English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2012, 00:32   #1
Van_Dammesque
 
Posts: n/a
BC Kid

I have installed on my HD, and it runs via WHDLoad but after the initial logo (whote screen and red writing), it quits back to desktop with an audio error message.
Any ideas to help?
 
Old 06 September 2012, 01:58   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,033
Might be helpful if you let us know what the error message contains and what your hardware or emulator config is.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 06 September 2012, 02:47   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
Probably this Autovec error. It is fixed since B.C. Kid slave v1.2.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2170
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2012, 06:09   #4
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 47
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Probably this Autovec error. It is fixed since B.C. Kid slave v1.2.
nope
bckid whdload version is very buggy...(slowdowns,crashes etc)
the hardisk version done by the ancient crackers is much better
clauddio is offline  
Old 06 September 2012, 06:57   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2334
Quote:
Exception "Level 4 Autovector (AUDIO0-3)" ($70) at $3F854 occured.
Then this, i can confirm it's fixed since Slave 1.2. I've completed B.C. Kid with Slave 1.2 and WHDLoad 17.1 beta some month ago.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 September 2012, 00:43   #6
Van_Dammesque
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2334


Then this, i can confirm it's fixed since Slave 1.2. I've completed B.C. Kid with Slave 1.2 and WHDLoad 17.1 beta some month ago.
Yes this is the error message I get!
Thanks!
Will report back with findings!
 
Old 07 September 2012, 01:10   #7
Van_Dammesque
 
Posts: n/a
All working with .ipf and whdload 1.7 with v1.2 install routine!

 
Old 07 September 2012, 01:44   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
Only to be sure. Do you use the latest WHDLoad 17.1 beta? You could still get crashes with the 17.0 full version.

http://www.whdload.de/whdload/whd171.lha
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 22:39   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
After that 17.1 beta from January 2012 B.C. Kid isn't working properly again. Full hardware crash with a black sceen and a high pitched sound peep. Could happen any time in the Hudson Soft intro (freezed screen), in the options or ingame (black screen, only a reset helps).

Wepl said back then he can't find the reason for the hardware crashes. Any thoughts? Hardware = A1200+ACA 1230.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 22:51   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
After that 17.1 beta from January 2012 B.C. Kid isn't working properly again. Full hardware crash with a black sceen and a high pitched sound peep. Could happen any time in the Hudson Soft intro (freezed screen), in the options or ingame (black screen, only a reset helps).

Wepl said back then he can't find the reason for the hardware crashes. Any thoughts? Hardware = A1200+ACA 1230.
Is this with the fake NTSC screen enabled or not? It causes some problems on some amigas, its why when I cracked it for Dual Crew, I removed it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 22:52   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
You mean the NTSC tooltype set? No, i've played it without in PAL mode. Or do you mean the slave should disable the default Fake NTSC?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 22:57   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You mean the NTSC tooltype set? No, i've played it without in PAL mode. Or do you mean the slave should disable the default Fake NTSC?
BC Kid has a fake NTSC type screen, not all amigas like it, and certainly not all monitors/screens like it.
The original could be switched off during loading, I've no idea whether or not Bert has done anything to choose whether its activated or not, best direct the question to him.

If he hasn't disabled it, he should really be encouraged to put an option in to disable it.

Of course, it might not be the problem, but its definitely a problem for some.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 23:01   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
Yep, already opened a new bugreport on Mantis.

Also tried the NTSC tooltype for BC Kid. It doesn't freeze or lock, but i get a black screen with the music playing. Still quitable via Quit key.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 22:51   #14
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 691
It locks up completely randomly. I couldn't find the reason.
How is this fake NTSC build, via the copper lists?
Wepl is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 23:13   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,285
Didn't check BC Kid but in some Thalion games a fake NTSC mode is created by writing to VPOSW ($dff02e), there might be something similar in BC Kid. This shouldn't cause a complete lockup though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 March 2014, 00:03   #16
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 691
I checked, the game doesn't write to vposw/vhposw.
Ahh, there was a vposw, but this is removed already since slave version 1.1.

Last edited by Wepl; 07 March 2014 at 00:16.
Wepl is offline  
Old 07 March 2014, 01:17   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
As i already told Wepl on Mantis: I use slave v1.2. Still no luck with the NoVBRMove tooltype tested in many WHDLoad versions, it freezes always at the Hudson Soft Logo/bee animation then. A damn x-file.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 19:38   #18
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 43
Posts: 1,374
BTW Dynablaster uses the same odd screen trick, but apparently does work with WHDLoad...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 19:49   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
Should be something else. No clue, but after many many reboots it works sometimes (once) I've completed it yesterday and changed nothing, besides NoCache which is necessary for my Amiga to avoid the freeze in the Hudson Soft Logo. Well, i have to live with it. And there is of course the PC-Engine version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 21:42   #20
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,422
I saw your report at Mantis Retro.

It's "funny" how an ACA1230 and ACA1232 can behave so different running this game.
I have absolutely no issues using v1.2 slave and latest WHDLoad 18.0.5473 (latest beta as of now) on my setup.

I only made it to level 2, the desert part where those pesky dinos hides and runs back and forth behind those small tree "thingies", but up till then it worked as it should.
Retroplay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Billy the Kid Galaxy HOL data problems 7 08 September 2019 17:01
BC Kid Retro-Nerd HOL data problems 7 21 April 2010 21:04
BC Kid on CD32 daznic support.Games 6 01 June 2009 02:13
B.C. Kid [Fairlight] demoniac request.Old Rare Games 15 16 May 2009 04:09
Does anyone get problems with BC Kid? ferrycorsten support.WinUAE 7 09 October 2004 12:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08864 seconds with 13 queries