English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2014, 17:32   #1
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
[QUESTION] Will we see PPC support in FS-UAE too?

Hi Frode,

since Toni Wilen have finally insert PPC emulation core in WinUAE, will we see this feature also in FS-UAE?! This would be a huge milestone for the emulation community on alternate platforms!

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=226

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 08 August 2014 at 17:44.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:57   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
Yes, possibly later this evening
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 20:10   #3
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
:O so fast?! Unbelievable

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 11 August 2014 at 08:19.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 23:32   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
Well, it compiles and links now on all platforms I haven't tested it though, because I don't even know how PPC stuff on Amiga is supposed be used (and I haven't checked)

Probably too tired for a dev release tonight, but 2.5.9dev should be ready fairly soon.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 21:19   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
Actually, I probably should test it...

@amigafreak68k If you have time and opportunity to test with WinUAE (latest official beta), and write down step by step (incl needed configuration and needed files) to verify that the PPC stuff works, that would save me some time
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 21:26   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quick and easy test is to download ppctest.dms from here http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=24 and see if both tests pass or system hangs or crashes.

Only WarpOS test works if code is based on beta 9.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 21:51   #7
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
In FS-UAE the following settings must set:

uae_cpu_model = 68060
uae_cpu_type = 68040
uae_fpu_model = 68060
uae_cpuboard_type = CyberstormPPC
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 128

Additionally we need to specify the path to the cyberstormppc.rom file, which is automatically recognized in WinUAE...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:18   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Config entries and everything are already done, next beta tomorrow.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:30   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
Yep, WarpOS test OK (after getting the cyberstormppc rom loaded and configured cpuboard memory correctly).

FS-UAE actually crashed when starting with cpuboard enabled but no cpuboard memory configured. I can debug that, but perhaps best to wait until updated WinUAE code is available, so I don't debug/hack on possibly "old" code
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:45   #10
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
It makes no sense to have a PPC board without RAM
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:56   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Yep, WarpOS test OK (after getting the cyberstormppc rom loaded and configured cpuboard memory correctly).

FS-UAE actually crashed when starting with cpuboard enabled but no cpuboard memory configured. I can debug that, but perhaps best to wait until updated WinUAE code is available, so I don't debug/hack on possibly "old" code
Yeah, it is already fixed. 0xFFF00000 mirrors were added even when RAM was missing. PPC boards need on-board RAM or PPC CPU can't even start because PPC CPU reset vector is 0xFFF00100. (which is mirror of last 512k or second to last 512k of RAM, depending on maprom option)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 15:38   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
@amigafreak68k 2.5.9dev out now

Example config:
Code:
amiga_model = A4000/040
floppy_drive_0 = ppctest.adf
uae_cpuboard_type = CyberStormPPC
uae_cpuboardmem1-size = 128
cpuboard_flash_file = /path/to/cyberstormppc_44.71.rom
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 15:53   #13
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
Great news!! I'll test it asap!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 17:31   #14
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
PPC Stuff works as it should!

Let's see, as Toni implement PPC JIT to WinUAE :-D

I've tested:

- WarpDatatypes
- lha_wos

Screenshot of Scout identifies PPC 604e:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga4000ppc-full-1408101628-01.png
Views:	367
Size:	299.5 KB
ID:	40914  
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 19:40   #15
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
Some config examples:

Amiga 1200 with Blizzard 1230 MK IV, 64MB Fast RAM and SCSI Kit

Code:
uae_cpu_model = 68030
cpuboard_flash_file = /path/to/accelerator/rom/file/Blizzard1230.rom
uae_cpuboard_ext_rom_file = /path/to/accelerator/scsi/rom/file/Blizzard_SCSI_Kit.bin
uae_cpuboard_type = Blizzard1230IV+SCSI
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 64
uae_fpu_model = 68882
uae_mmu_model = 68030

Amiga 4000 with Cyberstorm PPC/060, 128 MB Fast RAM and Commodore SCSI Controller 4091 (just for fun)


Code:
cpuboard_flash_file = /path/to/accelerator/rom/file/cyberstormppc.rom
uae_a4091_rom_file = /path/to/commo/scsi/rom/amiga-boot-a4091.rom
uae_cpu_model = 68060
uae_cpuboard_type = CyberStormPPC
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 128
uae_cputype = 68040
uae_fpu_model = 68060
uae_mmu_model = 68060
uae_scsi_a4091 = true
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 23:29   #16
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
Just to know:

by pressing ESC key at boot up, there is an boot menu for CyberstormMKIII/PPC and BlizzardPPC. But I dont know if any setting have an effect at this time...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 21:10   #17
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,430
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Where to find the BlizzardPPC / CyberstormPPC rom plz ?

Edit : found in the Zone!

Last edited by Foul; 11 August 2014 at 21:19.
Foul is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 21:19   #18
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
In The Zone

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 11 August 2014 at 21:37.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 05:00   #19
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,169
Congrats on the hard work supporting PPC guys. You are programming wizards and are awesome!
Pyromania is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 15:06   #20
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 511
I'm afraid I don't have the cyberstormppc.rom file, only the blizzpc040.rom file that I obtained from the Zone. But I assume asking for it is not allowed, just like Kickstart ROMS are not allowed to be asked for?
B14ck W01f is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE and midi support? shax71 support.FS-UAE 14 11 May 2017 18:21
[FS-UAE] New Dedicated Forum: support.FS-UAE FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1 02 October 2012 21:12
No IPF (4.2) support for E-UAE? pintcat project.SPS (was CAPS) 3 31 July 2011 12:14
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC UAE on os 3.9 DDNI request.UAE Wishlist 7 26 October 2006 20:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09000 seconds with 14 queries