXEC loads into FAST, but EXPANSION is in CHIP.
Just tested again, booting with no startup-sequence. Same thing. EXEC (and everything else) in FAST, but EXPANSION in CHIP.

Hmmm....

Last edited by desiv; Today at 04:44.
desiv is offline  
Old Today, 04:51   #395
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Weird. You aren't using ACATUNE or anything that might reload the ROM into memory?
(Power the Amiga off and go straight to boot with no startup-sequence, as rekicking survives soft reboots)
I'll have to try to run SysInfo on my 3.1.4 WinUAE (I haven't moved it to my A1200 yet).

Just tested..
OK, in my WinUAE, my EXEC loads into FAST, but EXPANSION is in CHIP.
Just tested again, booting with no startup-sequence. Same thing. EXEC (and everything else) in FAST, but EXPANSION in CHIP.

Hmmm....

Nope, I don't have an ACA accelerator, it's an old "Apollo 1230" clone called a Paragon 030/40 that I got in the late 90s.


Cold boot, no startup sequence, manually typed the path to SysInfo. It loaded and says both Expansion and Exec are in CHIP RAM.
graffias79 is offline  
Old Today, 04:58   #396
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffias79 View Post
Cold boot, no startup sequence, manually typed the path to SysInfo. It loaded and says both Expansion and Exec are in CHIP RAM.
I'm at a loss...
I even set up my intuition.library to load the new one, and that loaded into FAST, but EXPANSION is still in CHIP. (everything else in FAST as well)

desiv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 18:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 18:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 08:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 17:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07917 seconds with 15 queries