English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2020, 01:42   #1
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
BlastaBall

Hi all,
When I run BlastaBall_v0.1_Arcadia / WHDLOAD in fs-uae
This message appears
Dos-Error #205
(object not found)
on reading " devs:kickstarts/kick33180.a500"

I checked kickstarts folder
I found kick33180.a500 there

what's the problem
ahmedahmed is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 03:35   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,050
Do you have the matching RTB file from util/boot/skick346.lha?

Check the docs on whdload.de and make sure you have all the required files in the correct places.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 10:57   #3
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
Do you have the matching RTB file from util/boot/skick346.lha?

Yes, it is in Folder skick

Check the docs on whdload.de and make sure you have all the required files in the correct places.
I use fs-uae launcher 2.8.3
The settings are default in the database
Model A600 NTSC
CPU 68000
BlastaBallArcadia.Slave PRELOAD CUSTOM1=1 NTSC
ahmedahmed is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 20:09   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
You know that you don't need to use these WHDLoad versions for Arcadia games.

You can just download the ROMs from MAME, set an OCS / KS 1.2 / 512KB Chip RAM configuration and point to the ROMs
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 22:26   #5
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
Do you have the matching RTB file from util/boot/skick346.lha?

Check the docs on whdload.de and make sure you have all the required files in the correct places.

Thanks, my friend ,,,
It worked from Workbench ...
ahmedahmed is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 22:35   #6
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You know that you don't need to use these WHDLoad versions for Arcadia games.

You can just download the ROMs from MAME, set an OCS / KS 1.2 / 512KB Chip RAM configuration and point to the ROMs
Thank you For your permanent help, my friend ,,,
it worked from your method ...
ahmedahmed is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 22:42   #7
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
but why This message appears when I run BlastaBall_v0.1_Arcadia / WHDLOAD in fs-uae
Dos-Error #205
(object not found)
on reading " devs:kickstarts/kick33180.a500"
what is configuration for it ...
ahmedahmed is offline  
Old 15 August 2020, 22:46   #8
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You know that you don't need to use these WHDLoad versions for Arcadia games.
Why does the database only contain WHDLoad For this game ?
ahmedahmed is offline  
Old 16 August 2020, 01:37   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,673
Tried the ADF for this since I never heard of it and I can't even start the game. How do you control it? Mouse? What a shitty game

Tried the WHLoad too. Can't get the player to respond to the mouse or joystick. What am I doing wrong?
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 16 August 2020, 01:49   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmedahmed View Post
Why does the database only contain WHDLoad For this game ?
Frode would have to answer this question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Tried the ADF for this since I never heard of it and I can't even start the game. How do you control it? Mouse? What a shitty game

Tried the WHLoad too. Can't get the player to respond to the mouse or joystick. What am I doing wrong?
Never tried the WHDLoad version.

With the .ADF you steer using left and right, up accelerates, down is break and fire button shoots.

With the ROM you steer using left and right, fire button shoots and 2nd fire button accelerates.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 August 2020, 22:40   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,709
FS-UAE Launcher should automatically populate devs:kickstarts/kick33180.a500 in a temporary drive when launching the WHDLoad game. Please the in the Update File Database if there is a green checkbox for Amiga 500 in the Available Kickstart Versions section. If not, FS-UAE Launcher hasn't seen your Amiga 500 ROM, and therefore could not install it before running the game.

Also added ADF and IPF variants to the database
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 August 2020, 04:22   #12
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,673
ok the issue I had was the game needs KS 1.3, works fine with mouse now. The ST version, called Hyperbowl uses the joystick.
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 22 August 2020, 11:49   #13
ahmedahmed
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: egypt
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
FS-UAE Launcher should automatically populate devs:kickstarts/kick33180.a500 in a temporary drive when launching the WHDLoad game. Please the in the Update File Database if there is a green checkbox for Amiga 500 in the Available Kickstart Versions section. If not, FS-UAE Launcher hasn't seen your Amiga 500 ROM, and therefore could not install it before running the game.

Also added ADF and IPF variants to the database
Thanks a lot
ahmedahmed is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blastaball Velociraptor5 Games images which need to be WHDified 0 30 January 2020 18:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09038 seconds with 15 queries