English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2009, 02:14   #1
amiga600user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 11
A600 8mb board question..

Hello everyone..this is my first post here so if this is in the wrong area please feel free to move to the correct place. I tried to search for my answer before I posted but I haven't had any luck in finding information.

Here's the situation:

I ordered an 8mb a600 expansion from here: http://amigasc.nm.ru/english/main.html by wiring the correct cash amount and things were all set to go..he sent the item out and even sent a photo of the postal receipt to show legitimacy. Well this was early to mid November and I still haven't received the item. Here's the tracking: http://www.russianpost.ru/resp_engin...=RA057489351RU

It seems that the item is just sitting in Russia.

My question is this: Is there anything I can do about this or am I S.O.L.? I sent a few mails recently asking about the status but there hasn't been much response, which is fine as I'm sure he / she / they are very busy people. I also asked over at a.org and I was told to contact acidrain over in icq but zero luck so far.

Thanks in advance dudes!
amiga600user is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 02:31   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
I talked to him tonight on ICQ (did you even try?) and he is aware of the situation. Although he didnt come forward and say what the solution would be.

Did you pay for postage with insurance? If not then all you can do is wait.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 03:37   #3
amiga600user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Yes I tried but icq is giving me a "waiting for authorization" message. Not too important I suppose. As far as shipping goes I honestly have no idea...I just paid what I was told to pay.

For the record I'm definitely *not* trying to slander his good name or create bad blood at all. I think this project is amazing and even if I never received the item I can still rest easy knowing that I supported a great idea, which was half the reason I wanted one in the first place so it's not a total loss.
amiga600user is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 03:47   #4
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
Keep us updated, I wouldn't mind one myself!

from what ive read in other threads, this would NOT be compatible with the 2MB chip ram hack, right?
mihcael is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 06:16   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Totally compatible! The 2Mb chip RAM hack will not clash with the 8Mb FAST RAM board!
rkauer is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 07:18   #6
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
Awesome, Thanks!

$45 US, is pretty fair i reckon!!

and also, Does fast ram speed up the 600 like it does in a 1200??
mihcael is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 07:41   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
True fast RAM almost doubles the speed on any Amiga, even without CPU upgrades.

An A4000 runs OK with the (infamous) A3640, and will fly with any other 040 with memory, even those who runs at meres 25MHz!!!

On a humble A600, even PCMCIA SRAM improves the speed by a 30% rate (1.3x the original speed). Don't expect this behaviour on a 1200! The 1200 crawl with a PCMCIA SRAM only as RAM expansion.
rkauer is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 15:11   #8
amiga600user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihcael View Post
Awesome, Thanks!

$45 US, is pretty fair i reckon!!

and also, Does fast ram speed up the 600 like it does in a 1200??
To be fair in the end it cost me almost $80 after western union charge, clerk at gas station to use western union charge, and shipping.
amiga600user is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 18:24   #9
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga600user View Post
To be fair in the end it cost me almost $80 after western union charge, clerk at gas station to use western union charge, and shipping.
Uhm... perhaps it would have been better (this is what I would/will do, if possible) to pay him with a bank money transfer. You can do it at home with online banking and the fee would be around 10..15 USD.
I don't know the amount of bank fees for money transfers to Russia, but for Peru I paid around 20 euros.
Supamax is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 18:38   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
I paid £4.99 for with MoneyGram at the Post Office (which with the exchange rates at the time was about $8.5). The parcel took about four weeks from posting to arrival.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 18:45   #11
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I paid £4.99 for with MoneyGram at the Post Office (which with the exchange rates at the time was about $8.5). The parcel took about four weeks from posting to arrival.
Oh, so you have an A600 8MB memory board installed and working???
How is it?
Tell us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Supamax is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 21:42   #12
amiga600user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Oh, so you have an A600 8MB memory board installed and working???
How is it?
Tell us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Way to rub it in.






amiga600user is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 01:30   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
It worked flawlessly. I've got mine set to 5.5Mbytes then I can use the PCMCIA port if I like.

The only disappointment is that the 2.5" internal IDE cradle does not fit anymore (but I was not using it) also my IDE->CF adapter card (the style which plugs into the IDE without a ribbon cable) did not fit. I had to switch to an alternate style requiring a 44-pin IDE cable.

Remember to use a small amount of insulating tape on the Crystal Oscillator (Silver oblong thing) which is under the top left corner of the board to avoid a short. It is obvious from the pictures in LordV's photographs.

http://lvd.nedopc.com/Projects/a600_8mb_2/index.html

Last edited by alexh; 09 January 2009 at 01:38.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 01:37   #14
amiga600user
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 11
ok now I'm just flat-out jealous.

So no one is familiar enough with the russian postal system to know of a number to call / email to contact I assume? Heh..not even sure it would matter with the language barrier and all.

Hmmm..

Last edited by amiga600user; 09 January 2009 at 01:45.
amiga600user is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 01:44   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
Design wise it is not perfect. I wish they had taken advice and use a design which would have screwed in place so that no amount of movement would make the board come loose.

Jens Schoenfeld has already shown a board like this for A600 is possible.

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/news/news115_e.htm

The screws go into the hard drive cradle holes.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 02:42   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Design wise it is not perfect. I wish they had taken advice and use a design which would have screwed in place so that no amount of movement would make the board come loose.

Jens Schoenfeld has already shown a board like this for A600 is possible.

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/news/news115_e.htm

The screws go into the hard drive cradle holes.
Did that get release or sold?

That board looks awesome.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 03:07   #17
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,334
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Did that get release or sold?

That board looks awesome.
non
coze is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 03:47   #18
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Design wise it is not perfect. I wish they had taken advice and use a design which would have screwed in place so that no amount of movement would make the board come loose.

Jens Schoenfeld has already shown a board like this for A600 is possible.

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/news/news115_e.htm

The screws go into the hard drive cradle holes.
Even cooler!

I wonder how many orders would be required for a run of these? if thats possible??
mihcael is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 06:52   #19
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
non
Are you sure?
I want one!!!! It looks wonderful!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Design wise it is not perfect. I wish they had taken advice and use a design which would have screwed in place so that no amount of movement would make the board come loose.

Jens Schoenfeld has already shown a board like this for A600 is possible.

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/news/news115_e.htm

The screws go into the hard drive cradle holes.
What a beautiful board!!!
Are you in contact with Jens Schoenfeld?

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 09 January 2009 at 08:51. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 06:54   #20
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,334
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I'm on the preorders list on that item. If that had been sold believe me I would know even before it hit vesalia or amigakit.
coze is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 4MB RAM upgrade board (was 8MB) kipper2k Hardware mods 324 29 May 2015 21:03
A600 8MB Group Buy Zetr0 MarketPlace 340 22 August 2012 00:46
A608, 8Mb fast RAM for A600 orange support.Hardware 29 30 October 2010 18:56
Simple 4/8MB RAM board mod TreacleWench Hardware mods 8 30 March 2010 08:45
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09336 seconds with 14 queries