English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2006, 18:20   #1
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News]

I know what it is like to have nothing but downloaders complain and offer nothing back in return.
Praise is the very least you should receive.


I am a newbie to the Amiga GB, (but not the speccy, c64, vic20, AtariST, etc), and even have my own pet project I am working on (The nes gamebase database).

I have everything working (almost) and was hoping for some guidance.
Every file is founf apart form a MASS of SPS files.
I cannot locate these and even after updating my .torrent download with the files I found here today they are still 1886 short of a full set.

Also I am having the same problem as other with regard to not being able to run the gemus emulator wizard 100%.
I have winuae 1.3.2.0 in the following directory (along with all my other emus).
C:\GameBase\Emulators\WinUAE\

The emulator runs manually, and the rescan for kickstarts says they are ALL available.
When I run the gemus emu setup wizard tho' i get non emus found.
I can (and have) manually added this emu to the list within Gamebase just to test things, but I prefer when the scripts and wizards work for me (I then know I have everything correct).
Any assistance on these issues very much appreciated.
Arthur071169.
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 12 October 2006, 18:50   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
Well Gemus contains a list of emu filenames and crc's, and at the time the last GameBase Amiga was released.....WinUAE v1.3.2 didn't exist so it's not going to be able to find it

The next version will of course support 1.3.2 and any other versions released in the meantime. I don't think it's much of a biggy, it's easy enough to select your version of winuae but we could update the gemus file if you think it's important.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 October 2006, 22:51   #3
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Floppy disk gemus.dat updated

Apologies for that, GameBase Amiga - Database (Update v1.x to v1.3).zip and GameBase Amiga v1.3 Setup.exe are now updated to include WinUAE 1.3.2 recognition.

Last edited by eLowar; 12 October 2006 at 23:17.
eLowar is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 00:07   #4
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
hi there..

thanks for the SUPER fast update.
I downloaded the 2 files, did the gemus wizard, still no joy..
er, am I being dumb?

Eitherway, I am stunned by the speed of the reply.
Uber Kudos chaps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
Apologies for that, GameBase Amiga - Database (Update v1.x to v1.3).zip and GameBase Amiga v1.3 Setup.exe are now updated to include WinUAE 1.3.2 recognition.
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 00:24   #5
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
What exactly did you do? You only need one of those files, either you install again with the installer or you overwrite the files in your GameBase Amiga directory with the files from the update archive.

To make sure you got the right files before running the wizard, go to your GameBase Amiga directory and have a look at the file gemus.dat with a text editor. It should list WinUAE 1.3.2. If not, your files are not updated properly.

Hope this helps, let me know if there are still problems after you've verified this.
eLowar is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 10:50   #6
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
???

Hi there.
Well I downloaded the new 1.0 to 1.3 database updater file (dated 12th october).
I unzipped it and the gemus file within that is still as follows...

;The GB Amiga GEMUS.DAT file

[DAT]
Version=1.0

[CREDITS]
Author=Belgarath
Contact=
LastUpdated=2006-08-27

[Commodore Amiga]
.... edited ...


Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
What exactly did you do? You only need one of those files, either you install again with the installer or you overwrite the files in your GameBase Amiga directory with the files from the update archive.

To make sure you got the right files before running the wizard, go to your GameBase Amiga directory and have a look at the file gemus.dat with a text editor. It should list WinUAE 1.3.2. If not, your files are not updated properly.

Hope this helps, let me know if there are still problems after you've verified this.
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 13:40   #7
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Well the interesting bit starts RIGHT below that. Ignore the LastUpdated bit, I/we always forget about that.
eLowar is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 13:54   #8
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
gemus script from the new download 12th oct

Incidentally, can you have multiple winuae installs, and is it applicable to have them as :..
winuae¬
winuae1.3.2
winuae1.3.1
winuae1.2.0
winuae1.1.1

I ask as I have downloaded the older versions, the script finds them but no the 'keyboard' variations...

;The GB Amiga GEMUS.DAT file

[DAT]
Version=1.0

[CREDITS]
Author=Belgarath
Contact=
LastUpdated=2006-08-27

[Commodore Amiga]
¬WinUAE v1.3.1 (Joystick)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬5...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga Joystick.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3.1 (Keyboard A)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬5...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga A.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3.1 (Keyboard B)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬5...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga B.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3.1 (Keyboard C)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬5...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga C.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3.1 (X-Arcade Left)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬5...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XL.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3.1 (X-Arcade Right)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬5...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XR.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3 (Joystick)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬8...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga Joystick.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3 (Keyboard A)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬8...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga A.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3 (Keyboard B)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬8...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga B.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3 (Keyboard C)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬8...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga C.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3 (X-Arcade Left)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬8...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XL.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.3 (X-Arcade Right)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬8...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XR.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.2 (Joystick)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬2...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga Joystick.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.2 (Keyboard A)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬2...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga A.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.2 (Keyboard B)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬2...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga B.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.2 (Keyboard C)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬2...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga C.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.2 (X-Arcade Left)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬2...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XL.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.2 (X-Arcade Right)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬2...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XR.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.11 (Joystick)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬1...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga Joystick.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.11 (Keyboard A)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬1...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga A.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.11 (Keyboard B)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬1...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga B.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.11 (Keyboard C)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬1...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga C.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.11 (X-Arcade Left)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬1...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XL.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.11 (X-Arcade Right)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬1...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XR.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.1 (Joystick)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬D...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga Joystick.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.1 (Keyboard A)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬D...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga A.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.1 (Keyboard B)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬D...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga B.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.1 (Keyboard C)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬D...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga C.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.1 (X-Arcade Left)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬D...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XL.txt¬
¬WinUAE v1.1 (X-Arcade Right)¬http://www.winuae.net/¬¬winuae.exe¬D...F¬N¬GameBase Amiga XR.txt¬
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 14:21   #9
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
Also (!)...
The standard config that comes with the gamebase seem srock solid, apart form AGA games etc.
Do we set up a new config file and when prompted (IE select alfred chicken AGA) we then manually select the alternative config file to run the emu with?
I am guessing (?) the standard config file is a 'best fit for most scenarios' and for other games we create our own?

Regards,
Arthur071169
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 14:27   #10
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
:(

Seems I am being dumb, I just looked at the Gemus "key = values" Pairs part of the game, and the info should be getting parsed to the emu.
I am using kickstarts from the cloanto 6.0 release, perhpas I need 'specific' kick roms in order for this to work?

I tried this with winuse 1.2 (manually selected the emu from the play game/right click method.

The emu starts but then states I need a 68020 chipset or higher, so the details are being passed to the emu..

This is with ALL AGA games, so I suspect a simple (DOH) common prob on my local environment.





Quote:
Originally Posted by ARTHUR071169
Also (!)...
The standard config that comes with the gamebase seem srock solid, apart form AGA games etc.
Do we set up a new config file and when prompted (IE select alfred chicken AGA) we then manually select the alternative config file to run the emu with?
I am guessing (?) the standard config file is a 'best fit for most scenarios' and for other games we create our own?

Regards,
Arthur071169
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 15:21   #11
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Don't Panic

First things first, that is not the correct gemus.dat. You'll notice it only lists WinUAE up to 1.3.1. You probably extracted the updated gemus.dat to the wrong place (it should go into {GameBase program dir}\GameBase Amiga\) or from the old archive or something.

The settings are ideal (at least supposedly and this has been tested extensively) for each configured game, so no need to change them.

I'm not sure about your AGA problem. There is a recommended set of kickstart rom files (there's a .dat on the website to recognize them; it is not allowed to share them or discuss where to acquire them on here; same with SPS games by the way), but generally any set of good (not corrupted) kickstart rom files that are recognized by WinUAE should work. Make sure you load WinUAE at least once and set your kickstart path correctly before using GameBase Amiga.
eLowar is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 15:25   #12
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Oh right, the multiple config thing. You can use as many different WinUAE versions with GameBase Amiga as you want, but there's usually no need to use older versions. If the list in the wizard does not show some variants that probabaly means you've already installed those. Check if they're listed in the GEMUS menu.
eLowar is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 16:15   #13
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
screenshot added..

hmmm.
well, I used winzip to extract to a folder, and then copied the contents straight over the existing folder.
The paths show that the gemus file should go where you say, but the gemus file *seems* to be the old one, even with the new release date of yesterday.

So, still confused with that one.
I shall remove the old UAE versions and have just the 1.3.1 ver (for now) and that should simplify things.

Still none the wiser re the config file (AGA prob).



Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
First things first, that is not the correct gemus.dat. You'll notice it only lists WinUAE up to 1.3.1. You probably extracted the updated gemus.dat to the wrong place (it should go into {GameBase program dir}\GameBase Amiga\) or from the old archive or something.

The settings are ideal (at least supposedly and this has been tested extensively) for each configured game, so no need to change them.

I'm not sure about your AGA problem. There is a recommended set of kickstart rom files (there's a .dat on the website to recognize them; it is not allowed to share them or discuss where to acquire them on here; same with SPS games by the way), but generally any set of good (not corrupted) kickstart rom files that are recognized by WinUAE should work. Make sure you load WinUAE at least once and set your kickstart path correctly before using GameBase Amiga.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.png
Views:	271
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	12258  
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 17:16   #14
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
further to this..

I unsinstalled the old winuae editions.
I cleaned up the registry..
I have *only* 1.3.1 installed.
I have the paths pointing to the Amiga Gamebase.uae file for coonfiguration.

I get normal games to run (no change there)
I got an AGA game to work!

Banshee AGA
I got Bloodnet AGA to work.
I got Brutal Football - Deluxe Edition AGA to work

I try Aflred Chicken AGA and I get the usual error message about "chipset required".

I now think it may not be 100% my fault,.
Should ALL AGA games work, I do not know the current level of compatability.

regards,
Arthur.

Getting Closer with every attempt.
I just need to locate the SPS files now (I think).
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 17:31   #15
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
All AGA games that have been setup (have games attached to them) should work first time without any changing of configurations, have you been changing stuff you shouldn't have?

Select Alfred Chicken AGA and press F2 then copy and paste everthing there onto here please.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 17:48   #16
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
as requested.

kickstart_rom=v3.1
nr_floppies=2
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=0
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=false
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=max
cpu_type=68EC020
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
statefile=savestates\Alfred Chicken (AGA).uss
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 17:49   #17
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
PS, I never change the actual DATABASE info, I think that is just plain rude after all the work that has gone into making it.
Emulator settings I 'tend' to leave alone, but apart from maybe going full screen in some emus (SNES, NES etc) I leave as it is.
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 17:53   #18
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
hmmm right well theres def nothing wrong with that..the thing is if one AGA game works they should all work...I suspect it's something to do with the kickstart you are using...where it says cpu_type=68EC020 change it to 68020 and see if that fixes it.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 18:36   #19
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
that fixed it!!!! must be an incorrect setting in the pairs setting.

And the first blooming disk I tried too!
sods law!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
hmmm right well theres def nothing wrong with that..the thing is if one AGA game works they should all work...I suspect it's something to do with the kickstart you are using...where it says cpu_type=68EC020 change it to 68020 and see if that fixes it.
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 13 October 2006, 18:47   #20
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
There's no incorrect settings, some AGA configs i've used 68020, others I've used 68EC020 (which is what was used in an A1200) it's got to be your kickstart not liking the 68EC020, a normal kickstart 3.1 would fix it.
Belgarath is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Idea about news posts Paul project.EAB 1 13 December 2004 13:14
"New Posts" does not show posts to News section? fiath project.EAB 5 27 September 2004 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09120 seconds with 14 queries