English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2018, 13:26   #1
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Thumbs up The Buddha IDE is back for 2018

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/33/it...e-returns.html
rave is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 15:14   #2
hiho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Antonio, USA
Posts: 40
I've already ordered two of them.
hiho is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 19:37   #3
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 271
Out of interest does anyone know why this is?

Quote:
Caution: UDMA cables cannot be used with this controller.
I thought UDMA cables were backwards compatible?
Mick is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:37   #4
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
I think its to do with connected/not connected and grounding?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_ATA
rave is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 07:15   #5
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 770
Thumbs up

ordered min & my A4000 can't wait I'm assuming we can install a larger size DOM in the Buddha once it's all set up ??
klx300r is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 10:27   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,669
Yes we can.
idrougge is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 16:58   #7
wmsteele
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 121
Had an email Monday that my preorder had been dispatched... so they are out in the wild a bit early
wmsteele is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 19:03   #8
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 770
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Yes we can.


@ wmsteele

got same message today too so good news
klx300r is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 19:22   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Good news. They are significantly cheaper than the IDE4 Zorro II which is about 100 Euro.
alexh is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 20:41   #10
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Yes we can.
Make Amiga great again.
duga is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 01:57   #11
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 558
The no-UDMA cable is most likely due to them using 40 pin connectors instead of the keyed 39/40 pin connectors required to use a UDMA cable.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 02:07   #12
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
We will have our stock imminently at Amiga Kit
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 16:30   #13
Prosonic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Morwell Victoria Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 91
wish they worked :/
Prosonic is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 22:13   #14
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 186
Probably a stupid question, but why would you use this instead of a compact flash card?
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 23:20   #15
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prosonic View Post
wish they worked :/
They do with SOME HDDs and SOME DoMs currently, and Jens is working on firmware fix.

Confirmed working:
Seagate, ST34321A, 4.3GB, XY454813, 3.41
Maxtor, 7171AT, D8069HWS, 170MB
WD, D160BB-00GUC0, 160GB,
Seagate, ST3630A - 958004-030, 630MB, CBMSJESB07, 22-22.06-A1
Seagate Barracuda, ST340016A, 40GB, 3HSA5VLW, 3.19
Seagate ST3290A, 260MB,
WD, 64AA, 6448.6MB, WM653 171 2986

(there's a thread on the facebook CommodoreAmiga page about this)
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 01:48   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrX_Cuci View Post
Probably a stupid question, but why would you use this instead of a compact flash card?
Amiga 2000 and 3000 have no IDE and so can't use CF without a Buddha or similar

The question should be why would you use this instead of the latest SCSI2SD?
alexh is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 20:46   #17
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Amiga 2000 and 3000 have no IDE and so can't use CF without a Buddha or similar

The question should be why would you use this instead of the latest SCSI2SD?
Because A2000 doesn't come with SCSI?
duga is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:32   #18
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrX_Cuci View Post
Probably a stupid question, but why would you use this instead of a compact flash card?

because all CF cards as HD's in miggies became bricks..all of them after a year or so and I tried very expensive, cheap, industrial etc etc etc SO ne more CF cards for me.....
klx300r is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 00:39   #19
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 770
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
...
The question should be why would you use this instead of the latest SCSI2SD?
why pick one or the other I've got a scsi2sd board on my CS-MKIII but I can't boot WB off it so need to use the onboard IDE on my A4k which is blah so that's why I got the Buddha
klx300r is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 02:17   #20
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,669
The Buddha isn't faster than the onboard IDE.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buddha IDE Flash Marmes support.Hardware 2 27 June 2017 02:28
Anyone with Buddha IDE & CDRom Drive? Pheonix support.Hardware 0 12 January 2015 03:17
WTB. Bootable IDE for A2000 (Buddha?) Turran MarketPlace 0 03 January 2013 22:43
FS: Buddha IDE Conroller scrappysphinx MarketPlace 8 28 October 2009 13:31
Can't boot from Buddha 2.5" IDE port tonyyeb support.Hardware 9 18 September 2008 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09247 seconds with 14 queries