English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2019, 21:29   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,335
WinUAE 4.2.1 beta series

WinUAE 4.2.1 beta series

Few week long fix beta series. No GUI changes, no new major features.

This thread is only for 4.2.0 final and 4.2.1 beta introduced bugs. Always test with 4.1.0/4.2.0 first! Problem exists in 4.1.0 or older: do not post in this thread.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4210b1.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4210b1.7z

Beta 1:

- 420b2 "Fixed AGA HAM graphics corruption.." missed one special case. Fixes Alien Breed 3D graphics corruption.
- Reset/Restart didn't clear uaegfx overlay state.
- Added uaegfx overlay statefile support.
- uaegfx statefile restore and hardware sprite mode: mouse cursor image was not restored.
- Picasso IV and uaegfx YUV422 overlay support fixed (frogger, moovid). Note that scaling is linear, real chip uses interpolation. YUV411 is still untested but I am not sure if it was ever used.
- New 128k UAE ROM stored statefile didn't restore correctly.
- Changing accelerator board options (jumpers etc) on the fly didn't do anything.
- uaedbg chip ram memory allocation fallback to normal chip ram fixed.
- Updated remaining weird instruction names in disassembler (MOVEP, MOVE USP, MOVE/AND/OR/EOR SR/CCR, memory rotate instructions)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 April 2019, 21:45   #2
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,228
Hi Toni and thanks for these new betas.

Can you elaborate on this "missed one special case. Fixes Alien Breed 3D graphics corruption"?
ross is offline  
Old 18 April 2019, 23:09   #3
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 37
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Can you elaborate on this "missed one special case. Fixes Alien Breed 3D graphics corruption"?
See this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=97021

AB3D went a bit wonky since v4.2.0b2
mcbpete is online now  
Old 18 April 2019, 23:28   #4
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
See this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=97021

AB3D went a bit wonky since v4.2.0b2
Thank you, I missed that thread.

ross is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 12:15   #5
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Super!!!


Very Thanks Toni!
Zilog is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 16:43   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- 420b2 "Fixed AGA HAM graphics corruption.." missed one special case. Fixes Alien Breed 3D graphics corruption.
Thanks for this Toni

It's much better now but there are still slight issues though with:
  • When moving you get weird random lines, here are two screenshots where you can see this but best to start the game and move around to see what I mean:





  • There are dots running down the right hand border for some reason and these seem to change when you move.
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 April 2019, 18:55   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,335
AB3D random lines are fixed but garbage in right border needs more debugging, it seems to be more tricky situation.

(Lagless vsync posts moved here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=97150)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 April 2019, 19:47   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
AB3D random lines are fixed
Indeed, tested with today's latest non-official beta and looking good again... just like with 4.1.0 and previous

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
but garbage in right border needs more debugging, it seems to be more tricky situation.
I'm sure you'll work it out; you always do my friend
DamienD is online now  
Old 26 April 2019, 21:04   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,335
Hopefully it is now fully fixed without side-effects.. It really was a tricky issue, basically really old bug that accidentally wasn't visible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2019, 21:08   #10
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hopefully it is now fully fixed without side-effects.. It really was a tricky issue, basically really old bug that accidentally wasn't visible.
ross is offline  
Old 27 April 2019, 14:44   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hopefully it is now fully fixed without side-effects.. It really was a tricky issue, basically really old bug that accidentally wasn't visible.
Nice one, all good now
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 21:02   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,335
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4210b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4210b2.7z

Beta 2:

- It was not possible to delete existing floppy disk saveimage using GUI button if write protected checkbox was ticked. (Very old bug)
- Added "cpu_halt_auto_reset=false/true" config line entry. If true, hard reset is immediately forced if CPU would halt.
- 420b2 "Fixed AGA HAM graphics corruption.." more fixing..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 21:50   #13
Genju
Registered User
Genju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 62
Windows Defender detects Trojan:Script/Foretype.A!ml on both files.
Probably a false positive, but it's a bit weird that it's detected in both downloads of Beta 2.
Genju is offline  
Old 27 April 2019, 22:01   #14
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 622
False flag....No detection here under ZA and that trips out easily...
Mclane is offline  
Old 27 April 2019, 22:13   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,335
It always happens, at least once/beta series (Why does it say script/something? It is binary executable! Stupid.)

I guess I need to add notice to first post next time..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 22:51   #16
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
I've sent them to MS reporting false positive.
Here is the form for end users or developers: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/wdsi/filesubmission
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 April 2019, 23:16   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 2:
It still bombs out if there are too many partitions on a hardfile.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z logs.7z (24.9 KB, 34 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 28 April 2019, 01:23   #18
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It always happens, at least once/beta series (Why does it say script/something? It is binary executable! Stupid.)

I guess I need to add notice to first post next time..
I've not had a prompt from Avast! Internet Security when using WinUAE (3+ years now?) in beta or full release, but it does check it every time (If I don't have it disabled--there isn't any need for them constantly enabled if you have a good Router).

Back to topic.

@ Thomas

"It still bombs out if there are too many partitions on a hardfile."

How many do you have? I currently have 12..but also had more.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 28 April 2019, 17:20   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It still bombs out if there are too many partitions on a hardfile.
Should be fixed now. (It is still possible some too many RDB HDF/directory/partition HDF combination can cause problems)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2019, 18:50   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,873
IMHO you don't need to fix it entirely, but you should prevent that WinUAE just quits.

Keep in mind, that this is not an intentional partition layout, but the default OS 3.9's HDToolbox creates. HDToolbox by default divides the HDD into 8GB partitions. So if you initialise a 500GB HDD with OS 3.9, it will create 63 partitions. If you accidently reboot without deleting all these partitions, you are locked out because WinUAE does not run any more.

You could for example limit the number of partitions you mount on one HDF and ignore the remaining. Just let the user correct his mistake.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 105 04 December 2018 21:36
WinUAE 4.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 472 19 June 2018 23:54
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 17:51
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 19:02
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09261 seconds with 14 queries