English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2017, 04:56   #641
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Success! I've programmed 2 EPROMS. 1 was erased (it failed first time), 1 out of the package.
Not 100% sure what is happening yet.

A 3rd EPROM failed twice. Maybe it needs longer in the eraser? Will try some more tests tomorrow.

Also, I successfully programmed a 27256 EPROM (no adapter needed). Don't have any other types of EPROMs to test.
Glad you had success. I'm positive mine is a hardware problem. Erased 4 EPROMs for 50 minutes, tried them and same failure as before. Opened up the other 6 blank EPROMs I have, same exact failure.

And I just damaged a chip by snapping off a few legs trying to make sure it had good contact as their Youtube video demonstrates the "proper" way to insert the EPROMs.

Very frustrating.
SnkBitten is online now  
Old 08 March 2017, 09:12   #642
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,522
Please don't erase EPROMs for 50 minutes.. They can be over erased and will no longer hold data. Only apply UV radiation until it's empty. I tend to blank check mine every 5 minutes, but 15 mins is probably still safe.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 09:19   #643
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Please don't erase EPROMs for 50 minutes.. They can be over erased and will no longer hold data. Only apply UV radiation until it's empty. I tend to blank check mine every 5 minutes, but 15 mins is probably still safe.
My thoughts exactly, the small Rom chips (256k) only need about 5 mins and the 1mb chips no more than 15 mins.
dJOS is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 10:51   #644
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Really? Damn. I don't really want to take the A4000 motherboard out of the case. It's a pain! I have 2 though, so I can experiment with my 'lesser' one.
Don't you have to take it out anyway?

Last edited by idrougge; 08 March 2017 at 11:38.
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 13:17   #645
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Please don't erase EPROMs for 50 minutes.. They can be over erased and will no longer hold data. Only apply UV radiation until it's empty. I tend to blank check mine every 5 minutes, but 15 mins is probably still safe.
I had tried 10 minutes and while they pass "Blank check" in the programmer they refused to write. Reading the mcumull forums many had "erased" theirs for around an hour and were then able to write. I didn't care if I burned out those, I just wanted to see if I would have similar results as those who did erase theirs for an hour. Since 10 minutes, 50 minutes and out of the package all had the same identical results across 10 chips (some erased 10, some erased 50 and some none) I'm leaning more towards hardware vs. something I misconfigured.
SnkBitten is online now  
Old 08 March 2017, 13:18   #646
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,522
Sometime those old chips are dead and you can't write successfully. :-) Those willem clones are especially finicky with UV EPROMs sometimes.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 21:00   #647
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 896
I seem to be having varied success. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. I'm not sure if it's bad EPROMs yet or a dodgy connection somewhere. I tried erasing a non-working EPROM for 30 mins with no luck. Gonna try some more on this one.

One thing I have never worked out: An A4000 uses 2x256Kb ROMs (odd and even) to get a total of 512Kb. But 27C400 EPROMs are 4 megabits, which is 512Kb per ROM!
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 21:58   #648
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
I seem to be having varied success. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. I'm not sure if it's bad EPROMs yet or a dodgy connection somewhere. I tried erasing a non-working EPROM for 30 mins with no luck. Gonna try some more on this one.

One thing I have never worked out: An A4000 uses 2x256Kb ROMs (odd and even) to get a total of 512Kb. But 27C400 EPROMs are 4 megabits, which is 512Kb per ROM!
You have to double the data on each split (hi and lo) sections before burning them so that they fill the entire 512KB.
SnkBitten is online now  
Old 08 March 2017, 22:04   #649
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 896
Just erased a chip for 1 hour. Programmed successfully. This one failed 2 times before. First from new, and this morning with a 30 minute erase. I'm not sure the problem is the erasing time but it could be.

I'm using the cheap Chinese programmer that is everywhere:


BTW, I wouldn't leave this unsupervised. The mains leads (had to put a UK plug on it) are far too thin in my opinion.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 22:20   #650
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
You have to double the data on each split (hi and lo) sections before burning them so that they fill the entire 512KB.
I understand that but why not use 256K 27C200 (if there is even such a thing). Are A4000 Kickstart ROMs (i.e. the real ones) 256K or 512K?

BTW, is anyone using romtool to build ROMs instead of Remus? This looks like a much nicer option to me. It works with the regular ROM modules but not BlizKick modules. For example, when I add MoveVBR the ROM size decreases but the module is not included. Interestingly the KeymapGB module I made in Remus works OK. I guess I should contact the author (Python is not my thing).

Sorry for the dumb questions! The last time I did anything like this was programming a PAL (or GAL?) in college 20 years ago.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 23:01   #651
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
By all means, use 27C200 EPROMs instead.
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 23:34   #652
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Sometime those old chips are dead and you can't write successfully. :-) Those willem clones are especially finicky with UV EPROMs sometimes.
I buy my eproms from a Hong Kong eBay seller, their service is exceptional, in the few times I've had a faulty eprom or two, they've just sent me an entire new batch (I usually buy lot's of 10)!

http://www.ebay.com.au/sch/ic.touch/...1&_ipg=&_from=
dJOS is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 23:35   #653
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Just erased a chip for 1 hour. Programmed successfully. This one failed 2 times before. First from new, and this morning with a 30 minute erase. I'm not sure the problem is the erasing time but it could be.

I'm using the cheap Chinese programmer that is everywhere:


BTW, I wouldn't leave this unsupervised. The mains leads (had to put a UK plug on it) are far too thin in my opinion.
I have one of those too, the chips on the outside of the tray dont get very good coverage so i only place my chips in the centre 2/3rds of the tray.

Btw 30 mins is too long, you'll kill the chips in the centre of the eraser.

Last edited by dJOS; 08 March 2017 at 23:57.
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 20:48   #654
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
I have one of those too, the chips on the outside of the tray dont get very good coverage so i only place my chips in the centre 2/3rds of the tray.
Good point! This could explain why I am getting inconsistent results.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 06:41   #655
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
I don’t know what could happen in a photograph,
but that looks more like the wavelength of a UV inspection lamp than anything else.
Which is just great because I also have that eraser on the way!

It must be a lot smaller than it looks.
Is that a metal enclosure with no earth?
xArtx is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 11:24   #656
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 896
It looks metal but is actually plastic. Mine came with a foreign plug so I put a UK one on (works with 240v OK).
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 04:51   #657
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
Do you really have 240 V in the UK?
idrougge is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 05:03   #658
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Do you really have 240 V in the UK?
And here in Australia and Hong Kong and most of Europe too (it's frequently 220v- 240v).
dJOS is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 19:03   #659
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
That's what I was wondering. I thought all of EU was normalised to 230 V a few years back.
idrougge is offline  
Old 12 March 2017, 19:35   #660
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 896
You're right, the UK used to use 240v but in the mid 90s normalised to 230v to match europe. Sorry, old habits. Having said that, my recently purchased set top box says 100-240v :-)
nogginthenog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 01:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 14:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 16:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 14:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 04:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10296 seconds with 14 queries