English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2011, 06:59   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,733
Have trouble installing to real HD using WinUAE

Hiya,

I'm obviously doing something silly here but I'm stuck.

I'm trying to setup my HD so using WinUAE so I can plug it into my Miggy.

I'm running Windows 7 (64bit) and I'm using WinUAE 2.3.1 and an old 10 GB IDE 3.5 drive over a SATA to IDE adapter.

For some reason when I go to the ClassicWC HDToolBox the only 'device' that can see the IDE drive is uaehf.device which seems strange, I assume I should be able to use the uaescsi.device? Anyway as you can see if I choose the uaehf.device it won't install the drive

I've haven't done this kind of thing for over a year now and I'm getting nowhere fast, what's going on guys

Last edited by NovaCoder; 12 July 2013 at 14:19.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 08:36   #2
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 44
Posts: 377
Does this 10 gig drive have a previous Windows OS or similar on it? In the WinUAE screen where you add the hard drive, in your 2nd screenshot you see [OS] beside the 9.5GB. Usually in the past when I have seen that it means the drive has some non Amiga partitions on it, like FAT32 or NTFS and I believe is marked as Active in Windows. Also the Read/Write check mark box is grayed out and you need to be able to check mark that.


I would go into Disk Management in Windows 7 and delete any partitions off this drive and relaunch WinUAE and try adding the drive again. You should be able to check mark Read/Write.


This is of course assuming the drive has non Amiga partitions and data on it.
thgill is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 09:23   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,733
Cool thanks, yes that was the problem. I delete the old Windows partition and then it let me do it, I still had to use uaehf.device but I guess that is normal?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 10:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,502
Harddrives have always used uaehf.device.

It is good idea to enable IDE emulation if you are going to connect the HD to real Amiga's IDE connector. Better to match environments as exactly as possible, less surprises after moving the drive to real Amiga.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing real hd from winuae aix support.Hardware 12 29 November 2017 06:13
Trouble Installing WHDLoad 17 rossb support.Apps 5 01 March 2011 18:23
Trouble Installing ClassicWB Tiddlypeeps project.ClassicWB 11 23 January 2010 00:06
trouble installing ultimate blitz2 (CD) on winuae Michael Parent support.Apps 4 31 October 2009 00:36
trouble with installing installerNG someamigauser support.Apps 0 18 January 2003 06:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06094 seconds with 13 queries