English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2020, 18:25   #41
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,089
T-Zero is no CD32 game. It's a normal Amiga CD game which needs a 68030, 2MB Chipram and 8MB Fastram as minimum. And it has to be installed on harddrive. I'm sure Damien already did this for his game collection.

by the way: It's unpublished in the FS-UAE online database. And i will not change that.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 11 August 2020 at 18:40.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 18:56   #42
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
ok thansk, so I have to change the Amiga Model, AmigaCD32 isn't correct...but there isn't the AmigaCD platform available...Do I need to choose CDTV model?

Ok, i will wait for a help from Damien, he is able for sure to help me because he already installed it. I don't know how I can install this clone cd game format...
legolas119 is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 19:02   #43
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,089
He probably prepared a virtual harddrive, a .hdf file, which autoboots the game. As for the FS-UAE model: Amiga 1200, 3.1 ROM, Blizzard 1230 IV matches the minimum config. Make sure the Blizzard_1230-IV.rom is in one of your Amiga files folder.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 21:15   #44
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
ok i downloaded the Blizzard_1230-IV.rom but i don't know how to put it... I read the Damian guide but it is too difficult...it's a nightmare to configure it it seems
legolas119 is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 21:47   #45
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,089
Put the Blizzard 1230 IV rom in the same folder as your Kickstarts. Wait for Damien. He will link you to his preinstalled version, than you add the .hdf file as harddrive DH0 in FS-UAE. This should work. Hopefully. Haven't tested it yet, i'm not a fan of this mediocre shmup.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 23:20   #46
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
He probably prepared a virtual harddrive, a .hdf file, which autoboots the game.
Correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
Ok, i will wait for a help from Damien, he is able for sure to help me because he already installed it. I don't know how I can install this clone cd game format...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Wait for Damien. He will link you to his preinstalled version, than you add the .hdf file as harddrive DH0 in FS-UAE. This should work. Hopefully. Haven't tested it yet, i'm not a fan of this mediocre shmup.
...but I've already given you all the help you need legolas119, if you don't know how to install games in Workbench; i.e. this post: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...6&postcount=35

You can use the preinstalled / bared bones .HDF that I created (with CD mounted for audio tracks), or you can extract the .LHA file onto your Workbench hard drive (with CD mounted for audio tracks).
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 August 2020, 11:25   #47
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,709
The online game database supports
cdrom_drive_0_delay = 1
, I've added that to the Xenon 2 CDTV configs, and removed NTSC mode

Are there any unresolved issues here which I should look into?

I noted from the posts that "Candy Puzzle" is missing a database entry (haven't looked into that yet)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 August 2020, 16:17   #48
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post

Are there any unresolved issues here which I should look into?

I noted from the posts that "Candy Puzzle" is missing a database entry (haven't looked into that yet)
yes, correct, thanks! can you add it?

many thanks
legolas119 is offline  
Old 12 August 2020, 20:35   #49
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Probably worth adding Harem Challenge also.

...really the only other worthwhile Cubo32 game IMHO.

At least for Harem Challenge; use the image patched by jarre so you can set dip switches upon startup
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 August 2020, 23:41   #50
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thanks! and do you plan to add Candy Puzzle too in the future?
legolas119 is offline  
Old 14 August 2020, 21:57   #51
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Correct




...but I've already given you all the help you need legolas119, if you don't know how to install games in Workbench; i.e. this post: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...6&postcount=35

You can use the preinstalled / bared bones .HDF that I created (with CD mounted for audio tracks), or you can extract the .LHA file onto your Workbench hard drive (with CD mounted for audio tracks).
well...i read the topic but it seems really difficult for me
I try to download these 3 files from EAB:
https://i.postimg.cc/5tfhB0kd/Immagine2.png
But I probably need only the 1st one...correct?

I tried to download if from google because really often when I download from the FTP, the downloaded file is corrupted/not correctly downloaded...
But if I try to download from here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...pobN5PVU87HLlv
your folder is empy...

thanks
legolas119 is offline  
Old 14 August 2020, 22:06   #52
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
well...i read the topic but it seems really difficult for me
I try to download these 3 files from EAB:
https://i.postimg.cc/5tfhB0kd/Immagine2.png
But I probably need only the 1st one...correct?
Yes, just download the 1st archive and extract.

You will need WinRAR 5.50 or later to extract though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
I tried to download if from google because really often when I download from the FTP, the downloaded file is corrupted/not correctly downloaded...
But if I try to download from here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...pobN5PVU87HLlv
your folder is empy...

thanks
Create yourself an FTP account; as you have over 50 posts.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 14:26   #53
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
done! with the account I immediately downloaded the pack! there is the manual, the bin+cue image and the .hdf file. I don't need anything else.
So I have installed the workbech in FSUAE and when I run the config file, it appears this:
https://i.postimg.cc/1XHb1mb1/Immagine.png

I suppose that now I have to install the game using the .hdf file...
legolas119 is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 20:04   #54
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
done! with the account I immediately downloaded the pack! there is the manual, the bin+cue image and the .hdf file. I don't need anything else.
So I have installed the workbech in FSUAE and when I run the config file, it appears this:
https://i.postimg.cc/1XHb1mb1/Immagine.png

I suppose that now I have to install the game using the .hdf file...
No, what you need to do is as follows:
  • Extract everything from the archive to somewhere using WinRAR 5.50 or greater.
  • In FS-UAE, create a configuration for the game making sure you set at least a 68030 CPU / AGA / 2MB Chip & 8MB Fast RAM.
  • Point to my .HDF in the configuration; the game is already installed, patched, trainer added etc.
  • Point to / mount the .CUE file.
Don't ask me how to do the last 3 steps as I don't use FS-UAE.

I can tell you how in WinUAE but...
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 23:19   #55
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thanks.
1) done
2) almost done. I selected cpu 68060 that it could be even better if i'm not wrong. I only don't knoe what does it means "AGA!... is it Amiga 1200? if so, I suppose I have to choose Amiga 1200 (instead of Amiga CD32) in my configuration file:
https://i.postimg.cc/Ss0dTT3L/Immagine1.png
3) and 4) I will see them later
legolas119 is offline  
Old 16 August 2020, 01:53   #56
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
thanks.
1) done
2) almost done. I selected cpu 68060 that it could be even better if i'm not wrong. I only don't knoe what does it means "AGA!... is it Amiga 1200? if so, I suppose I have to choose Amiga 1200 (instead of Amiga CD32) in my configuration file:
https://i.postimg.cc/Ss0dTT3L/Immagine1.png
A 68030 or 68040 should be enough.

AGA chipset is usually for an A1200; but A4000 and CD32 also use AGA.

Yes, change that CD32 option in your screenshot to AGA.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 August 2020, 12:04   #57
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
I have these possibilities:
https://i.postimg.cc/VsSFrNV5/Immagine.png

I can choose Amiga 1200
legolas119 is offline  
Old 22 August 2020, 22:49   #58
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I've added some fastram for the game. Please rescan the database.
Hi, I have a really strange issue related to Wendetta 2175. If I run it directly from FS-UAE, the game works fine.
If I run it through a front end, like Launchbox, the game starts, I choose START GAME, then there is the opening and..then it appears this again:
https://i.postimg.cc/524smzds/IMG-5684.jpg

Do you know what could be the problem? It is very very strange, the front end only run the .exe file of FS-UAE, and run the .cue file (I also tried with the .iso file, but i have the issue in any case...)

thank you
legolas119 is offline  
Old 23 August 2020, 11:37   #59
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Did you ever get T-Zer0 working?
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2020, 15:06   #60
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
I had some issues with my pc and i re-started yesterday I'm really close to run it, a user of this forum who run it with FS-UAS >(and with yopur pack) is helping me. I have configured my FS-UAE in the same way he showed me:
https://i.postimg.cc/VvM1X5J3/Immagine.png
https://i.postimg.cc/7PTqFtKm/Immagine2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/yYmsdg4R/Immagine3.png
https://i.postimg.cc/vZXyrJmH/Immagine4.png
https://i.postimg.cc/RhrxC9gG/Immagine5.png

But when I run the game, I have this error:
https://i.postimg.cc/xCX9T6nj/amigac...8222206-01.png

He says that blizzard bios is missing. I downloaded it from a website and scan the files again but I still have the error. He told me that the bios can be retrieved from theoldcomputer.com but i didn't find it there... Probably I don't have the right bios because he says that he is able to play the game...I downloaded ti from this site: http://aminet.net/package/driver/med...d_1230_SCSI_IV but i don't know if it is OK... I'm waiting for his feedback, probably he can send me his bios
legolas119 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xenon 2 CDTV version: it is not possible to detect it on FSUAE legolas119 support.FS-UAE 9 05 August 2020 23:59
FSUAE - Launch CDTV Rom from the command line? zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 22 March 2020 11:46
Xenon 2: Megablast [CDTV] - Issue with not loading on launch, works after a reset.. DamienD support.WinUAE 4 23 August 2019 17:46
Defender of the Crown [CDTV] - ".ISO & .WAV & .CUE" vs ".BIN & .CUE" DamienD support.WinUAE 18 17 June 2019 01:52
Can you mount bin/cue on Amiga? Akira support.Apps 19 12 November 2017 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10444 seconds with 14 queries