English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2020, 15:42   #1
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Xenon 2 CDTV: FSUAE doesn't launch bin+cue format?

HI

I downloaded Xenon 2 in bin+cue from this ftp site: ftp://pass:any@grandis.nu/TOSEC-ISO/...mes/%5BBIN%5D/

FSUAE can detect it, but when I run the game, it appears a black screen, nothing else. Is it necessary to convert it in ccd+img+cue+sub? I have some others amiga cdtv games in that format and they works.

If so, how can i convert bin+cue to img+ccd+cue+sub?

thank you
legolas119 is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 17:33   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,438
I used to have a similar issue in WinUAE, until Toni gave the proper workaround of course

See this thread: Xenon 2: Megablast [CDTV] - Issue with not loading on launch, works after a reset..

Anyway, I've never used FS-UAE; for now can edit the config to either:

A) Tick "NTSC".
B) Add ",delay" to the end of the equivalent line in FS-UAE, which adds a 3 second delay:

Quote:
cdimage0=.\Games\Xenon 2 - Megablast CDTV\Xenon 2 - Megablast (1992)(Mirrorsoft)(M5)[CDTV-CD32].cue,delay

Last edited by DamienD; 08 August 2020 at 17:42.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 22:49   #3
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
hi many thanks, but i'm sorry i have not understood...
1) I don't find the NTSC option in FS-UAE...I checked every section but i don't find it...
2) Where I have to add "delay" in FS-UAE? I tried to find where I can edit the path but i don't find it...I also tried to edit herer, but it is not possible https://i.postimg.cc/sD6BvkWL/fsuae.png

thank you

EDIT: ah, you are talking about WinUAE! So we don't know if it exist a workarounf for FS-UAE?
legolas119 is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 23:08   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,091
Just ticking "NTSC" in the FS-UAE launcher seems to fix the black screen issue.


Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 August 2020, 23:34   #5
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
great! it works! many thanks! Do you know if it is possible to save this setting for this game? Just to avoid to set it every time I play

thanks!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 23:51   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,091
Update the Game Database in the Launcher. I've just set video_standard = NTSC for both CDTV images. There is probably an easy way to start the game in PAL with a delay and save a manual config. But the online database would need a new settable key for that (couldn't find anything yet). So, NTSC seems the easy fix for now.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 August 2020 at 23:58.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 August 2020, 23:58   #7
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
perfect, done, many thanks!

last question: i'm trying Wendetta 2175 for amiga cd32. I tried 2 different version, both in bin+cue format. But both version aren't detected by the emulator, the game doesn't appear in my game list. Do you know the reason?

thanks
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 00:08   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,091
According to the Game Database this TruRip CD image is supported. But i have no download source for it. Maybe Frode or others knows where.


http://database.trurip.org/st/st17-250
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 August 2020, 00:16   #9
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
hi many thanks, but i'm sorry i have not understood...
1) I don't find the NTSC option in FS-UAE...I checked every section but i don't find it...
2) Where I have to add "delay" in FS-UAE? I tried to find where I can edit the path but i don't find it...I also tried to edit herer, but it is not possible https://i.postimg.cc/sD6BvkWL/fsuae.png

thank you

EDIT: ah, you are talking about WinUAE! So we don't know if it exist a workarounf for FS-UAE?
I was about to say "Surely you can set NTSC in FS-UAE?"... but I can see Retro has helped you find it.

As for the better fix i.e. adding ",delay" to your FS-UAE config; going off your screenshot I'd say add it directly after "<blah, blah, blah>.cue" (just like the WinUAE example I posted).

...but as mentioned, I've never used FS-UAE as I have no need, so it's just a best guess from me.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 00:17   #10
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thanks, i verified MD5 and SHA1: one of my 2 version has the right MD5/SH1 iso file, even if the byte aren't the same (I have 34.368 byte).
But the .cue file has a wrong SHA1/MD5 code...
can anyone tell me where I can find a working copy?
thank you very much!

EDIT: I have same problem with Candy Puzzle. It isn'├Čt detected by the emulator..
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 00:32   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,091
Candy Puzzle doesn't have a database entry yet. So, it can't be detected. Maybe Frode will add it later.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 August 2020, 01:02   #12
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
ah ok

and what about Fury of the furries? It has the same issue

thank you
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 01:12   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,091
Fury of the Furries (1994)(Kalisto - Mindscape)[!] is supported. EAB FTP File Server -> TOSEC-ISO/CD32/Games/[ISO]/
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 August 2020, 02:29   #14
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
yes, thanks, it works
I hope that someone tell me where to find a running version of Wendetta 2175. Even if the .bin file has MD5/SHA1 cosed correct, the .cue hasn't the right MD5/SHA1 codes. Probably for this reason the game isn't detected by the emulator
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 05:53   #15
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 137
hi, for xenon 2 fs-uae supports either the version from TOSEC or REDUMP. this is valid for mainly all CD32/CDTV titles. for wendetta 2175 it supports the version from TRURIP.
these should be found easily by using google.
thevoice is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 07:34   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
yes, thanks, it works
I hope that someone tell me where to find a running version of Wendetta 2175. Even if the .bin file has MD5/SHA1 cosed correct, the .cue hasn't the right MD5/SHA1 codes. Probably for this reason the game isn't detected by the emulator

If it's only a.cue file problem: I found one in the TruRip Dat collection. Make sure, that the CD32 ISO name in your collection matches the name inside the .cue file.


Code:
Wendetta 2175 (EU).iso
Attached Files
File Type: zip Wendetta 2175 (EU).zip (235 Bytes, 33 views)
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 August 2020, 08:41   #17
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Candy Puzzle doesn't have a database entry yet. So, it can't be detected. Maybe Frode will add it later.
if you have the floppy(ies) for the game then surely you can scan them
through FS-UAE? And get the configuration from the floppy(ies)
themselves?

I used FS-UAE to scan Teenage Ninja Turtles and it came up with the
correct configuration for it. Not using the on-line database of course.

Yes? No?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 15:07   #18
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
If it's only a.cue file problem: I found one in the TruRip Dat collection. Make sure, that the CD32 ISO name in your collection matches the name inside the .cue file.


Code:
Wendetta 2175 (EU).iso
thanks, you cue has the correct MD5/SHA1 codes, i renamed my .iso file ad in your .cue file, but the game isn't detected by FS-UAE...it's really strange
Do you have any idea how I can solve the issue?
thanks!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 15:08   #19
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
if you have the floppy(ies) for the game then surely you can scan them
through FS-UAE? And get the configuration from the floppy(ies)
themselves?

I used FS-UAE to scan Teenage Ninja Turtles and it came up with the
correct configuration for it. Not using the on-line database of course.

Yes? No?
unfortunately no, i don't have the floppy
legolas119 is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 19:18   #20
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
so just to recap my issues still not solved:

AMIGA CDTV:
1) Black Viper: I downloaded it from here ftp://ftp:amiga@grandis.nu/TOSEC-ISO...mes/%5BISO%5D/. There is only the iso file, but I created the .cue in this way:

CATALOG 0000000000000
FILE "Black Viper (1996)(neo)[m DaNi].iso" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
INDEX 01 00:00:00


But it isn't detected

2) Wendetta 2175: even if cue and iso have the right SHA1 and MD5 code, the game isn't detected by FS-UAE

many thanks for your help!
legolas119 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xenon 2 CDTV version: it is not possible to detect it on FSUAE legolas119 support.FS-UAE 9 06 August 2020 00:59
FSUAE - Launch CDTV Rom from the command line? zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 22 March 2020 12:46
Xenon 2: Megablast [CDTV] - Issue with not loading on launch, works after a reset.. DamienD support.WinUAE 4 23 August 2019 18:46
Defender of the Crown [CDTV] - ".ISO & .WAV & .CUE" vs ".BIN & .CUE" DamienD support.WinUAE 18 17 June 2019 02:52
Can you mount bin/cue on Amiga? Akira support.Apps 19 12 November 2017 22:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10624 seconds with 14 queries