English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2011, 07:40   #1
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 215
Amiga Explorer and Genesis

I can't get my PC to connect to the A4000 with Amiga Explorer via ethernet.

I just keep getting error TCP/IP socket not found in PC side and Genesis just nags about host <ip address> access to port 356 denied.

Now, I've set a host that has the IP address of my PC. A service that defines port 356 for that IP address and access to that service and host. AExplorer server is running on the A4000 and it uses TCP. What am I missing here? The A4000 has OS3.9 with all Boing Bags installed. I'm using X-surf NIC, which goes online. The browser works ok and I'm able to ping the A4000 from my PC.

Thanks!
protek is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 08:25   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,535
A service? IIRC AmiTCP services are like Unix services. You shouldn't need to define any of those, as AExplorer itself will start the listening socket.

This from rather shoddy memory, as I haven't used AmiTCP in a while.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 09:35   #3
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 215
As I recall, I didn't have to do any tunings on Genesis with my A1200 either and AExplorer worked right from the start. That's why I'm slightly confused with this one.
protek is offline  
Old 17 August 2011, 11:44   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,905
You need to specify an access rule to allow port 356 or you can delete the rule which denies all ports.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 August 2011, 17:21   #5
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 215
How can you do that in GenesisPrefs? There you can only grant access to a service from a host and it's the service that defines the port and the protocol. Is there a way define the port to be open from the AmiTCP directly?
protek is offline  
Old 18 August 2011, 17:36   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,905
Isn't there "Access" in the list on the left?

Edit: it's "Database" on the left and then "Access" on the top.

Alternatively you can edit AmiTCP:db/access.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Explorer Help ghost_of_war support.Hardware 11 02 August 2010 22:04
Amiga Explorer simono71 support.Other 11 19 June 2009 04:02
Help with Amiga Explorer adgloride support.Apps 2 10 May 2006 14:55
AMIGA VS Genesis ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 38 23 March 2005 19:16
Help using Amiga Explorer Framerate New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 18 May 2003 16:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06744 seconds with 15 queries