English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2007, 20:20   #1
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Display Woes

This may be a n00b question, and I have done a search but can't find anything...

I got an A3000 today (hooray!)

But the display seems to start too far down the screen (thus losing the bottom bit of the display)

On a 15 inch screen, in workbench, the menu is about 1inch away from the top of the screen. Is there anything I can do to fix that?

In case it's important I'm using it on a monitor using the Amber chip to do the scan doubling... (I don't have any way of connecting it to another screen at the moment, all my A520s are missing)
BinoX is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 20:37   #2
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 713
Might sound a bit stupid, but you did poke around with the monitor knobs first right?
spiff is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 20:42   #3
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Yeah, I managed to move it up a little bit, but not far enough... There's still a bit at the bottom of the screen that just is too far down to be seen (Not quite as much as before though)

Maybe it's the fact I'm using a TFT? (Sorry, meant to point that out before and forgot)


Edit: I'd like to add that it's not an unusable amount, just enough to bug me....
BinoX is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 20:47   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Binox,

if you just boot to the menu screen or insert disk or game, do you still have this issue?

if not then i would say you need to change your overscan prefs in workbench...

but knowing you my friend, you have prolly already tried this...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 20:55   #5
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
It's the same in everything...

It probably just is the monitor (which is a shame 'cause it's a nice size to sit on the A3000 case) I'll see if I can get something with twiddly knobs at work tomorrow, they're always good for stuff like that.. lol
BinoX is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DF0: woes Dave_wb support.Hardware 1 20 February 2008 00:32
Wireless woes! r6stu support.Hardware 3 07 January 2008 12:00
Amigaguide woes rare_j support.Apps 4 19 October 2007 12:08
ami-pc woes Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 25 September 2007 23:06
ide woes Dave_wb support.Hardware 1 14 September 2007 20:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07050 seconds with 13 queries