English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2002, 11:08   #1
Tonycrew
Registered User
Tonycrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to Tonycrew
Duel Booting an A1200

Ok i have a prob that i don't think there is a work around for but we'll see.
Ok i know i said Duel booting but it's not quiet that. but it's similar..

I have Bloodwych's WB v3 installed on my Amiga and i have just installed OS 3.9 as well.

I am using Boot Manager to choose Start up sequences. All is good upto now

The problem i have is Library Versions....

When i choose BW's WB v3 startup and it loads in i am getting 2 library version errors as it's looking for say Ver 39.86 and because i have installed OS 3.9 the versions are higher i think..

So it don't load properly.. I thought even though the libs are newer versions it still should load..

Anyone got any ideas on this..?

Or should i put the OS's on seperate partitions..?
Tonycrew is offline  
Old 30 May 2002, 11:21   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
When you do a Dual Boot you should also have two different startup-seqences, right ? So just make an extra directory (maybe called LIBS_OLD or something) and put all the Libraries for WB3.0 in there .... then take the startup-sequence for WB 3.0 and change the assign of LIBS: to the new dir ..... should work now
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 May 2002, 11:22   #3
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,166
Re: Duel Booting an A1200

Quote:
Originally posted by Tonycrew
Anyone got any ideas on this..?

Or should i put the OS's on seperate partitions..?
I think this will be your only solution. It is like that on my A4000T as well.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 30 May 2002, 11:27   #4
Tonycrew
Registered User
Tonycrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to Tonycrew
Ah i will try the new assigns then if not it's gonna have to be a diff partition then..


thanx guys..
Tonycrew is offline  
Old 30 May 2002, 11:37   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,875
As Retroman said assign the LIBS: command in the startup to different folders. Make sure you also rename the path line further down the startup as this makes WB search there if it can't find a file or lib etc.

hope this helps.
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 June 2002, 07:00   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Well, I recommend you having different partitions for each system, and selecting your boot partition by the Amiga's boot menu.

if you need libraries from the other partition, you could do an:

assign LIBS: otherpartition:LIBS add

or something? I remember I used to have two different setups on each partition on my A600.. most handy! And to not waste space, I used the assign/ADD command to link to common libraries on one partition
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Tower Not Booting Up leongt support.Hardware 3 05 October 2012 14:29
Booting an A1200 from internal HDD. CMcK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 04 January 2012 20:56
A1200 not booting anymore squidbass support.Hardware 8 01 May 2009 16:48
Booting BBS-PC! 4.20 on an A1200 illy5603 support.Apps 4 16 September 2008 11:08
A1200 Booting from CD backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 11 11 June 2002 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06713 seconds with 13 queries