English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2017, 19:05   #1
Amigan123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 101
Question Amiga 600 Reset Button

I would like to add a momentary reset switch to my
amiga 600 motherboard.

I have done this on my A500 by connecting the KBRESET pin to
ground via a momentary switch.

I read that the A600 keyboard controller KBRESET is on pin 37 of the 44pin
PLCC but when I checked it by connecting to ground nothing happens
anyone know if have I have the correct reset pin ?
Amigan123 is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 23:42   #2
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 97
The schematics I have for the Rev1.5 show that the KBReset line is pin 63 on Gayle (U5)

Pin 37 on the Via's is not KBReset but is the general reset signal.
Lemaru is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 01:49   #3
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 492
http://www.amigaworld.de/workshops/reset-am-amiga/

It’s german but pictures will help
DJBase is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 01:23   #4
Codetsu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: next to Mordor
Posts: 137
what's problem whit key combination reset ?!

Ctrl + Amiga + Amiga
Codetsu is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 02:16   #5
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Maybe there is no keyboard attached, or just a USB keyboard via SUM adapter.
kolla is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 17:21   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,352
Some of the various reset signals in the A600 (and all Amigas) are buffered, so shorting them to ground has no effect on the upstream devices (though it could cause problems by resetting certain peripherals without the CPU knowing). You should really only use the Keyboard reset signal, which, as said, is only available from Gayle. Adding a reset header via an upturned PLCC socket would be easy; such adaptors exist for the A1200 but I'm not aware of any for the A600.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 07:08   #7
Amigan123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 101
Thanks for the info guys, I totally forgot the its the reset line for the CIA, not KB_RESET that is on Gayle chip, thanks sorted it now.

I just need a reset button as my membrane is faulty and one of my amiga keys no longer works
Amigan123 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 reset button (Spectrum Style) Fabie Hardware mods 27 22 August 2016 13:09
Amiga 600 reset button hack? Akira support.Hardware 9 12 May 2016 01:38
CD32 Reset button/signal inverted ?!? altcomputing support.Hardware 0 05 August 2011 00:48
A2000 reset button cosmicfrog support.Hardware 3 03 January 2011 15:53
selfmade reset button aix support.Hardware 0 08 July 2006 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06552 seconds with 13 queries