English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2019, 20:30   #1
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Question .lha .zip .rar WHDLoad Launcher?

Hi.

Is there any WHDLoad game/demo launcher that can run for example .lha files like the ones you download from grandis.nu ?

Thanx.
Fendrix is offline  
Old 12 January 2019, 21:35   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,165
I guess no because the .lha needs to be unpacked before running the game/demo. Theoretical it could work, but what will you do if more then one slave file is present? And when slave and game/demo icon name are differ you have a problem.
daxb is offline  
Old 12 January 2019, 22:13   #3
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Thumbs up

Ok, thanks for quick reply.
Fendrix is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 00:33   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,271
FS-UAE uses lha archives, which are automatically unpacked of course.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 00:53   #5
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
FS-UAE uses lha archives, which are automatically unpacked of course.
yeah I know
But this is my fault, I wasn't clear enough with my question........ it's about launchers in classic machines.

Thanx anyway
Fendrix is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 00:55   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
FS-UAE uses lha archives, which are automatically unpacked of course.
Yeah, but aren't there sometimes issues with this method Retro: Need help with error message

...always best to extract from the archives really; especially if the games write to data i.e. saving high scores etc.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 00:58   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,271
Quote:
yeah I know
But this is my fault, I wasn't clear enough with my question........ it's about launchers in classic machines.

Thanx anyway
Ah, ok. That's another "problem". And without a fast Amiga probably not worth the hassle. It could take a long time to unpack them on real hardware if you are lacking CPU power.



@Damien

I have no problem with FS-UAE and lha archives. Maybe there are a few, but i encountered nothing so far.

The example in the thread looks like a wrong slave entered in the FS-UAE Launcher. The Game "Zentric" and then "Workbench31_1.slave" leads of course to an error.


Quote:
...always best to extract from the archives really; especially if the games write to data i.e. saving high scores etc.
FS-UAE always creates a separate a new folder for a WHDLoad game once you save something to "hdd". You can find it in the "Save States" folder/folder named after the lha archive of the WHDLoad game. This way all original archive files remain unaltered (important for the automatic scanner/database thing = lha crc stays always the same). Frode actually knows what he's doing, really.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 13 January 2019 at 03:35.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 01:42   #8
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
[QUOTE=Retro-Nerd;1297148]Ah, ok. That's another "problem". And without a fast Amiga probably not worth the hassle. It could take a long time to unpack them on real hardware if you are lacking CPU power.


Yeah, didn't think of that, I'm using an A500+, so unpack every single time I want to play would indeed take a looooong time.

Fendrix is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 02:29   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Frode actually knows what he's doing, really.
I don't doubt this Retro
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDIMAGE0 and ZIP, RAR, 7Z. Ponki1986 support.WinUAE 1 06 January 2019 14:22
Configuration of fs-uae-launcher.exe whdload_game.zip wasili support.FS-UAE 2 26 February 2016 01:23
Extracting LHA/ZIP with DOpus manic23 support.Apps 1 13 May 2013 11:05
How do I make dopus use zip and lha ?? Kristian95 support.Apps 9 13 March 2008 05:08
Possibility for opening .RAR'ed ADF files directly, as with .ZIP'ed ADFs 747 request.UAE Wishlist 6 12 April 2004 21:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07803 seconds with 15 queries