English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2019, 03:46   #1361
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
The standard HD Toolbox can't use type 76 partitions as rdb drives as amithlon does. I read somewhere that there are a few modifications.
Amithlon doesn't need type 76 partitions. It needs a hard drive OR it needs a type 76 partition on a drive you share with your PC. There are no tweaks that I'm aware of for HDToolBox as it uses the same one installed during your OS installation. I have zero type 76 partitions on my physical Amithlon system, just a DOS formatted boot drive and an AmigaOS formatted drive that Amithlon boots AmigaOS from.
SnkBitten is online now  
Old 08 December 2019, 20:17   #1362
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 590
I didn't say it need them, it can. But can the standard HDTollbox use x76 partitions? if not then it is modified.

It's been a while i used Amithlon. Maybe my memories are playing tricks on me but i remember reading something about using the Amithlon HDToolbox when using another Workbench.
tero is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 20:51   #1363
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 652
It's not HDToolBox for the Type 76 partition, it's the Linux kernel underneath presenting it to AmigaOS as a drive. You have to create that Type 76 partition through other means as Amithlon and AmigaOS can't create it.
SnkBitten is online now  
Old 08 December 2019, 22:19   #1364
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 590
Ah, you're right. My memories are totally messed up.
tero is offline  
Old 09 December 2019, 20:47   #1365
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Did you change the scsi device in the icon for HDToolBox? I just fired my Amithlon 3.1.4 configuration up and I can see my drives.

SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=amithlon.device instead of scsi.device.

HDToolBox in Amithlon works on hard drives as well. I have a boot DOS drive and the a second drive just for Amithlon. It was a bare drive completely partitioned and formatted by HDToolBox.

HDToolBox is the same in Amithlon as whatever AmigaOS version you are running. I have 3.1, 3.9 and 3.1.4 boot partitions and various modified kickstarts for Amithlon on my DOS boot drive (in multiple smallird.gz files) and I call the associated "small" file with loadlin to load the version of Kickstart/OS I want (using the both mouse buttons on boot to select the booting partition).
Thanks, this is working! Perfect
Falke_34 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 04:55   #1366
mikk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falke_34 View Post
AmigaOS 3.1.4 working with Amithlon
- used the A2000/A500/A600 Kickrom (A1200 Kickfile works too)
- battclock and battmem changed to the old Amithlon Files - all other 4.1.4 Files
- HD Toolbox from 3.1.4 not working



How did you get that? I get AmigaOS 3.1.4 working on Amithlon only by installing it over 3.9. Did you do a clean installation?
mikk is offline  
Old Yesterday, 05:16   #1367
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 652
I did it by installing 3.1.4 in WinUAE, compressing the content (.lha) and then extracting that to a partition on my Amithlon system. I then copied the relevant Amithlon files over and modified the startup sequence to handle the Amithlon specifics.

I modified the kickstart (shape.rom) and placed it in the smallird.gz file so it boots with all the updated modules. You also have to use the Amithlon modules as stated above (battmem and battclock). I put this information up on my blog about a year ago.

https://amithlonblog.snkbitten.com/a...amigaos-3-1-4/
SnkBitten is online now  
Old Yesterday, 18:08   #1368
mikk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
I then copied the relevant Amithlon files over and modified the startup sequence to handle the Amithlon specifics.

Do you remember which files did you copy and how did you modify the startup sequence?
mikk is offline  
Old Today, 02:58   #1369
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikk View Post
Do you remember which files did you copy and how did you modify the startup sequence?
I'll take a look and see. I need to do a write up for it anyway and I plan to update my Amithlon installation guides during the Christmas holidays.
SnkBitten is online now  
Old Today, 03:15   #1370
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 652
For startup-sequence:

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.4 (28.5.2018)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems
Path >NIL: C:AmithlonC ADD
Setconfig >NIL: rebootifchanged
Setconfig >NIL: keyboardmap fff|0x77|
Setconfig >NIL: keyboardmap fff|0xf7|

AmithlonSetup

Stack 65536
Amithlon_key HaageKey >NIL:

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:CPU CHECKINSTALL

C:Version >NIL:
;C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

For a list of files.....just copy the c:AmithlonC folder as well as s:amithlon_patches folder from a configured Amithlon system to your 3.1.4 installed partition. If you are using kern3.10 drivers you'll have to copy those or drivers for kernel4 if you are using it (provided you have hardware that needs drivers.....Nic or Audio).

That should get you moving in the right direction. My normal boot is 3.9 + 3.1.4 overlayed for Amithlon. I have another partition that is 3.1 and another that is 3.1.4. I boot and hold both mouse buttons and select the partition I want to boot while disabling the normal boot partition, etc....
SnkBitten is online now  
Old Today, 19:12   #1371
mikk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Thank you very much. I had to do other things to get a fully working system (at least on VirtualBox, I'll try later on real hardware):

-I didn't use WinUAE at all (it works perfectly for me with games, but I don't like it when it comes to AmigaOS), but I created an ISO containing the 3.1.4 ADFs and ImageMount, and installed 3.1.4 on a separate partition inside VirtualBox from the installed 3.9 system mounting the ADFs as floppies;
-At first, the system was complaining about a CPU-specific library, so I copied 68040.library from the 3.9 Libs: directory;
-Then the screen resolution was really low and I couldn't open any folder, so I copied Picasso96API.library and the Picasso96 folder from the 3.9 Libs, powerfb from Devs:Monitors, Picasso96Settings from Devs and the Picasso96 folder from Prefs:Env-Archive, and LoadMonDrvs from C;
-Then, the system booted correctly and I reinstalled Picasso96 from the installer;
-To get USB working I installed PowerPCI, Poseidon 3.8 and 4.4 and ArakAttack as your guide explains (for ArakAttack I used the 3.9 Installer from the Utilities folder because the 3.1.4 installer is not compatible);
-For Audio, I installed the AHI package you linked in your guide, but I also had to copy openpci.library from the 3.9 Libs: and AHI and AudioMode folders from the 3.9 Devs;
-For Network, I couldn't use Genesis because it complains about resource.library even if I copy it from 3.9 Libs (is it based on ReAction?), so I used the Roadshow Demo following again your guide, and I had also to copy the Devs:Networks folder and amithlon1_com.device and amithlon1_com.elf from 3.9.
-For CD-Roms I copied over to 3.1.4 the CD0 file from the Devs:dosDrivers folder of the amithlon_hd disk (the disk that is mounted when you do "loadlin @amithlon"), instead of the 3.9 version that I couldn't make to work, and added C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:dosDrivers/~(#?.info) after BindDrivers in the startup-sequence you posted here;
-Every time the system was complaining about copying on an existing file, I selected "Skip all" to keep the 3.1.4 version, except for CD0 that I replaced.

Now I have a (mostly) working and clean Amithlon 3.1.4 system on VirtualBox, but I'm not sure it will work correctly on real hardware; I look forward to your updated guide!
mikk is offline  
Old Today, 21:55   #1372
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 66
What version of virtualbox are you using, and what's your host OS? I find that recent versions of virtualbox broke something with tcp/ip and some guest OSes, DOS and Amithlon being two of them.
cloverskull is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 22:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 23:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 16:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 03:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 20:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07452 seconds with 15 queries