English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2008, 23:21   #1
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Can't boot from Buddha 2.5" IDE port

Hi all

Just messing about trying to get a JAE and laptop DVD ROM to work. The DVD ROM seems to knock out anything else on the same 3.5" channel. So I thought I would put a 2.5" laptop HD on the 2.5" channel and leave the DVD ROM by itself on the 3.5" channel.

But no HD I put on the 2.5" channel will boot. Just get the kickstart screen. The laptop hard drive doesn't show if hold down both mouse buttons and go into the boot options.

The laptop hard drive does however boot when it is by itself on the 3.5" channel with a 2.5" to 3.5" convertor.

If I boot to my CF drive (OS3.9 on the 3.5" channel) and the laptop hard drive on the 2.5" channel, it wont show up in HDtoolbox either.

Am I missing something?
tonyyeb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2008, 23:34   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Yes, look the differences among A1200 boards revisions. Charlie made an excellent post about it.

Also some devices are "bitcher" than others. I suggest you to swap the laptop DVD for another brand/type.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 23:38   #3
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
But that isn't really the issue. Not bothered about the DVD ROM drive at the moment.

I should be able to boot from a laptop hard drive, by itself on the 2.5" channel on the Buddha. Three different laptop hard drives fail to boot. Two don't even get to the kickstart screen (Hitachi models). The Seagate I have does get to the kickstart screen but does not boot to Workbench.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 23:42   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Hmm, you didn't mention...

The Buddha is on the A3000 (silly me, the A1200 can't take it, neither the A600).

Just a question: why you aren't using the A3000's SCSI for the HD?
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 September 2008, 23:44   #5
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
I could give that a try but it wouldn't fix my buddha problem. I don't use SCSI cause the drive is very loud, and old and small (100mb) and I have lots of IDE devices that I can use on the buddha (but only on the 3.5" channel ARRRGGHHH!)
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 15 September 2008, 16:57   #6
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Still wont boot from 2.5". I have found one of my Hitachi drives does show up in the boot options and in HDToolbox when booted from my CF. But still sits at the boot screen. When moved to the 3.5" channel with the aid of the adapter it works fine.

Anyone else got a Buddha that could give this a go?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 15 September 2008, 17:32   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,996
Are the 2.5" connectors and 3.5" connectors totally separate IDE channels?

If so then perhaps the firmware is only configured to boot from the 3.5" connector.

See if you can find any configuration tools on the Jen's Schoenfeld site. If necessary email him.

Which firmware do you have?
alexh is offline  
Old 15 September 2008, 17:49   #8
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
I've sent Jens an e-mail before wasting any more of my time testing something which may not even be possible.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 18 September 2008, 21:09   #9
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
After a protracted e-mail conversation and troubleshooting with Jens, he has told me to return it. So off it goes to AmigaKit tomorrow.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 18 September 2008, 21:27   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,996
It didnt sound right to me.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB. Bootable IDE for A2000 (Buddha?) Turran MarketPlace 0 03 January 2013 22:43
Buddha Flash ide zorro thingy cosmicfrog support.Hardware 0 14 April 2010 22:45
FS: Buddha IDE Conroller scrappysphinx MarketPlace 8 28 October 2009 13:31
20GB IDE + A2000 + Buddha = Size issues rave support.Hardware 16 01 April 2008 11:34
Buddha Flash Phoenix Edition is an IDE controller for all Zorro based Amigas. CFOU! support.Hardware 15 22 June 2006 19:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21647 seconds with 12 queries