English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2013, 23:00   #81
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 145
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Hi, @NovaCoder
I do not write much here, just one question to you - i'm trying now to run your ECS port of Wolf3D on my 3000 Migga with Blizzard 4030/50Mhz card with no coprocessor and ClassicWB 3.9 on drive. Also, i got HSMath libs installed. I'm clicking on AmiWolf and nothing happens. SnoopDos doesn't say nothing useful (i mean, no any errors occur). What can be wrong?

The same wolf files with AGA port work well on my A4k with CS PPC - the same sys and HSMath libs installed too.

PS: send me your Paypal address please You deserve!
arti040 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2013, 23:59   #82
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 269
I agree with Arti, you deserve some motivation, what about opening Donation account?

I dont feel comfortable you spend days, weeks, months hardworking on porting games for us and we just download it. It is not fair and I bet many of us would like to reward to you ;o)
jack-3d is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 00:03   #83
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 145
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Ok, before a moment i tried some newer version i believe and Wolf starts but i see a one big mess on the screen and game crashes (red guru). So... we have a progress here
arti040 is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 03:11   #84
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Ok, before a moment i tried some newer version i believe and Wolf starts but i see a one big mess on the screen and game crashes (red guru). So... we have a progress here
The ECS version does seem to be very touchy but it's very hard for me to debug without my own ECS machine

I've tested it on my A1200 (with an ECS screen mode) and on WinUAE and it seems fine

Some A600 users have got it working so it must at least be possible.

If AmiWolf fails to start you should always check for an ERROR.txt file in the install folder, also check the log file.

If it hangs with a red guru then it probably won't write to the ERROR.txt.

Thanks for the offers of donations but no need, the main reason I do these ports is because I want to be able to play these great games on my own A1200
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 08:32   #85
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Great attitude you have there Nova
Gotta test Spears in a short time!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 12:42   #86
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey Nova, I tested the new ECS bersion you put in the Zone sadly still no luck on the A600, I tried booting from a Workbench Disk as suggested by amiman99, I was surprised to find my floppy drive does actually work

However, still no luck

Maybe it's something to with me having the 64mb version of the ACA630?

@amiman99, do you have an A604 or different Chip Ram board?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 15:04   #87
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey Nova, I tested the new ECS bersion you put in the Zone sadly still no luck on the A600, I tried booting from a Workbench Disk as suggested by amiman99, I was surprised to find my floppy drive does actually work
Very strange

Try version 1.08/1.09 in the Zone.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 15:14   #88
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks for the kind words guys

Spear of Destiny rocks, a really good sequel to Wolfy.

I hope to get both [ Show youtube player ] and [ Show youtube player ] running well on AGA before I stop coding.

Novacoder and stop programming? Hard to imagine
OlafSch is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 16:22   #89
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
\o/

If I remove my A604 & Indi ECS it works just fine

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 16:34   #90
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Nice video
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 17:01   #91
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Nice video
Thanks! I love how rapid a stock Workbench 3.1 boots lol
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 September 2013, 01:23   #92
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 145
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
@NovaCoder
What if, before running the game for the first time, to take all textures and remap them to 64col? We would save CPU power a little, i think. Is it possible?
arti040 is offline  
Old 01 October 2013, 14:26   #93
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
@NovaCoder
What if, before running the game for the first time, to take all textures and remap them to 64col? We would save CPU power a little, i think. Is it possible?
Yep it's possible but a huge amount of work.



There was a strange bug with the game saving/loading reported, I think it's fixed now. Basically it was 'forgetting' where objects were when you loaded up a save game. You'll have to delete your old saved games as they won't be compatible with the new builds.

If these work ok for people, I'll upload them to AmiNet next week.

I've also re-done the mouse movement so it should be a bit smoother now.

This was also nice to see [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 October 2013 at 07:08.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 October 2013, 23:51   #94
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Is there a chance for any kind of optimization? I'm running it on Blizzard 1230-IV (50 MHz + FPU) and AmiWolf is working quite poorly considering CPU.
While ADoom and DoomAttack are working really great full screen (low-details) and also quite good on high-details.

Anyway, thanks for the port, still good to have alternative to emulated Mac :-)

Last edited by Jacques; 02 October 2013 at 00:13.
Jacques is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 01:45   #95
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
Is there a chance for any kind of optimization? I'm running it on Blizzard 1230-IV (50 MHz + FPU) and AmiWolf is working quite poorly considering CPU.
While ADoom and DoomAttack are working really great full screen (low-details) and also quite good on high-details.
Most 030 seems happy enough with the performance, maybe there is something wrong with your set up?

It's very hard for me to optimise specifically for an 030, I only have an 060 these days.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 02:19   #96
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I always have the doubt: does the ECS version run faster for an 030 on an A1200?

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 October 2013 at 12:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 02:26   #97
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I always have the doubt: does the ECS version runs faster for a 030 on an A1200?
That's a good question, the answer is.....I don't know

Try it and find out
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 09:23   #98
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Most 030 seems happy enough with the performance, maybe there is something wrong with your set up?

It's very hard for me to optimise specifically for an 030, I only have an 060 these days.

Absolutely nothing wrong with my setup, Doom is flying (in comparison to AmiWolf) and system is well-configured with Blizkick and all the necessary patches.
It's just that AmiWolf is running just a bit too slow for a 030@50 MHz CPU.

I don't think it requires any special 030 optimization, though, maybe general optimization. On 060 you may just not see the need for it But it's working I'd say at 50% speed comparing to Amiga Doom ports and Doom is much more complicated game.

Just an opinion and maybe a bit of motivation, your work is greatly appreciated

Last edited by Jacques; 02 October 2013 at 12:16.
Jacques is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 14:19   #99
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Can someone test this on a real 030 and compare it with the last version, thanks

Now on AmiNet

Last edited by NovaCoder; 03 October 2013 at 07:27.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 14:21   #100
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
I will, but not earlier than in few hours time, thank You
Jacques is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35398 seconds with 13 queries