English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2007, 16:32   #1
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 86
GVP Supra turbo 28Mhz, A500 Accelerator

I just bought one!!
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/supra28

Is there anyone out there with more info about it?
Ive never heard much about it.
Faerytale is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2007, 17:39   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,357
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Make sure you have some real FAST RAM to get speed benefit. Some SCSI controllers exhibit DMA problems with the Supra Turbo.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 18:07   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
I've got one, if there's anything specific you want to know.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 18:17   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
I wonder if somthing like that could be modded to work on an A600.....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 19:25   #5
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
I've got one, if there's anything specific you want to know.
I won an auction and it came with an a590 50mb harddrive with 4mbram.
But im gonna use it with my "Rochard 500" harddrive with 8mb ram.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....chard&company=
I hope this will work!!

How i software combability with older software?

This info i got about the cpu:
68HC000@28Mhz (with SRAM Cache) uses only 0.13watt

The standard Amiga M68000 uses 1.13watt.

Is there a change it could be clocked even more?

Last edited by Faerytale; 12 March 2007 at 19:32.
Faerytale is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 19:58   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
I use it with 2mb external fastram + 512K trapdoor + AR3.

I haven't found any major compatibility problems apart from badly coded trackloaders with CPU-loops don't work any more. It's also hung up my AR3 cart a couple of times.

It give a nice speedboost to WB1.3, but of course nothing like my A530

If you wanted to clock it faster I think you'd be best of looking for an 020/030/040 card instead. I've never seen a plain 68K run faster than 28Mhz - but saying that maybe it's possible.

@Zetr0
Not sure about A600. I'm sure you'd know more about the signals at the A500 side expansion than me
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 March 2007, 23:45   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faerytale
But im gonna use it with my "Rochard 500" harddrive with 8mb ram.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....chard&company=
I hope this will work!!
They work, confirmed 10 years ago.
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Supra Drive SCSI Controller Mustangjeff support.Hardware 20 19 August 2013 22:38
A500: Supra Ram 1MB + A501 expansion OscarBraindeaD support.Hardware 4 03 May 2013 16:51
GVP A530 Turbo 4EverAMIGA MarketPlace 0 28 February 2011 12:11
FS, Supra XP500 + reference500 + ICD Adspeed for the A500 DoogUK MarketPlace 33 03 March 2008 16:25
WANTED : GVP A530 Turbo THX1138 MarketPlace 33 17 November 2005 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16961 seconds with 12 queries