English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2010, 23:47   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Fixing Strider sprite

Hey,
did you ever notice the gfx errors of the Strider main character?
They appear while going up and down on slopes.

I think the character isn´t cut out properly and I´d like to see it fixed.

Could a coder out there take pity and do me this favor?
Thank you very much in advance.



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	strider-gfx.png
Views:	791
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	27345  
viddi is offline  
Old 14 December 2010, 21:39   #2
JohnnyBeGood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 81
Sure this isn't emulation related? Same problem on a real amiga?
JohnnyBeGood is offline  
Old 14 December 2010, 23:39   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Nope and yes.

I checked my original copy and the WHDload release.
Just try it...It looks so shitty, especially in motion.
viddi is offline  
Old 28 December 2010, 23:36   #4
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
*bump*
viddi is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 18:17   #5
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Bumpy Bump!

I´m still searching for someone who can decompress and fix the player sprite.
Please help...would be awesome!
viddi is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 18:34   #6
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Maybe its just clipping another Sprite

What are the dimensions of the main Sprite?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 19:36   #7
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Sorry, no idea.

Maybe you could check the files of the attached disk version?
I´m not sure which file contains the main sprite...

Thanks Boo Boo.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Strider (1989)(U.S. Gold)[cr HZ].zip (348.5 KB, 149 views)
viddi is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 19:49   #8
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
The Attached file is labeled wrong I know because I was caught out when I downloaded from planetemu its Strider II

Strider II the graphics are just 320*200 but Strider 1 I dont know have to ask someone who's good with GFX rip

Then figuring out the packer........

But if its clipping another sprite Id but this down to codding error have to look at the sprite sheet first.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 22:26   #9
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Okay, thanks a lot for your info.
Please let me know if you have any news.
viddi is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 17:14   #10
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
*bump*
viddi is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 19:36   #11
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Any news?!

I´m sure someone can fix it.
Maybe the Atari ST sprite can be used?
viddi is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 15:13   #12
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,145
Lightbulb Ripped sprites

The graphics look fine in memory, so the code is most likely to blame. The black pixel doesn't appear in memory.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Strider_Sprites.png
Views:	1602
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	35295  
Codetapper is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 16:10   #13
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Thanks for the info, Codetapper.
So I guess fixing the black pixel bug is almost impossible?!
viddi is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 16:45   #14
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 42
Posts: 1,374
Fixing Strider sprite

No. But code related....
mr.vince is offline  
Old 07 August 2015, 19:15   #15
MCMXC
 
Posts: n/a
... what did you expect from a shitty porting?XD
 
Old 13 April 2018, 08:48   #16
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,507
Okay, I have to dig out this old thread.

Please check out this video: [ Show youtube player ]

You can clearly see the black dot.
WHDload fix, pretty please?!
viddi is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 19:54   #17
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
I've got where the problem lie but a pain to solve.. (long and boring task).
Damn Tiertex and his "st emulation" code .
ross is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 20:30   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,819
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I've got where the problem lie but a pain to solve.. (long and boring task).
Damn Tiertex and his "st emulation" code .
ST emulation code ? ahahah. Reminds me the C64 emulation code for Barbarian Palace on Amstrad CPC. Same kind of shit.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 21:06   #19
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
ST emulation code ? ahahah. Reminds me the C64 emulation code for Barbarian Palace on Amstrad CPC. Same kind of shit.
It would be funny if it wasn't so tragic

All graphic data are converted from ST format in real time by the CPU (and the masks are generated) and then blitter is used to draw on screen.
A real good use of Amiga's capabilities..
ross is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 21:25   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,819
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It would be funny if it wasn't so tragic

All graphic data are converted from ST format in real time by the CPU (and the masks are generated) and then blitter is used to draw on screen.
A real good use of Amiga's capabilities..
LOL. Are you amazed ? they have burried the ST code and the ST files inside an MFM encoding. But yes, the Amiga version use the very same files as the ST version LOL.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 14 April 2018 at 21:31.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strider II credits dlfrsilver HOL suggestions and feedback 20 08 August 2015 00:27
Strider Muzkat support.Games 8 08 August 2015 00:27
Strider -> Zelnik Party in DK Autopsy/Hoodlum Amiga scene 6 07 November 2013 16:29
Strider DamienD support.Games 3 22 August 2005 19:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10665 seconds with 14 queries