English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2006, 15:53   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
ClassicWB and TUDE on a real Amiga

Can someone who has the ClassicWB installed on a real Amiga please check if TUDE will degrade to a 1.3 machine without messing up.

All you have to do (if you haven't already tried) is select RUN->Tools->Degrade and click the boot as 1.3 option and run. It should reset your Amiga and leave you with the classic 1.3 disk hand. I don't have my A1200 handy at the moment so can't test it myself.

In WinUAE, some quick tests seem to show that TUDE won't degrade unless you have a JIT 040 running and some Z3 fastram. Seems that either the 020 CPU emulation isn't acting like an A1200 or it's the normal fastram (or a combination of the two).
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 30 December 2006, 18:58   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Can no one test this? It'll only take a few seconds!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 December 2006, 01:57   #3
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
I tried but my A1200 just boots straight back into normal Workbench... anything I am doing wrong you think...?
Peter is offline  
Old 31 December 2006, 12:17   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I have no idea?

I'm sure it used to work on my A1200 020 with fastram. It works in WinUAE with an 040 and Z3 fast so it doesn't seem to be a software problem.

I'll try it on a default 3.0/1 install and see what happens.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 December 2006, 14:07   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
I tried but my A1200 just boots straight back into normal Workbench... anything I am doing wrong you think...?
Yeah, it does that in WinUAE too, or freezes.

Well, I tried in WinUAE again and it's just totally inconsistent unless you use an 040. 040 works every time - but 020 rarely works, 90% of the other time it reboots to workbench or freezes. Without access to my real A1200, I can't test anymore.

If anyone can run one last test on their real A1200 please do - go into the program/TUDE directory and double click the "degrade-kick-512k" icon and see if it works.

I'm more concerned with getting this to work on real A1200's as it's not something that WinUAE users would use anyway.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 31 December 2006 at 14:19.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 January 2007, 15:34   #6
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
It works It reboots. Then a blank screen appears. I just type CTRL+A+A then I have the old amiga kickstart 1.3 diskette on my screen and the usual floppy activity. Unfortunatelly I couldnt try any 1.3 software since i dont have floppys lo-density. I tried workbench 3.0 & 3.1 install disk, but it wont boot. So the only Disk I have here is a thing called Relokick1.3. I tried. It boots, but hangs just after. I have no idea if it works or not, but it seems to work with some more variables, like changing aga-ecs, etc. What i can tell you is that the Amiga startscreen and its behaviour seems to be the same as my old (and now broken) amiga 500.
I think i still have my old demos -floppy somewhere. ill look for them then ill say more news, but again- at first glance, it seems to work.

Amiga 4000 040 16mg fast ram, dvd player, 4gb ide, 1084 s
Portugal.
cybernoid is offline  
Old 07 January 2007, 15:42   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for testing.

Did you use the - program/TUDE directory and double click the "degrade-kick-512k" icon - method?

The method I posted in the first post (RUN->Tools->Degrade and click the boot as 1.3 option and run) doesn't set enough options to be compatible.

It does actually work on an 040 in WinUAE too, so I'd still like someone with an 020 and 030 to test.

Nice machine by the way.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 January 2007, 16:04   #8
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Starts the kickstart1.3 white screen, icon-floppy blue,
floppy behaviour justlike my old (and broken) a500,
tried my old wb1.3 floppy ... starts ... the boot then hangs
All I can say is that I have only one floppy working. (Now it seems it is over too)
I didnt use them for 15years. They are all gone. The driver makes many noise reading them.
One good thing: The only good disk it boots, then the disk has one of those antivirus bootblock protection. It runs that. (Thats the only good thing...) But then i click mouse to continue and the disk activity stops.
Yes, amiga then displays the old blue-workbench and the mouse is the old looking 1.3 red one. And i can move the mouse.

So... it should run. I think in a a1200 it should work ok. perhaps.
I tried some old-chip and some other vars, but the best config is "leave all ok" and kickstart 1.3 [x]

Amiga 4000 040
16mg fast
DVD player
4gb hd
cybernoid is offline  
Old 07 January 2007, 23:46   #9
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
tude works.


It works!
Just one thing:
lookout because my a4000 didnt want to start again. You have to click both mouse buttons and re-set the boot to start with hd0, for example. Use it at your own risk.

Here are the pics:

My amiga4000 3.1 040 running tude kick1.3 from the fantastic classic workbench
http://bp1.blogger.com/_yX9P4QtH8xo/...h/TUDE+007.jpg

My amiga4000 3.1 040 running tude kick 1.3 and a floppy. the game is from 1989 so i think it's good to see if tude works
http://bp3.blogger.com/_yX9P4QtH8xo/...h/TUDE+008.jpg

(This one was taked by my Wife) :
http://bp1.blogger.com/_yX9P4QtH8xo/...h/TUDE+009.jpg

To finish: UAE is NOT a real amiga. Buy one and see what I'm talking about.
cybernoid is offline  
Old 08 January 2007, 01:25   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Wow! Pictures! Thanks again and love your setup. Very neat and tidy, plus it's always great to see a pic of an A4000.

I have those creative speakers in the background for my retrobox. Not bad sound - the subwoofer is actually pretty good.

You do usually have to set more of the options in TUDE to get better A500 compatibility with certain games, but to be honest you can just use WHDload installs anyway on your hard disk.

Now if anyone has 020 or an 030 out there.......
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 14:33   #11
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,334
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Good news, It works on my A3000 with 030 well, I just rebooted and saw the 1.3 kickstart screen, I didn't use any software cause I don't have any floppies nearby. But I'll test that soon and let you know.
coze is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 15:22   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for that. I'm positive it worked fine on my A1200 020 as well, but it's at my parents house and I can't test until I pick it up.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 15:24   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
How long has tude been in the ClassicWB packs? I haven't updated my A1200 to the most recent ClassicWB but if it was in the older packs I can test it for ya. (A1200 030)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 15:27   #14
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,255
it was
Marcuz is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 15:28   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Absolutely ages! It has been in more or less from the first time I released the FULL version. If you can have a quick look that would be great.

Please use the "degrade-kick-512k" icon in the "Programs/TUDE" directory as it'll set many of the right options automatically.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 17:05   #16
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Sure thing mate, I'll give it a go and get back to you with my results.

Got any recommended games I should test with it? I can't remember what games are likely NOT to work normally on my A1200 (Damn whdload!)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 18:24   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Well, you can try anything really - just want to know if it gets to the 1.3 hand without crashing; not too bothered about old game compatibility as that's always been dodgy on the A1200, even with relokick.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 January 2007, 18:31   #18
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Ah ok, will give it a go!
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 23:47
ClassicWB P96 in real Amiga? Retrofan project.ClassicWB 20 28 May 2011 11:21
ClassicWB OS3.9 problem on Real Amiga Echelon project.ClassicWB 16 31 March 2009 23:17
WinUAE/ClassicWB/Real A1200 install questions AmigaJules New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 08 February 2009 21:17
Tude DeltaWolf7 support.Apps 8 02 October 2002 14:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08871 seconds with 13 queries