English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2012, 02:40   #1
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
how to set local label breakpoint in Devpac ?

Code:
LabelGlobal

.labelLocal
Now i want to tell Moonam to set a break point at .labelLocal, how can i do this please ?

Tryed to find the answer with the forum search but didn't find.
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 October 2012, 09:32   #2
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
I don't know if there is a way to set a breakpoint directly in your source code in Devpac - I've never done so.

You can load your code into the Devpac debugger MonAM and either set a breakpoint at the current line using Ctrl-B (use cursor up / down to scroll through to the required line) or set a breakpoint directly by line number using RightAmiga-B and entering the details.

Ctrl-R runs your code in the debugger (which will stop when a breakpoint or an exception is hit)
Ctrl-Z single step executes the current line of code
Ctrl-Q to quit the debugger

Hope that helps
pmc is offline  
Old 22 October 2012, 11:44   #3
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
I knew that already, but thanks for the answer.

Usually i never used local labels, i do this since not that long.
Normaly i use Amiga-B in MonAm to set a breakpoint, what will then ask us the label name, so you can enter something like "labelX,6", what will set a breakpoint there and remove it again ones the program got stopped 6 times. But i cannot enter a local label like this, and this is my problem.

I tryed with "LabelGlobal.labelLocal", and with "LabelGloballabelLocal", but none worked.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 05:57   #4
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 280
There's no indication in the manual that this is possible. About all it says is that you can choose to have either of _ or . as the local label characters.
copse is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source for hi rez disk label scans and box artwork? diablothe2nd Amiga scene 0 22 May 2012 21:24
Label Program for Amiga moxavius support.Apps 2 18 February 2012 14:59
chip label to add in rommgr.cpp pucci support.WinUAE 0 09 October 2011 12:56
Local slot autoconfig - how? Heiroglyph Hardware mods 13 14 August 2011 16:17
anyone local jailer support.Hardware 5 18 February 2009 20:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16115 seconds with 12 queries