English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2009, 23:35   #81
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
No problem oh obfuscator of the sun Hope that you get it working the way you want now
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 23:45   #82
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
I think TCD's solution may be better. I am not sure but the way i done it may have opened another instance of Jmenu without the current in memory jmenu exiting and freeing Ram wasting memory, not sure though
kipper2k is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 23:51   #83
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I think TCD's solution may be better. I am not sure but the way i done it may have opened another instance of Jmenu without the current in memory jmenu exiting and freeing Ram wasting memory, not sure though
Yeah I thought about that too, but I think your solution won't work this way, because you still would have to jump to the top of the if list Otherwise you can choose game 1 after you choose 2 for example. LAB and SKIP seems to be okay for this as long as you also make an 'end' if
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 00:09   #84
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Yeah I thought about that too, but I think your solution won't work this way, because you still would have to jump to the top of the if list Otherwise you can choose game 1 after you choose 2 for example. LAB and SKIP seems to be okay for this as long as you also make an 'end' if
I've just run a quick test using avial and it's the same every time on SKIP so it's clearing. (Damn thing is in Bytes though).
When I try Kippers I'll do the the same.

I used
Echo "*E[0;0H*E[J"
to clear the screen, was on the bottom of that page you linked to.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 00:23   #85
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Some benchmarking is a good idea Eclipse Looking forward to the results.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 01:26   #86
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
When I tried Kippers one it immediately quits if you run TestVar 1 again. I suspect it's because the very next line is Endif.
Or of course I've done it wrong :P
Eclipse is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 01:34   #87
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Like I said it won't work (even if you choose 1 again). It should work if you choose the second option though (or any later one), but even then it would only run that in its current form. The LAB and SKIP part is needed to make it work either way.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 01:50   #88
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
If Jmenu was to stay resident then I guess you would not have to skip back, but that's a whole different area.
The version with skip is showing exactly the same memory after the second load and after.
I'm going to try it with a minimum setup on the 1200 with just 2MB chip ram and see how it does.
I've included the adf below if anyone wants to try it in it's current form. It still needs tinkering though.
It's set to work on ClassicWB with the original KG Pack names.
Attached Files
File Type: zip whdload.zip (33.6 KB, 95 views)
Eclipse is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 01:59   #89
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
If Jmenu was to stay resident then I guess you would not have to skip back, but that's a whole different area.
Making it resident won't start it again magically, now that's for sure Anyway, nice effort there Eclipse
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 04:42   #90
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
When I tried Kippers one it immediately quits if you run TestVar 1 again. I suspect it's because the very next line is Endif.
Or of course I've done it wrong :P

My change semi works, it will work if you do not choose the same item once you exit the game so thats not good. I tried your menu setup and it works fine... however (dont you hate that word . .. The menu refuses to load when there is no fastmem. I thought i'd got around that by using tude...

Tude fakefast=1

That gave me 512k fast memory so i thought i'd solved the problem... Jmenu loaded fine and then Damn!! ... when i try to load a WHDload game i get the...

"Slave is illegal
because contains relocations"

I'm not sure what options are available now, whether there is any command line switches to convince WHDload to load a game or find another way to persuade Jmenu to load in chipmem or find another way to fake fastmem... I initially started this menu loader for a A600 with 2MB Chipmem but its kinda grim at the moment

I'm open for suggestions

(Does anyone know (how to contact) the author of Jmenu ?

Last edited by kipper2k; 11 September 2009 at 04:47.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 09:06   #91
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Maybe someone here knows a different menu program. Could be quite hard to find James Collins these days.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 10:12   #92
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Maybe someone here knows a different menu program. Could be quite hard to find James Collins these days.
Give it time!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 10:16   #93
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Give it time!
Hehe I actually meant a scriptable menu program like JMenu... for now.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 12:38   #94
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
What about using AGS - This is quite a good menu - I havent looked at the OCS version for ages but probably worth a look.
I made some crappy menu for my A600 that I still use if needs be ill dig it out.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 16:00   #95
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
yah,

I'm not interested in fancy, just practical and simple with a low memory footprint., and of course something that will sit in chipmem. I haven't give up yet of trying to get it to work, i'm still surfing Aminet for something that may patch it
kipper2k is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 16:29   #96
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Damnit!!
Yeah works excellent except without FASTMEM. Fecking

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
yah,

I'm not interested in fancy, just practical and simple with a low memory footprint., and of course something that will sit in chipmem. I haven't give up yet of trying to get it to work, i'm still surfing Aminet for something that may patch it
Bingo, that's exactly the point.

I shall go through Amiga Magazine Rack and see if there is anything similar on the coverdisks.

Last edited by Eclipse; 11 September 2009 at 17:06.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 17:42   #97
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Give it time!
You can achieve roughly the same thing with your KGLoad can't you? If you point it to the hard drive for the necessary files and have the menu boot from the floppy?
Wan't me to give it a go?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 17:46   #98
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
No it's ok, KGLoad is currently in redevelopment at the moment so the old version is pretty much unsupported now.

Once the new version is out I might say yes
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 17:53   #99
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
No it's ok, KGLoad is currently in redevelopment at the moment so the old version is pretty much unsupported now.

Once the new version is out I might say yes

Do i hear a subtle hint of something forthcoming... soon .

I wait impatiently lol
kipper2k is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 17:58   #100
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Mabbe there is someone with the smarts to alter the code to sit in chipmem (elbow, elbow, nudge nudge
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is ti possible to run whdload slave directly turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 08 June 2013 19:25
WHDLoad registration to run games Dagon support.Games 5 28 February 2011 16:41
Game Titles: A Batch for March Zetr0 GCA.Feedback and Suggestions 13 10 April 2007 16:17
Still odyssey whdload does not run on my a1200... keropi support.Games 4 21 December 2004 23:10
Some WHDLoad games won't run alkis21 support.Games 18 20 September 2002 02:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09183 seconds with 14 queries