English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2010, 00:02   #1
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
RetinaBLT Z3 no rtg screen modes visible in the list

Hi,

I am currently running out of ideas...

I just can't get any screen modes to show up to be selectable with my "new" Retina BLT Z3 gfx card in my A4000/040.

Everything works fine when I boot the disk with the same "hardware" in WinUAE.

I have installed Picasso96 v 2.2a with both uaegfx and RetinaBLT drivers:

Code:
Workbench:> list LIBS:Picasso96
emulation.library                39652 ----rwed 06-Nov-10 19:32:19
fastlayers.library                1460 ----rwed 06-Nov-10 19:32:19
NCR77C32BLT.chip                  7804 ----rwed 31-Aug-99 18:19:24
RetinaBLT.card                    4128 ----rwed 17-Aug-99 11:12:36
rtg.library                     219192 ----rwed 27-Jun-07 11:56:44
uaegfx.card                       1704 ----rwed 06-Nov-10 19:32:19

Workbench:> list DEVS:Monitors
uaegfx                            2720 ----rwed 06-Nov-10 19:32:19
uaegfx.info                        526 ----rwed Thursday  23:41:21
RetinaBLT                         2720 ----rwed 27-May-99 20:10:02
RetinaBLT.info                     529 ----rwed Thursday  23:41:19
CheckBoards reports:
Code:
Looking through all boards installed for Picasso96
--------------------------------------------------
Board 0:      RetinaBLT
Chip:         NCR 77C32BLT
DAC:          ICS 5300
RegisterBase: 0x40000000
MemoryBase:   0x40c00000
MemorySize:      4180736
BitsPerCannon:         6

This board supports:
        following rgb formats:
                CHUNKY
                R5G5B5PC
                R5G6B5PC
                B8G8R8
        hardware sprite,
        software sprite buffer,
        planar and chunky memory simultaneous,
        hardware vblank interrupt can be caused,
User selectable flags:
        overclocking disabled,
        memory clock set to 55.0 MHz,
        big sprite not used,
        soft sprite in mode depth 24, 
        system borderblank used,
        board is part of the display chain,

Bringing board 0 to front for about 2 seconds...
ShowConfig reports:
Code:
PROCESSOR:      CPU 68040/68040fpu/68040mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS:   AA PAL Alice (id=$0023), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS:   Kickstart version 45.57, Exec version 45.20, Disk version 45.3
RAM:    Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $605 (FAST), at $200000-$9FFFFF (8.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
 Board (Macro System):   Prod=18260/16($4754/$10)
     (@$40000000, size 16meg, subsize same)
 CBM A2065 Ethernet card:   Prod=514/112($202/$70) (@$E90000 64K)
 Board + ROM (HD?) (Great Valley Products):   Prod=2017/11($7E1/$B) (@$EA0000 64K)
 RAM (Great Valley Products):   Prod=2017/10($7E1/$A) (@$200000 8meg Mem)
But I do not get any rtg screen mode in any screen mode selector on the A4000 but it works in WinUAE.

Thanks for any help...
Geijer is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 02:05   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,598
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You perhaps need to make somemodes first before you will see any selectable.

uae cheats abit by implanting modes into the system. On a real amiga you have to do the work
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 11:50   #3
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Hehe, pardon my ignorance.

then I need to figure out how Picasso96Mode work! Can't figure out how to add modes...

Is there any documentation? I think the one included with Picasso96 is quite limited...
Geijer is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 13:00   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,519
It's a drag and drop gui. There are icons on the left that you can drag into the lists, and you can also drag the list elements into the icons with your mouse.

In a word, it's a crock of shit that doesn't respect any style guides. Anyway, it's very easy to use once you learn how. (someone said the same about Lotus Notes)

Oh yeah and don't forget to bind the config to a board, that's in the pull down menus somewhere.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 13:17   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,372
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You can cheat and get some default modes.

Re-run the picasso96 installer and choose only the change screenmode options.

Depending on your monitor choose a frequency (my modern LCD screens all work with the modes ascociated with 31khz)

Once thats finished in Picasso96Mode you should have some default setups 640x480/800x600, etc. These should be 31/59 for Horizontal/Vertical and will probably work out of the box. Right click and 'attach board' then try a test on them and see how you get on.

For 1024x768 and above you'll probably need to make adjustments for these to work.

Once you know a mode works like 800x600 24bit, save your Picasso96 settings and reboot (it asks you to reboot anyway) and then you should have these screen modes available in workbench prefs/screen modes.

Have fun and enjoy RTG

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 19:04   #6
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Great thanks guys!

Loading an included Picasso96Settings.XX file and assigning the board did the trick... Still need to find optimal resolutions for my lcd but 1152x900x8 is enought for now.

Loading up Asm-One on the real thing in near modern resolution is a totally new experience, to bad I could not do it back in the days
Geijer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scaling in RTG modes mark_k support.WinUAE 4 08 March 2012 16:57
WB 3.0 windows out of visible screen ? Jack Burton support.Apps 2 22 March 2010 16:49
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 23:12
Paula audio in RTG modes Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 8 13 May 2007 16:28
Screen modes AndySch support.Apps 3 02 July 2006 08:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06550 seconds with 13 queries