English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2020, 18:22   #21
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
so just to recap my issues still not solved:

AMIGA CDTV:
1) Black Viper: I downloaded it from here ftp://ftp:amiga@grandis.nu/TOSEC-ISO...mes/%5BISO%5D/. There is only the iso file, but I created the .cue in this way:

CATALOG 0000000000000
FILE "Black Viper (1996)(neo)[m DaNi].iso" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
INDEX 01 00:00:00


But it isn't detected
I'm not surprised, why would you use a "modified" image (that's what "[m DaNi]" means); and not the verified TOSEC one?

i.e. this: /TOSEC-ISO/CD/Games/[ISO]/Black Viper (1996)(NEO)(M3)[!][Amiga-CD32].zip
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 18:46   #22
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
Wendetta wasn't published in the Game Database, hence it didn't show up before in the FS-UAE Launcher. I set it to publish=1. But i still don't have a proper ISO to test. I tried to rip the ISO out of the Clone CD Image, but no luck.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 August 2020 at 18:56.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 22:00   #23
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm not surprised, why would you use a "modified" image (that's what "[m DaNi]" means); and not the verified TOSEC one?

i.e. this: /TOSEC-ISO/CD/Games/[ISO]/Black Viper (1996)(NEO)(M3)[!][Amiga-CD32].zip
yes i tried it, but it isn't detected by the emulator, it doesn't appear in my game list I don't know why...does it appear to your game list in Fs-UAE?
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 22:06   #24
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Wendetta wasn't published in the Game Database, hence it didn't show up before in the FS-UAE Launcher. I set it to publish=1. But i still don't have a proper ISO to test. I tried to rip the ISO out of the Clone CD Image, but no luck.
Now it is detected and the game starts. But after the opening, it appears this screenshot:
https://i.postimg.cc/524smzds/IMG-5684.jpg

Is it possible to solve this issue?

thank you!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 22:46   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
I've added some fastram for the game. Please rescan the database.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 22:55   #26
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
it works! many many thanks!
Now I have only to solve the issue related to Black Viper
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 23:11   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
I've tested this Clone CD image and it works fine here in FS-UAE.


TOSEC-ISO/CD32/Games/[IMG]/Black Viper (1996)(Neo)(M3).zip
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 23:33   #28
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I've tested this Clone CD image and it works fine here in FS-UAE.


TOSEC-ISO/CD32/Games/[IMG]/Black Viper (1996)(Neo)(M3).zip
yes yes, it works also for me, thanks For me it works the iso version. The version IMG you lonked isn't detected in my FS-UAE. I don't know why... Also in your IMG version the Player 2 is always present even if you are playing alone?

There was a typing error in my previus message: I still have the issue with Black Viper, it isn't detected in FS-UAE with AmigaCD configuration...

Last edited by legolas119; 09 August 2020 at 23:39.
legolas119 is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 00:08   #29
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
yes i tried it, but it isn't detected by the emulator, it doesn't appear in my game list I don't know why...does it appear to your game list in Fs-UAE?
Like I've said numerous times, I don't use FS-UAE.

I use WinUAE; and install / setup / configure my own games, see this thread

I only jumped in this thread to give you guys suggestions on how to fix "Xenon II CDTV"; as I had similar issues a year ago...
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 00:36   #30
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
yes yes I know that But I hope that anyone else can help me with this issue
legolas119 is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 01:32   #31
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
I'm afraid, i can't help. The above linked Clone CD image is properly detected on my PC and starts fine! There must be something wrong on your side.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 10 August 2020 at 01:41.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 11:12   #32
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thank you. Do you think that I have to change some parameters on m FS-UAE configuration? I can provide you a screenshot of my config if you need to verify something in particular.

thank you very much
legolas119 is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 17:31   #33
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
No, the config which is set via the FS-UAE game database works fine. Of course i've tested it only a few minutes. But there were no problems. Using FS-UAE 3.0.5.

edit: Tested the redump version too. No problems here. But i think your are right about that the Clone CD isn't detected properly. If you only have the Clone CD image in your Amiga folder it seem it is shown as the Redump version only in the FS-UAE launcher, but starts fine when you select "cue, Europe". Anyway. Both version works for me as expected.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 10 August 2020 at 18:25.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 14:56   #34
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
yeah it work! many thanks!!!!

I have to solve now my last issue. I have installed the WorkBench Classic only to try T-zer0. I will download it from this site:
ftp://ftp:amiga@grandis.nu/TOSEC-ISO...mes/%5BIMG%5D/, but after 4 hours the downloaded file is always incomplete/corrupted.

In any case, starting form the desktop of the classic WB, how can I run the game? Or can I detect and run it directly from the FS-UAE UI?

thank you very much
legolas119 is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 15:30   #35
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
If your having issues downloading from the EAB File Server; as your using an anonymous account i.e. only 20 allowed at a time and with 50k speed restrictions...

Use the Google Drive instead

...but as you have over 50 posts you should create yourself a proper account.

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
In any case, starting form the desktop of the classic WB, how can I run the game? Or can I detect and run it directly from the FS-UAE UI?
T-Zer0 needs to be installed.

You could also look at one of my old threads: [AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users)
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 16:16   #36
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thanks! so first of all i try o download this version: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...ha1sd8ICi5nUey

correct? it is a clone cd image. Or does I need a .LHA version?
legolas119 is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 16:27   #37
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
thanks! so first of all i try o download this version: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...ha1sd8ICi5nUey

correct? it is a clone cd image.
It's the only CD of T-Zer0 on the EAB File Server so...

As mentioned though, you need to install the game on hard drive in order to play; much like most [Amiga CD] games.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 17:07   #38
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
perferct, downloaded.

I suppose that I have to choose AMIGA CD32 model in FS-UAE. I have tried a lot of amiga cd games, in clonecd format, and they are immediately detected without any installation... so this is the first time that I have to install a game.... I'm not able I tried to scan the game list but T-zer0 doesn't appear.
Have I to use FS-UAE WB Classic installation? Someone told me that I need the WB classic installation in order to use T-zer0... and I have already correctly installed the WB Classic...this is the final step:
https://i.postimg.cc/qBGZzQVg/IMG-5708.jpg
But this configuration consider Amiga 1200, not the AmigaCD...so I don't know if it is correct to use this WB classic installation in order to run the game..
legolas119 is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 17:23   #39
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
Quote:
[1] Min. Requirements: AGA chipset, 68030 CPU, 2MB chipram/8MB fastram, CDROM drive.
Recommended: AGA chipset, 68060 CPU, 2MB chipram/8MB fastram, CDROM drive.

For T-Zero.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 18:21   #40
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
well, in my Amiga CD configuration I have created a new configuration, named Amiga CD T-Zero and I modified these parameters:

https://i.postimg.cc/Ss0dTT3L/Immagine1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/j2tXKWsL/Immagine2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/BZp5HnSB/Immagine3.png

But for sure I still have to modify something... I followed your instructions, I only need to modify AGA chipset but I don't know where is this parameter...
and After that my config is completed...

many thanks!
legolas119 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xenon 2 CDTV version: it is not possible to detect it on FSUAE legolas119 support.FS-UAE 9 05 August 2020 23:59
FSUAE - Launch CDTV Rom from the command line? zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 22 March 2020 11:46
Xenon 2: Megablast [CDTV] - Issue with not loading on launch, works after a reset.. DamienD support.WinUAE 4 23 August 2019 17:46
Defender of the Crown [CDTV] - ".ISO & .WAV & .CUE" vs ".BIN & .CUE" DamienD support.WinUAE 18 17 June 2019 01:52
Can you mount bin/cue on Amiga? Akira support.Apps 19 12 November 2017 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09819 seconds with 14 queries