English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2008, 12:39   #1
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Added SIMM to ZIP adapter, now 16MB Fast RAM

Hi all

Got my SIMM to ZIP adapter from DJBase a week ago, now got some RAM that works. All installed (picture is before shot of SIMMs going in and DIP RAM coming out!):



Had to remove the DIP RAM for it to detect the adapter. But then that went into the spare chip RAM sockets so now I have 2MB chip RAM as well!

Only problem I have is that sysinfo now reports my overall speed as 0.9 that of a normal 25Mhz 030 A3000.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 12:44   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Only problem I have is that sysinfo now reports my overall speed as 0.9 that of a normal 25Mhz 030 A3000.
Did it used to report 1.0? I think this is just normal. The test was probably run using an A3000 with Static Column Zip RAM rather than FPM SIMMS. Just forget about it.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 12:52   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
nice, DJBASE always builds nice stuff
keropi is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 13:03   #4
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Did it used to report 1.0? I think this is just normal. The test was probably run using an A3000 with Static Column Zip RAM rather than FPM SIMMS. Just forget about it.
Yes it did report 1.0 before. I've not noticed any dip in performance, but then again I don't think I would notice 10%

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
nice, DJBASE always builds nice stuff
Yes it is a very professional looking piece of hardware (I have offered to update the manual as it isn't the vest - plus it is in German). And it was nice and cheap!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 14:43   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
I have offered to update the manual as it isn't the vest
Don't you just hate it when manuals are not the vest
alexh is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 14:48   #6
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Don't you just hate it when manuals are not the vest
Lol! Don't know what you call that... other than a typo of course!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 17:19   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
That looks like a nice piece, I only wish DJBase would consider making one that is accelerator compatible (like the AmiFAST).
adolescent is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 18:37   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
I only wish DJBase would consider making one that is accelerator compatible (like the AmiFAST).
Accelerator compatible?? It's not physically compatible with accelerators? Bummer!

I can see how different the formfactor is! It moves the SIMM sockets further North (over the kickstart ROM sockets) and barely goes further south than the last ZIP socket.


Last edited by alexh; 25 August 2008 at 18:48.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 18:52   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,236
I dunno what DJBase was thinking! Such a basic oversight! Perhaps he wanted his design to be compatible with A3000's with a ROM TOWER?
alexh is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 19:36   #10
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Do all A3000 accelerators use the CPU fast slot? Wont most come with RAM slots anyway?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 19:42   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Do all A3000 accelerators use the CPU fast slot?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Wont most come with RAM slots anyway?
Most. Dunno if you would get the best performance out of the on board SCSI with no motherboard FastRAM. However chances are your accelerator has a better SCSI controller anyhow!

BTW: I dont suppose you need an A3000 video slot blanking plate? (I think it is A3000). I fount it while tidying up and it seems a shame to throw it out.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 23:04   #12
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 492
I see no real use of ZIP RAM when you already have an accelerator card with RAM option. I also wanted to keep the signals as short as possible for best quality and the pcb small and cheap. The only accelerator cards that work are the Blizzard 4030 and the Commodore A3630.
DJBase is offline  
Old 26 August 2008, 21:35   #13
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBase View Post
I see no real use of ZIP RAM when you already have an accelerator card with RAM option. I also wanted to keep the signals as short as possible for best quality and the pcb small and cheap. The only accelerator cards that work are the Blizzard 4030 and the Commodore A3630.
Well i'm 100% satisfied with your product Matthias. I'm not fussed about an accelerator card for my A3000. I've spent MORE than enough on my rekindled Amiga passion!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 01:40   #14
Azryl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Benalla, North East Vic
Posts: 29
So this card physically fits and operates ok inside a standard Desktop A3000 ?

no need to cut into the metal work etc

Az
Azryl is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 01:43   #15
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azryl View Post
So this card physically fits and operates ok inside a standard Desktop A3000 ?

no need to cut into the metal work etc

Az
Nope no cutting etc.. Straight in, lining up is a little tricky and making sure you dont bend the pins. But really is plug and play!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 31 August 2008, 08:09   #16
Azryl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Benalla, North East Vic
Posts: 29
yay

okies.. how do I buy one

Az
Azryl is offline  
Old 31 August 2008, 16:56   #17
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azryl View Post
okies.. how do I buy one

Az
PM DJBase who has posted in this thread.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 11:32   #18
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
How much RAM can that support?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 11:59   #19
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K View Post
How much RAM can that support?
16MB Max. Use 72pin FPM (EDO not recommended) SIMMs.
tonyyeb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 + Combo 040@33 (16MB Fast) OS3.9 Problem Zetr0 support.Other 15 31 July 2010 13:31
For Sale: Z3 Fastlane - Fast SCSI 2 Controller + 16MB RAM Zetr0 MarketPlace 3 19 January 2010 09:38
Problem with Zip 2 Simm adapter desantii support.Hardware 0 14 December 2009 22:14
Want to Dismantle :) GVP 64Pin 4MB or 16MB SIMM Zetr0 MarketPlace 8 04 September 2008 15:08
WTD: Want to Dismantle - GVP 64Pin 4MB or 16MB SIMM Zetr0 MarketPlace 11 08 July 2008 19:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09040 seconds with 13 queries