English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2007, 04:10   #1
captainxod
Just another angry gamer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 40
game runs too damn fast

arkanoid is hard enough as it is without running at three times the speed! not fun, not fun at all. how can I slow this game down? (I'm using default settings)
captainxod is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 June 2007, 05:13   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Try with cycle exact on.. and make sure you have "Match A500 speed" checked. If that doesn't work you can use the "Adjustable between CPU and chipset" setting and slow the speed down by moving the CPU slider to the right.

There are more ways, if the above doesn't work, but it should.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 09:24   #3
captainxod
Just another angry gamer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 40
nah it didn't work. gonna give up on this emulation thing. it just doesn't have the look/feel of the real thing.
captainxod is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 11:09   #4
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
boo hiss boo you then!! It could of been fixed!
stainy is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 11:13   #5
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
I just tried both the WHDLoad version and the ADF version in GameBase Amiga and neither seems to run especially fast (that is with WinUAE 1.4.2a, but I think the game has been in there for a while, so it must've been tested with at least one older version and I'm sure I've started it with more than one myself).

p.s. Forgot to try the SPS version (and it was just a click away too), which seems to run much like the other two. I don't clearly remember how fast the game used to be. It certainly is faster than your average arkanoid clone, but I thought it always used to be relatively fast. What I'm seeing certainly can't be three times its normal speed or the original would be unplayably slow.

Last edited by eLowar; 02 June 2007 at 11:24. Reason: added p.s.
eLowar is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 11:56   #6
captainxod
Just another angry gamer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 40
well it is a fast game. The ball increases in speed naturally as you play, but trust me, it was never this fast--not on the Amiga, ST or arcade. I struggled to get to level 14, and I used to be able to get there with 4 lives in reserve--even with an unreliable ball mouse.
captainxod is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 12:18   #7
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Several of the Arkanoid versions including the one in GameBase Amiga are NTSC versions (it has extra levels) so it's running at 60fps rather than 50fps like you are probably used to.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 13:21   #8
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainxod
nah it didn't work. gonna give up on this emulation thing. it just doesn't have the look/feel of the real thing.
Nonsense!.... I'm 100% at least the cpu slider thingy works .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 13:21   #9
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Right, so you have to set up your emulation scheme for NTSC. It won't natively fill the monitor but it works for me. I check NTSC under chipset settings, then use 640x400 pixel resolution and have it fill the screen.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 24 January 2014, 04:58   #10
Silbercue
 
Posts: n/a
Hm... with the cpu slider does not function... the screen begins to flacker... But its way too fast in my opinion... man... thats fast... any ideas to slow it down a bit?
 
Old 24 January 2014, 18:12   #11
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 941
You could always try reducing the FPS count in the display panel down by a few positions, perhaps 48fps? This will slow the game down. Also if you select 'Fastest possible cpu mode' and slide the priority sliders down, eventually the cpu starts to slow down. 'Wait For Blitter' might do something but not sure. Cycle Exact will fix the flicker.

The other thing is the mouse speed. The game is configured for an old amiga ball-mouse with like 20dpi or something. Click on Game Ports and reduce the mouse speed setting down from 100%, to maybe half that? or less?, and then the mouse/bat will be slower with todays mega high dpi mice.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 24 January 2014, 18:21   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,147
you can set cpu frequency to 1x=half of the amiga 500 cpu speed !
or play with the fps adj. and go down under 50 perhaps 47 or something like that. This should slowdown the game.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 19:27   #13
Ronnie_ASA
 
Posts: n/a
No the games are definitely running too fast under the normal set up on the new version of WinUAE.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barbarian II runs too fast theugly project.WHDLoad 2 09 March 2014 23:44
FS-UAE runs too fast nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 09 February 2013 13:05
Game runs Fine but the graphics aren't right?! jonrambo support.WinUAE 5 12 July 2007 21:10
Winuea runs too fast Playaveli support.WinUAE 12 31 October 2005 19:02
After quickloading, the game runs sloooow Ironclaw support.WinUAE 2 09 September 2005 01:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17414 seconds with 12 queries