English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2015, 10:46   #101
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,563
My Pi 2 never gets blacks screens.

As for sound drivers NO!?!? I havent done that what exactly do I type to achieve this? Just remember I am complete Noob-a-lishious with Linux, so do a step by step of what to type to install drivers. (Oh and when they install where exactly does it install? On the micro SD Card?)
ransom1122 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2015, 11:19   #102
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 396
Hi,

Try here:

http://cagewebdev.com/index.php/rasp...audio-working/

It does go onto the mircoSD card.

Also once you have a good installation, remember to back it up on your PC. If anything goes wrong you can just copy the image back again onto your micro sd card.

Use Win32DiskImager, and select read instead of write. Zip file afterwards as 16GB card will be 16GB even if it is only 10% full. Or if your PC has loads of space don't worry
Higgy is offline  
Old 12 March 2015, 11:42   #103
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,563
did it, the wav test worked ok, i reboot with the mame4all sd card image i have, and NO SOUND

the image is a read only, so before i installed the drivers i typed
sudo rwenable
then did what you told me
then sudo reboot

and nothing no audio whatsoever?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 12 March 2015, 12:11   #104
Mark36
Registered User

Mark36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Higgy, OK that worked, WOW 1st time im hearing sound from 3.5mm jack, Finally,

Though slightly off track, i have a custom 16gb image of mame4all with all roms which is set to read only. How do i fix that to work with sound.

I tried at prompt

sudo rwenable
sudo raspi-config (forced 3.5mm audio)
sudo reboot


and I get no sound? pleeeeeze how ?
I have to use a 4 pole 3.5 jack with my RPI2 to get audio out. Its good they use 4 pole jack as it carries video too so you can hook it up to a crt tv. But older headsets and stuff is not compatible with 4 pole. I used my old analogue camcorder lead it carries video and audio from 3.5 jack.

Just googled and the sudo command to force audio out 3.5 jack
sudo amixer cset numid=3 1
Mark36 is offline  
Old 12 March 2015, 12:43   #105
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,563
Mark. I've typed that command. Then did a sudo reboot and no sound with mame4all. Yet if I boot retropie on another sdcard sound works.

Also I have the 4 pole jack plug. And yes ive tried yellow rca as red too.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 01:20   #106
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,563
Yes this is the command that worked for 3.5jack analogue audio

sudo amixer cset numid=3 1

Though my problem was after I had typed this and did a reboot the command wasn't active. So I included the command in the script of the boot with my mame4all sdcard. And now it works.
Thanks to all who have helped me.

P.s Mark I have an old camcorder cable as well with a yellow rca. I need to replace red rca with yellow rca to get stereo. But that's ok.

Further testing using the analogue rcas on a powered amp. I'm hearing a low hiss (white noise) sound during gameplay with mame4all. A bit of research shows you can buy a usb to3.5jack adaptor which eliminates the noise and or play with volume setting in amixer I think. Drop it down to 50% then increase the volume on the amp.
HDMI doesn't get the hiss sound.

Anyone else with issues or a simple fix?

Last edited by ransom1122; 14 March 2015 at 01:25.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 10:44   #107
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 396
I found this yesterday on main RPi forum -
The firmware guys asked me to try adding "disable_audio_dither=1" to config.txt This does seem to have stopped the "HISS" but it does have a downside in that "In effect you get slightly more distortion without dither than with."

So give it a try and report back your findings...

I hope a better fix will be along later.

- end of message.

I hope that helps, Higgy
Higgy is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 11:13   #108
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,563
either that or a $5 usb adaptor. Ill try your commands tomorrow, if anyone else tries in the meantime post results. Thanks Higgs
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 15 March 2015, 10:00   #109
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I found this yesterday on main RPi forum -
The firmware guys asked me to try adding "disable_audio_dither=1" to config.txt This does seem to have stopped the "HISS" but it does have a downside in that "In effect you get slightly more distortion without dither than with."

So give it a try and report back your findings...

I hope a better fix will be along later.

- end of message.

I hope that helps, Higgy
Higgs, I tried "disable_audio_dither=1" command and it seems after testing Aliens (World) game I found a better sound without the hiss. I tried a few other games and all seem to play better.

I think Ill keep this command with my mame4all from now on.

Many thanks..
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 02 May 2015, 17:34   #110
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 230
I just bought a Pi 2 and installed Retro-Pie 3.0 beta 2. I tried UAE4All2 but when I choose a resolution of 640 and above I get massive black bars at the top and bottom of the screen. If I choose 320 resolution it looks fine but really blocky. What's going on ? Is this an old version of UAE4All ? Is there a way to fix it ? Thanks.
liveevil is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 19:19   #111
Mark36
Registered User

Mark36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
I just bought a Pi 2 and installed Retro-Pie 3.0 beta 2. I tried UAE4All2 but when I choose a resolution of 640 and above I get massive black bars at the top and bottom of the screen. If I choose 320 resolution it looks fine but really blocky. What's going on ? Is this an old version of UAE4All ? Is there a way to fix it ? Thanks.
I use chips version of uae4all2 0.5

The joypad support is very good now ps3 / 360

Uae4all2 for Raspberry Pi by Chips
A fast and optimized Amiga Emulator

Version history:


V0.5:
Enable CPU frequency emulation above 28 Mhz.
Resolution set by command line option is working.
Add Sony six axis workaround.
Add joystick hat support.

V0.4:
enable screen resolution change in guichan.
enable vkeybd: now Left shift is Fire button of joystick

V0.3:
Now two binary: one for Raspberry Pi 1 and another one for Raspberry Pi 2 (Neon enabled)
Switch to gcc 4.8 compiler instead of 4.6.
Solve the emulator stuck at exit.

V0.2:
Merge of latest AGA improvement from TomB.
Add command line parameter management. Just write any wrong parameter to get the list of them

V0.1:
Original version
Mark36 is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 19:36   #112
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark36 View Post
I use chips version of uae4all2 0.5

The joypad support is very good now ps3 / 360

Uae4all2 for Raspberry Pi by Chips
A fast and optimized Amiga Emulator
Any idea how to install it in Retro-Pie ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 20:19   #113
Mark36
Registered User

Mark36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Any idea how to install it in Retro-Pie ?
I followed this thread and used putty to install dependencies.

https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...e4all2#p742563
Mark36 is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 16:40   #114
glue
Registered User
glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 63
Hi.

Im seeking solutions to work keyboard LED USB with UAE4all2 (KEYRAHV2 and Amiga 1200 keyboard or USB PC KEYBOARD), I would like to LEDs on the keyboard could be used in WinUAE as CAPS LOCK POWER NUMLOCK as DF0.

Any chance?
glue is offline  
Old 14 July 2015, 14:20   #115
Boom^
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Estepona, Spain
Posts: 38
Send a message via Skype™ to Boom^
I'm holding out for some awesome awesome dude (whom im more than happy to contribute money to) to make an awesome rpi2 SD Card image that just boots to an Amiga with everything working sweet

I wait and hope
Boom^ is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 17:09   #116
Hiddenevil
Registered User

Hiddenevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 65
Hey guys

I'm using 'Chips' compiled binary on my RPI B and everything is working reasonably well, except for one issue I can't seem to solve, it wont save the configuration. After I've setup the emulator how I want it, if I then quit and reload, UAE4ALL will forget everything I told me it had saved when I clicked the save button.

Last edited by Hiddenevil; 14 September 2015 at 17:21.
Hiddenevil is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 12:06   #117
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 814
Have you made a config directory?
trixster is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 12:26   #118
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 903
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Have you made a config directory?
...and is the directory writable with user-level permissions? (This is under Linux, after all.)
Samurai_Crow is online now  
Old 17 September 2015, 09:00   #119
Mark36
Registered User

Mark36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiddenevil View Post
Hey guys

I'm using 'Chips' compiled binary on my RPI B and everything is working reasonably well, except for one issue I can't seem to solve, it wont save the configuration. After I've setup the emulator how I want it, if I then quit and reload, UAE4ALL will forget everything I told me it had saved when I clicked the save button.
Save as the default config that should work and move on to uae4arm if you can.
Mark36 is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 21:16   #120
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,183
Is there any version of UAE4ALL that I control with a joypad? Needing a mouse and/or a keyboard seems rather stupid.
I tried whatever version that came with Retropie 3.0, and I was annoyed that I had to connect a mouse to navigate the UI, and then I started the machine and nothing worked and wanted to go back to the menu and realized the joypad, again, would not go back to the menu
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uae4All2-SDL Amiga Emulator for Android lubomyr support.OtherUAE 701 24 November 2016 06:55
HDFs not working in uae4all2 OscarBraindeaD support.OtherUAE 8 28 February 2015 17:32
UAE4All2 on an android "non-touch device" KombatSanta support.OtherUAE 0 27 February 2014 18:08
Help getting sleepwalker working in uae4all2 spellcaster support.Games 2 06 December 2013 22:07
ROM Discussion... pcGTW_Webmaster project.EAB 41 30 January 2008 00:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28590 seconds with 15 queries