English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2009, 16:41   #1
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
Question Classic WB for Real Amiga.... get so far then stuck.

Hi

Am trying to prepare Classic Workbench ADVSP for installation on my A1200.

I can get the supplied config installed and booting in winUAE.
I'm following the instructions for "Creating System.Zip in winUAE". My Problem is I get to
6) When asked to enter an archive name, type "System".


As soon as I hit return I get a "Zip error: Nothing to do! (DH0:System.zip)

As far as I can tell I hav selected all the files in one panel as directed, and selected Harddrive (set up as suggested earlier) in the other (i.e. PC\ etc).


I'm obviously missing something but not sure what ...
(yes I know the files arent selected in the screenie)

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 20:36   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Change PC:, just above the hunt button, to the name of your actual HDD on the PC, then you'll see all the folders on your PC.

btw, make sure you have selected 'Add PC drives at startup' in WinUAE when booting into classic workbench. This can be found in WinUAE properties - Hardware - Hard drives

Edit: Just noticed, the red bar at the top of the window indicates that that window is the source, so yours is the wrong way round + you need to make sure all the ClassicWB files are selected in the Left window before you press the Zip button.

Last edited by DH; 27 February 2009 at 21:05.
DH is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 21:08   #3
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
that did it !

Thankies
asm1 is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 21:15   #4
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Nice to help
DH is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 00:51   #5
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
All worky now

Slight niggle is My Games partition... shows up in scalos desktop as a WB 3.1 floppy type disc... the other Partitions (i.e. workbench and my Work partition show as the nice new white drive Icon... any way to remedy this and have all three partitions looking the same ?

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 00:59   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
All worky now

Slight niggle is My Games partition... shows up in scalos desktop as a WB 3.1 floppy type disc... the other Partitions (i.e. workbench and my Work partition show as the nice new white drive Icon... any way to remedy this and have all three partitions looking the same ?

Andrew
Hi Andrew,

The key to this is the .icon file associated with each disk, in the root directory of the relevant disk.

Open a shell and navigate to the root directory of one of the hard disks whose icon you like, and copy the disk icon to the ramdrive, then rename it to match the name of the drive you wish to copy it to and then copy it to the new drive.

Close the shell, and your new icon will be seen!

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:04   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
disk.icon
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:12   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
disk.icon
Hi cosmic,

No renaming necessary, then? So it's even easier than I thought!

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:16   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
disk.info surely?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:19   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
disk.info surely?
Yes, you're right, of course, Graham. (I don't know how I missed that!)

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:24   #11
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Andrew,

The key to this is the .icon file associated with each disk, in the root directory of the relevant disk.

Open a shell and navigate to the root directory of one of the hard disks whose icon you like, and copy the disk icon to the ramdrive, then rename it to match the name of the drive you wish to copy it to and then copy it to the new drive.

Close the shell, and your new icon will be seen!

prowler
If I right click the drive and choose shell... I get a command prompt, obviously I'm not doing something....

doing a Dir command in the shell window I can see the icons file but I cant see it navigating normally (and yes I have "show all" on)



Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:34   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Andrew,

Open a shell at the command prompt by entering "cli" (without the quotes).

Then, navigate whilst in the shell to the drive whose icon you wish to copy to the new drive by entering, for example "System:", or "HD0".

Enter "dir", and you will see the disk.info file listed. Then copy it to the disk with the floppy icon by entering, for example "copy disk.info to Work:", and confirm that you wish to overwrite the existing file.

When you're done, enter "endcli" to return to Workbench.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:47   #13
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
got it sorted.. thanks
asm1 is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 01:49   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
You're welcome, mate!
prowler is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 11:05   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Looks like everything is sorted here.

If you'd named your windows hard drive folder PC: it would have worked first time and had a nice icon setup as mentioned on the webpage.

Plus, if you name your games partition DH1:, it too would have had an automatic icon given to it without the need for disk.info.

The final thing you need to change is the A-Games: assign in the startup files. In the settings->startup menu, click the startup files (like User-Startup) and change the A-Games: lines from DH0: to DH1: (or whatever your games partition is called).

This will update all the links in the Workbench to point to your games directory. More details are on the main webpage.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 15:48   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
well I was close, I knew what I ment but we got there in the end

thanks Graham
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 19:00
cd32 emulation on real amiga with classic wb jamski project.ClassicWB 4 13 August 2009 22:42
Problems installing Classic WB on Real Amiga 1200 cleland909 project.ClassicWB 5 04 August 2008 00:54
Classic Workbench installation on real amiga without Windows. Possible ? AMIGrAve project.ClassicWB 28 06 December 2007 16:57
amikit on a real classic amiga rigardie_gr Amiga scene 10 28 January 2007 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08122 seconds with 13 queries