English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2020, 17:01   #61
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,084
This one should work.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Blizzard_1230-IV.rar (1.3 KB, 22 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2020, 17:33   #62
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
I had some issues with my pc and i re-started yesterday I'm really close to run it, a user of this forum who run it with FS-UAS >(and with yopur pack) is helping me. I have configured my FS-UAE in the same way he showed me:
https://i.postimg.cc/VvM1X5J3/Immagine.png
https://i.postimg.cc/7PTqFtKm/Immagine2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/yYmsdg4R/Immagine3.png
https://i.postimg.cc/vZXyrJmH/Immagine4.png
https://i.postimg.cc/RhrxC9gG/Immagine5.png

But when I run the game, I have this error:
https://i.postimg.cc/xCX9T6nj/amigac...8222206-01.png

He says that blizzard bios is missing. I downloaded it from a website and scan the files again but I still have the error. He told me that the bios can be retrieved from theoldcomputer.com but i didn't find it there... Probably I don't have the right bios because he says that he is able to play the game...I downloaded ti from this site: http://aminet.net/package/driver/med...d_1230_SCSI_IV but i don't know if it is OK... I'm waiting for his feedback, probably he can send me his bios
Ok, from looking at your screenshots...
a) you don't need to use a "Blizzard" accelerator / ROM.
b) you also shouldn't be selecting "Toccata" for sound...
The hard part isn't setting a proper config; it's installing / setting up the game / applying patches / trainers (which I've already done for you).

I really don't know why you are complicating things; or your contact is?

It should be this simple:

... CPU: 68030 or 68040
... Chipset: AGA i.e A1200
... ROM: KS ROM v3.1 (A1200)
... RAM: 2MB Chip and 8MB Fast

Last edited by DamienD; 23 August 2020 at 17:39.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2020, 22:29   #63
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
well, we are really near the solution! I modified the sound from Toccata to None and the cpu from 68060 to 68040. Then I loaed the bios provided by Retro-Nerd and now the game starts!
At the beginning I have this and I double click on the red square:
https://i.postimg.cc/JzRkkg1K/amigac...8232222-01.png

After that, I double click on this:
https://i.postimg.cc/9frzPHsP/amigac...8232222-02.png

and now I'm here:
https://i.postimg.cc/7PghnVtR/amigac...8232222-03.png

But I can't go ahead... my joypad is already configured for every game on the emulator so I don't need to configure it again...but it is not possible to go ahead...I push every button on the joypad (and some button on the keyboard as ENTER or space) but nothing happens...

thanks!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 23 August 2020, 22:36   #64
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
well, we are really near the solution! I modified the sound from Toccata to None and the cpu from 68060 to 68040. Then I loaed the bios provided by Retro-Nerd and now the game starts!
At the beginning I have this and I double click on the red square:
https://i.postimg.cc/JzRkkg1K/amigac...8232222-01.png

After that, I double click on this:
https://i.postimg.cc/9frzPHsP/amigac...8232222-02.png

and now I'm here:
https://i.postimg.cc/7PghnVtR/amigac...8232222-03.png

But I can't go ahead... my joypad is already configured for every game on the emulator so I don't need to configure it again...but it is not possible to go ahead...I push every button on the joypad (and some button on the keyboard as ENTER or space) but nothing happens...

thanks!
That's perfect; and where you should be.

To get past the trainer; the mouse needs to be set in Port 1... like how people would usually have their real Amiga's set up i.e. Mouse in Port 1 and Joystick in Port 2

A Mouse in Port 1 is usually always needed to get past cracktros / trainers.

You'd only swap the Mouse --> Joystick in Port 1 if playing a 2 player game
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2020, 01:06   #65
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
yeahhh it works! But I don't need to set mouse on port 1 and joypad on port 2: if I do this, I can't move the cursor when I have to choose T-Zero after launching the game... So I leave Mouse on port 2 and joypad on port 1.
Now in the last screen, I can move the cursor and I can choose START GAME so I can play it

Many many thanks for all your help guys!! This game is absolutely fantastic!
legolas119 is offline  
Old 25 August 2020, 18:50   #66
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
yeahhh it works! But I don't need to set mouse on port 1 and joypad on port 2: if I do this, I can't move the cursor when I have to choose T-Zero after launching the game... So I leave Mouse on port 2 and joypad on port 1.
Maybe FS-UAE is different to WinUAE in that respect; I don't know as I've never used FS-UAE in my life...

I just gave you what should be the correct gameport settings; well at least they are like that in WinUAE

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolas119 View Post
Now in the last screen, I can move the cursor and I can choose START GAME so I can play it

Many many thanks for all your help guys!! This game is absolutely fantastic!
Good news
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 August 2020, 21:40   #67
legolas119
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: San Secondo Parmense (PR)
Posts: 80
thank you again!
legolas119 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xenon 2 CDTV version: it is not possible to detect it on FSUAE legolas119 support.FS-UAE 9 05 August 2020 23:59
FSUAE - Launch CDTV Rom from the command line? zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 22 March 2020 11:46
Xenon 2: Megablast [CDTV] - Issue with not loading on launch, works after a reset.. DamienD support.WinUAE 4 23 August 2019 17:46
Defender of the Crown [CDTV] - ".ISO & .WAV & .CUE" vs ".BIN & .CUE" DamienD support.WinUAE 18 17 June 2019 01:52
Can you mount bin/cue on Amiga? Akira support.Apps 19 12 November 2017 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08110 seconds with 16 queries