English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2020, 17:04   #1
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 720
Running Red pill on fs-uae?

I am trying to run red pill in fs-uae 2.6.2. I put the Blizzard SCSI 1230 IV 8.5.ROM file in the kickstarts folder. But when i launch red pill it says I still require the blizzard rom and it does not load. Bit of a new newbie here. Perhaps i am doing something wrong?
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 04 August 2020, 17:51   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 335
Did you click on the Expansions tab (the picture that looks like a PCI card) and enable
Blizzard 1230 IV and did you enable Blizzard SCSI kit?

On mine it says the rom file failed and will not boot if the Blizzard SCSI Kit is enabled.

Otherwise it boots up fine.

Can we see your configuration?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 01:56   #3
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 720
When i boot red pill it says i need the boot rom for the blizzard. I have the following in the kickstarts folder -- Blizzard_1230_SCSI_IV_8.5.rom

Is this correct? I gather an Lha file is a harddrive file. I have the red pill file in the harddrive folder.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 08:27   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 335
An Lha file is not a Harddrive file.

I don't know what a red pill file is.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 August 2020, 18:16   #5
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 997
Is there a reason why you need "Blizzard SCSI 1230 IV 8.5.ROM"?
RedPill should run on any Amiga, just setup the emulator to A1200, and it should work.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 01:32   #6
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 720
I guess it does not recognize my LHA file. Red pill is an LHA file. When i boot from a1200 it just goes to the boot screen but nothing loads.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 02:15   #7
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 511
You have to decompress the lha file in a 3.1 workbench and launch it from workbench 3.1. As with a compressed zip file under windows and run it under windows
Aladin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Deus Ex Machina] Young man with LSD pill, demoscene pic bni request.Demos 9 09 July 2020 15:05
FS-UAE up and running, but...... zeke1312 support.FS-UAE 3 19 September 2015 22:59
Megademo from Red Sector Inc make fs-uae 2.5.11 dev crash Marskilla support.FS-UAE 4 19 September 2014 23:01
Best method of running UAE on an Xbox? h0ffman Retrogaming General Discussion 7 06 January 2009 00:51
Too Far Left [Mac OS X 10.5 running E-UAE] Crispin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 03 November 2008 18:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06997 seconds with 15 queries