English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2008, 16:18   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
config kxlight/e-uae

hey all.. a few questions on the config files here

1) changed the 68020/68881 to 68030/68881 = crash. sup with with that? can cpu go any higher?

2) ecs can be changed to aga in the chip set? if so would it be aga_agnus?

3)graphic mem stays at 4 megs.. I changed both gfx and chip various to no success in increasing it from 4 megs. i think i am doing something wrong here too hmmmm

4) in general options if i change the use_gui=false to true would that enable it so i could tweak from there instead of working with a greyed out screen when i drop to bash?

5)is it worth installing os 3.9?

6)am I a pain yet?

thanks for any help

Lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 16:47   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
2. Just 'aga', no '_agnus'

3. 8 and 16 should be usuable for GFX Ram according to martinalexander. That is if you mean the 'gfxcard_size=' value.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 16:57   #3
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
k cool.. chipmem does that stay at 0? or leave it at 4 or 8?

thanks
lost_loven is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 17:00   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Chipmem should stay at 4. Never set it to 0 and if you want to set it above 4 set Fastmem to 0
TCD is offline  
Old 22 October 2008, 05:00   #5
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
who else is trting to work with kxlight? whats your config as in hardware and emulated setup? I managed to get fm device setup (a virtual device eg df0: = ff0 etc) and used it with adf to disk and that works great.. i have it set for aga, still a 68020 with 68881 fpu ( still tinkering with that). i tried the ami ftp set up and the class act update totally ruined the my workbench startup to the point where i just reinstalled the system. strange it doesn't see my zip drive.. tried the boing bag 1 and 2 and ide fix 97 but i do beleive the ide fix is already installed but tried it any how.. my test machine is a intel 667 mhz cpu, 128 megs of ram which 64 megs is use in wb, 4 megs chip ram, using a old ati rage card, will try old voodoo 16 meg banshee soon. creative sb 128 card for sound.. no prob there.. .. use dir opus to ftp from pc.. its ok but would like to find something else to ftp with that would let me click on a dir and download the whole dir instead of clicking in a dir and having to click all and copy it over to a pre-made folder on the amiga side.. also assigning the df0: to the fm device doesn't work..gives a error.. just a small pain for some adf's that actually look for df0: . i would love some ideas or some tips .. what ya think?

lost
lost_loven is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Custom Controller Config - Mac OS X Help!!! nexusle support.FS-UAE 2 03 April 2012 21:56
shortcut on winuae with config uae Tiago support.WinUAE 4 26 October 2011 15:35
set uae config file to 'preferred device' for joystick Interceptor support.WinUAE 2 21 April 2010 23:38
Couple issues with E-UAE ( screen size and config related) kursad support.OtherUAE 3 11 December 2009 20:53
UAE KXLight and my Workbench 3.9 SCSI HDD from my Amiga Drake008@ support.WinUAE 4 07 September 2008 03:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06770 seconds with 15 queries