English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2016, 00:29   #21
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
interesting as a lot of Amiga games are one or the other.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 08:13   #22
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 318
I don't know if I just took the 2 channel sfx player from Chuck Rock 2, of if I increased the channel count to 4 :/ It's been a long time, and I just don't remember
DanScott is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 08:43   #23
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
That's ok! I think it worked it out.. from a glance it uses all four channels (eg if one channel is being used by an SFX, it uses the next one) At least that's what I think, my ASM is terrible
earok is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 10:06   #24
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
Edit: I'm giving up on my attempts to hack SFX / Music together. My general idea was to drop one channel from the music, which'd free up a channel for sound (it'd obviously mean that you'd lose an entire instrument but I figured the SFX would be a worthwhile substitute).

However there's a loop that sets all of the channels when a song is playing, my attempts to cleanly reduce the length of that loop from 4 to 3 iterations haven't been successful. Maybe someone smarter than me can work it out!
earok is offline  
Old 24 March 2016, 17:59   #25
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 850
is never simple to downgrade a music from 4 to 3 channels; if Nuke/Iveson itself - that is Master of music in limited channels - did not then you can't
saimon69 is offline  
Old 24 March 2016, 18:01   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Shouldn't this be done in a way that when a sound effect happens it "ducks" a channel, like in phx's routines?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 March 2016, 19:20   #27
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 850
not a programmer but i fear that when the coder allocates the sound routine is hard to modify it without overwriting something, and sometimes raster timing is pretty tight
saimon69 is offline  
Old 24 March 2016, 22:53   #28
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
Cobe sent me a version of the world 1 music just with two channels (the bass and drums I think). It sounded ok, obviously not quite as good as before but it might have been ok with the SFX on as well.
earok is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 16:23   #29
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
earok, is it for CD32 only or did you also apply the palette changes to the floppy version as well ?
 
Old 21 October 2016, 09:07   #30
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
It was only for CD32, but now I've put out HDD and ADF versions too

http://earok.net/game/wonder-dog-se
earok is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 09:57   #31
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
You are not authorized to access this page.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 21 October 2016, 10:00   #32
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
That was dumb of me - forgot to publish it!
earok is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 16:52   #33
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,891
Hey Earok do you still have the 2 button version of this? I've found Cobe's CD32 version but its still 1 button.
Amigajay is online now  
Old 13 October 2017, 19:04   #34
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,176
Fun fact, I was always thinking that amiga version lack secret underground level in world 1. I was wrong it is there
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:36   #35
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
Ah crap. I probably should check all of the links on my site and fix where they're not working.

@AmigaJay check the Zone, I've put the WHDLoad versions there with both one and two button editions.
earok is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:44   #36
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Ah crap. I probably should check all of the links on my site and fix where they're not working.

@AmigaJay check the Zone, I've put the WHDLoad versions there with both one and two button editions.
Nice one, cheers pal!
Amigajay is online now  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:46   #37
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Ah crap. I probably should check all of the links on my site and fix where they're not working.
Do you need the .ADF version again?

...in The Zone! anyway my friend
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 August 2018, 12:40   #38
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
I've posted another version to the zone - I wasn't really happy with the fact that I had to publish two versions (one supporting one button, the other supporting two button) so I've recoded that part of the patch into a single version.

Basically, you can play with up-to-jump, and if you hit second fire it'll switch to second fire jump (and ignore upwards presses). Big thanks to Alpine9000 for helping me with noob ASM questions!

Palette fixes are the same as they were before. It's in the zone - if anyone would like to verify it's all good before I apply the same patch to trained/untrained ADF copies, that'd be much appreciated
earok is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 12:57   #39
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Basically, you can play with up-to-jump, and if you hit second fire it'll switch to second fire jump (and ignore upwards presses).
Just quickly extracted this to my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF.

Working as expected in regards to:

a) 1st button to shoot and up to jump; as in original game implementation.
b) Now pressed the 2nd button to switch jump from up to the 2nd fire button.
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:10   #40
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just quickly extracted this to my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF.

Working as expected in regards to:

a) 1st button to shoot and up to jump; as in original game implementation.
b) Now pressed the 2nd button to switch jump from up to the 2nd fire button.
Cheers mate, I appreciate it
earok is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do Wonderdog and Chuck Rock II use the same engine? lilalurl HOL contributions 10 02 March 2016 22:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08704 seconds with 16 queries