English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2007, 14:01   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Is OS3.9 only an update?

Sorry, but I really need help here.

Reading the manual it looks like I need to format and partition my hard drive and then install 3.1 or 3.5 before installing 3.9.

Obviously I can't read the CD without an OS and drivers already in there...yeah?

Is this correct?

Stupid question I know...but

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 May 2007, 14:25   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
you need at least an os3.1 which can read the cd yes, but the installer can make you a boot disk which will load required drivers and boot the cd for future installs, so you can start clean and install 3.9 directly. This was required with 3.5 too.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 14:41   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Thanks for that

But, I'll still need to use my Setup 3.1 (or whatever it's called) floppy to format & partition a new HDD beforehand yeah?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 17:57   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
yes you also need to have a cdrom filesystem mounted in WB3.1
e.g. CD0: in devs
DDNI is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 18:11   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,895
No official Kickstart Can boot from CD drives (except CD32).

Find a mate / local EAB user with an Amiga who can send you a boot disk.
alexh is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 18:54   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
What about if I just copy everything from my current A600HD 3.1 install to the new machine's primary HDD (it should then run) using Amiga Explorer and a AE-enabled WB floppy to boot each machine so nothing clashes, then find & attach the new CD drive and then just do the 3.9 install right over the top of it?

That way I can run the installation from CD in the workbench environment...unless I should not, but pretty sure the 3.9 manual said you can/should.

Sorry, manual is now out of reach until tomorrow night for silly reasons, hence the questions/stupid ideas coming from me

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 02 May 2007 at 18:59.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 01:13
Os3.5 JohnnyD request.Apps 13 02 June 2010 20:39
Os3.9 Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 27 August 2006 00:38
Os3.9 alewis support.Apps 15 11 August 2006 04:08
WHDload update packs... update! killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 19 08 March 2006 13:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13975 seconds with 14 queries