English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2001, 09:34   #1
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 43
Posts: 404
PC Monitor connected to Amy 1200

I finally got around to buying (or rather: finding) a connector between the video output of my A1200 and my PC monitor. DBLPal works fine (I'm pleasantly surprised at the stability of the image), but there's two points left:
  • I can't seem to get a full screen picture. Any idea how I might? (Might be monitor drivers)
  • When launching DOpus (and this will probably happen with other programs as well), it opens it own screen, in PAL... How can I set it so that it'll take the WB screenmode?

TIA.
LaundroMat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2001, 09:46   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
There's a program called ModePro which I used to use to tell programs to open on a specific screen

It's on Aminet http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/pub/amine...ty/ModePro.lha
 
Old 21 September 2001, 16:45   #3
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 43
Posts: 404
Thanks already. I'll look into it tonight.

Anyone got any ideas for the first point I mentioned?
LaundroMat is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 18:08   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
About point one.. could be that you have to enlarge the monitor's VSIZE and HSIZE settings, that's all

My monitor saves lots of modes, each time it finds a new one I get a shitty picture which I proceed to enlarge and correct, then I save it and presto... everytime that mode appears it remembers the configuration.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 20:13   #5
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 43
Posts: 404
Now...

Ofcourse I fiddled with that

The problem is that apparently I can't "stretch" the image until the WB screen is full-screen... I'll have a look on Aminet (forgot about that, for reasons very unknown).
LaundroMat is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 06:26   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
If all fails...

... use Overscan
Akira is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 11:14   #7
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Overscan is an "If all else fails" option? I didn't know that.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 11:22   #8
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
heh. I love Overscan. It's not an "all else fails" option with me.

My Amiga was in standard PAL Hi-res, and my workbench always had 724x283 rather than 640x256
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Amiga 1200 to Hantarex Polo/3 Arcade Monitor Blip support.Hardware 5 23 November 2011 10:04
1200 and flatscreen monitor/tv? mhh support.Hardware 9 15 April 2011 11:19
Some Amigas won't boot with Multisync monitor connected? mingle support.Hardware 4 16 June 2010 20:53
Amiga 1200 with free acorn monitor! ivansc MarketPlace 13 18 May 2010 16:01
Another Amy saved! Shoonay Amiga scene 2 20 December 2005 10:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06657 seconds with 13 queries