English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2011, 08:45   #481
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinkv View Post
At this step everything seems to be OK, but when I try to write the EPROM's all times I receive and error (offset image-device) and the process stops. Also I saved the buffer in .bin format and reloaded into the buffer... the same error. Byte swap has no changes: Error....

Then I need to re-erase the EPROM's.......

Anyone can help me?

Thanks
Can you see the correct Vpp in the status window of the GQUSB software vs. what is writen in your EPROM's datasheet? Did you connect additional power to the prommer? Try burning at -2 speed?
Jope is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 09:07   #482
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
@Jope

Hi mate

Status windows & tests appears to be OK.

I will try this evening with AC power & -2 speed.

Thanks a lot.

More info soon....
merlinkv is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 09:56   #483
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Status window and tests? There is no automatic test for the Vpp in EPROMs. You can only verify this yourself from the datasheet of the exact chip you are trying to program.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 10:09   #484
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
Yes you're right.

I'm explained bad. I made the GQ-X4 programmer Vpp test, not the EPROM Vpp.

I don't have the EPROM datasheets, but they are AMD / AM27C400-120 (-50, -100) / 1991

I tought these are the good ones, right?

I'm testing with the -120 ......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Status window and tests? There is no automatic test for the Vpp in EPROMs. You can only verify this yourself from the datasheet of the exact chip you are trying to program.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 10:27   #485
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinkv View Post
I don't have the EPROM datasheets, but they are AMD / AM27C400-120 (-50, -100) / 1991
It's so easy: https://www.google.com/search?btnG=1...c400+datasheet

Quote:
I tought these are the good ones, right?
They are suitable, yes.

Once you've verified that they are being programmed with the right voltage and they still don't hold the bits in, then they have probably been over-erased and cannot be programmed any more. Unfortunately in this case the only thing you can do is see if you can return them and get a refund from the seller.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 10:38   #486
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
@Jope

Thanks for the info.

As I said, I will try again this evening with AC power at -2 speed....
merlinkv is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 11:12   #487
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 316
what are the error messages that you get ?

the eproms could be from a bad batch, so they are defective.

don't forget to let the willem programmer settle before starting.
which means, start the application, click somewhere in the interface, and wait 2 min before inserting the eprom.
tomse is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 13:33   #488
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomse View Post
what are the error messages that you get ?
The error message is that there is a mismatch between the buffer and what got written to the chip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinkv View Post
At this step everything seems to be OK, but when I try to write the EPROM's all times I receive and error (offset image-device) and the process stops.
The original poster didn't specify the error word for word, but I recognised it because I also own one of these GQ Willems and have experienced similar troubles.

Quote:
the eproms could be from a bad batch, so they are defective.
This is also my conclusion. Did you read the last page before hitting reply?

Quote:
don't forget to let the willem programmer settle before starting.
which means, start the application, click somewhere in the interface, and wait 2 min before inserting the eprom.
Interesting if true.

Is that advice valid for the MCUMall.com GQ series of prommers that we're discussing?

These don't use the normal Willem software and I personally have never felt the need to wait for it to settle.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 15:41   #489
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post

This is also my conclusion. Did you read the last page before hitting reply?
I see I was skipping to next post alittle early.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Interesting if true.

Is that advice valid for the MCUMall.com GQ series of prommers that we're discussing?

These don't use the normal Willem software and I personally have never felt the need to wait for it to settle.
It's meant for the original Parallel programmer, but afaik the usb version
is a modified version of the same and has a usb controller instead of the parallel port.
so yes :-)




if you feel like it, you can try and program an eprom with pure zero's
this will program all cells (when erased, all bits are 1)
tomse is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 16:53   #490
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
Hi again,

Blank Check: OK

Writing 27C400's with 00.... 100% OK

But writing any rom/bin image to 27C400's.... stops at the first bytes...
merlinkv is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 17:30   #491
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomse View Post
if you feel like it, you can try and program an eprom with pure zero's
this will program all cells (when erased, all bits are 1)
I think I'll give it a go, I have a parallel willem too, so I can program the same chip and see how it goes.

Very curious behaviour though, however I'm not surprised in the least.. I remember having quite a bit of trouble with the parallel one. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 21:41   #492
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
Hi,

I made another more test,

Readed one original KS 2.05....

COMMODORE-AMIGA
391304-02 047
1992 V2-05 37-350
9238XD001

... in the programmer as 27C400. Yes I know is not compatible but the programmer as readed the data from the original KS (not usable, of course).

- I saved the buffer as bin
- Inserted blank EPROM 27C400
- Write/Verify buffer to the EPROM with 100% success

So, I tought the programmer works fine and can program the 27C400's......

Maybe is needed any special config for the Amiga .rom images?

Any idea?

Thanks

Last edited by merlinkv; 15 November 2011 at 06:33.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 09:30   #493
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Did you try to burn the same chip every time?
Jope is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 09:38   #494
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Did you try to burn the same chip every time?
Nope, I've made tests with 12 chips (two or three times each)......
merlinkv is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 10:46   #495
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
At least you found one working unit. :-)

Be careful when erasing, do it in 5min bursts and then blank check and put it back if it's not blank yet. EPROMs are easily ruined if you over-expose them to UV.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 11:55   #496
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
I also think his eprom is worn out/overexposed. its unusable now.
5min might also be too much, have a look here:
http://wiki.xtronics.com/index.php/How_EPROMS_Work
orange is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 12:35   #497
kire_online
Registered User
kire_online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
Tried mx27c4100 c10 on GQ-4X via USB and no power adapter, two different chips, same error, I'm using the ADP-054 adapter, the chip is inserted correctly at bottom of the larger zif socket and verified blank before programming.
After failed write the following reads back from both chips;

11 10 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
...
...



Ready
H/W Re: GQ-4X Re-1.40
USB Driver Re.1.0
Software Re. 6.13
Checking new software on server...
<<MX27C4100>>
Put chip in 42 pin socket and bottom aligned with the socket.
This software is updated already.
ID check skipped
Writing... Code
Elapsed time: 0.26 seconds.
Write failed, Address=0x000001, Buffer=0x14 Device=0x10
Write failed
ID check skipped
Writing... Code
Elapsed time: 0.26 seconds.
Write failed, Address=0x000001, Buffer=0x14 Device=0x10
Write failed
ID check skipped
Blank checking... Code
Elapsed time: 3.31 seconds.
Chip is blank
c:\users\admin\desktop\my_kickstart_31_r40_63.rom.
ID check skipped
Writing... Code
Elapsed time: 0.26 seconds.
Write failed, Address=0x000001, Buffer=0x14 Device=0x10
Write failed
ID check skipped
Reading... Code
Elapsed time: 3.32 seconds.
Read completed.
kire_online is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 13:05   #498
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
one thing that might help a bit, is increasing time delays (iirc, there are two sliders in willem), and trying again and again. I managed to write one eprom that way. but it can't be erased now.
orange is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:58   #499
kire_online
Registered User
kire_online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinkv View Post
Nope, I've made tests with 12 chips (two or three times each)......
Saw your post on the MCUmall forums, same problem I'm having with the MX27C4100 C-10, no idea what's going on.
Can you provide the log window text output, I'd like to compare USB Driver Version etc.
Also provide the HEX values after reading back a failed write to compare to mine.
kire_online is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 07:18   #500
kire_online
Registered User
kire_online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
I suspect it's the difference between the *.rom file and *.bin file
kire_online is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 01:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 14:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 16:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 14:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 04:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11689 seconds with 14 queries