English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2009, 07:51   #41
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
If you add something like this to your mountlist

NEW: Device = ramdrive.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 2
BlocksPerTrack = 11
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0 ; HighCyl = 2
Buffers = 5
BufMemType = 1
BootPri = 9

Then Call "Mount New:" from Cli or your batch file
You will have a Small about 2kb virtual Disk Called New: that is bootable - Add the S folder and Startup-Sequence to point to your game on HD and a Reset command.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 10:25   #42
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Norfolk United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
If you add something like this to your mountlist

NEW: Device = ramdrive.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 2
BlocksPerTrack = 11
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0 ; HighCyl = 2
Buffers = 5
BufMemType = 1
BootPri = 9

Then Call "Mount New:" from Cli or your batch file
You will have a Small about 2kb virtual Disk Called New: that is bootable - Add the S folder and Startup-Sequence to point to your game on HD and a Reset command.
Nice one Boo Boo. That will do it! I remember fiddling with mountlist all those years ago!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 10:31   #43
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
If you add something like this to your mountlist

NEW: Device = ramdrive.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 2
BlocksPerTrack = 11
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0 ; HighCyl = 2
Buffers = 5
BufMemType = 1
BootPri = 9

Then Call "Mount New:" from Cli or your batch file
You will have a Small about 2kb virtual Disk Called New: that is bootable - Add the S folder and Startup-Sequence to point to your game on HD and a Reset command.
There is already a tool (package) for this and it's called Reboot&Start. I've used it for years . Works fine with low memory and with picky WHDLoad games that don't like WB.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 September 2009, 13:14   #44
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
There is already a tool (package) for this and it's called Reboot&Start. I've used it for years . Works fine with low memory and with picky WHDLoad games that don't like WB.
Thanks for the link It's nice looking at the Scripts Rebbot&Start uses - One of the files seems broken in the package "GetPath" If you have a working version please could you upload.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 11:39   #45
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yes i know about the "getpath" (not executable). I've emailed the author about it. I'll zone the working getpath today
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 11:42   #46
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Yes i know about the "getpath" (not executable). I've emailed the author about it. I'll zone the working getpath today

Good Morning Sir -
Thanks for the Reply I hope the author respondes - Thankyou that would be great, I look forward to playing with this command
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 19:29   #47
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Zoned!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 20:48   #48
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Zoned!
Thanks for uploading - thats great just tested, handy little Tool
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 20:55   #49
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Thanks for uploading - thats great just tested, handy little Tool

How do you set this up to run ? i'm not too up on AmigaDos?

Thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 September 2009, 10:51   #50
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Hello kipper2k!
Just read the guide inside the reboot&start -package, copy needed files to their places (+getpath from the Zone). It's basicly you copy the following scripts

reboot-start
startup-sequence

and edit startup-sequence to add the game executable where it says so. Simple!

I go a bit further, extend the script, use TUDE and add other tools as i need them. Just study the scripts
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 00:13   #51
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Hello kipper2k!
Just read the guide inside the reboot&start -package, copy needed files to their places (+getpath from the Zone). It's basicly you copy the following scripts

reboot-start
startup-sequence

and edit startup-sequence to add the game executable where it says so. Simple!

I go a bit further, extend the script, use TUDE and add other tools as i need them. Just study the scripts
@Bamiga2002

Thanks for the help, are you saying you can use Tude for NTSC/Pal to change boot up options too ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 00:39   #52
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yes, but you can do that altering the reboot-start script also. TUDE adds a "few" options to tune compatibility. Read TUDE docs.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 04:10   #53
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
K,
Here is a menu that i have been working on. It works fine on the 1200 and 500. The program is called Jmenu by James Collins




The menu loads scripts and you can set it up so you can have multiple pages. Here is a zip of the 3 page example i set up to load WHDload games. The menu is called by simply double clicking the "Start" icon (just put it on the desktop so its easy to get at). Changes to the game paths is done by editing the start, start2, and start3 files in root.

The actual menu items are changed by altering the page1, page2 and page3 files located in the c folder. This is good for those of you who have favourite games that you want quick access to, or mabbe load games that are memory critical

Thanks to everyone for their help

heres the link for the files...



http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/jmenusetup.zip

Last edited by kipper2k; 08 September 2009 at 04:29.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 10:57   #54
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,372
That looks like a realy nice setup kipper2k glad you got sorted
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 02:23   #55
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Hi,
So I decided to combine JMenu with the startup-sequence provided by TCD.
JMenu works from within ClassicWB but says something like "Line 1 must be TITLE, LINE or EXEC." when used soley as an ADF to boot.
I've provided the adf below, I'm running ClassicWB as well.
Attached Files
File Type: zip whdload.zip (28.6 KB, 104 views)
Eclipse is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 02:31   #56
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
This can't work, because you give JMenu an AmigaDos batch file as a parameter in the startup-sequence. Okay hope I confused you enough to think about it The soultion is quite simple : Either put the whole shebang from 'Start' in your startup-sequence (recommended ) or exchange JMenu with Execute in the startup-sequence that you have (not really the way to go ).
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 02:46   #57
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
This can't work, because you give JMenu an AmigaDos batch file as a parameter in the startup-sequence. Okay hope I confused you enough to think about it The soultion is quite simple : Either put the whole shebang from 'Start' in your startup-sequence (recommended ) or exchange JMenu with Execute in the startup-sequence that you have (not really the way to go ).
Hi,
My head hurts now
What do you mean by the whole "Start"?
EDIT: You mean th start icon you click I assume

Last edited by Eclipse; 09 September 2009 at 02:47. Reason: meh
Eclipse is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 02:51   #58
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
I put all of Start in the Startup-sequence.
I got "Menu is too wide for screen" so I'm assuming it's now a setup issue.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 02:54   #59
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
'Start' is an AmigaDos script (basically the same as the startup-sequence). If you type in 'more start' in CLI you see the contents. Just copy it over the startup-sequence (copy df0:start df0:s/startup-sequence) and that's it
However I get a 'Menu too wide' error when I do that, but it's a tad too late to today to see what causes it. Will have a look tomorrow though

Edit : Bingo
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 02:57   #60
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
'Start' is an AmigaDos script (basically the same as the startup-sequence). If you type in 'more start' in CLI you see the contents. Just copy it over the startup-sequence (copy df0:start df0:s/startup-sequence) and that's it
However I get a 'Screen too wide' error when I do that, but it's a tad too late to today to see what causes it. Will have a look tomorrow though

Edit : Bingo
Yeah I'm off to bed now as well.
I understand now how it's acting as simply a batch file. It does say in the documents about font size and screen so should be quite an easy fix :P
Eclipse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is ti possible to run whdload slave directly turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 08 June 2013 19:25
WHDLoad registration to run games Dagon support.Games 5 28 February 2011 16:41
Game Titles: A Batch for March Zetr0 GCA.Feedback and Suggestions 13 10 April 2007 16:17
Still odyssey whdload does not run on my a1200... keropi support.Games 4 21 December 2004 23:10
Some WHDLoad games won't run alkis21 support.Games 18 20 September 2002 02:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10329 seconds with 14 queries