English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2009, 20:46   #141
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi BlueAchenar,

Good luck with that from me too!

prowler
Thanks mate!
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 20:48   #142
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
I already know what the problem is, that's why I saw it coming.
Ah, a predetermined breaking point No offense mate I know how such things work and it's always good to have some testers for these situations Don't worry if you have no time right now. I'll test it further once you've fixed the bug
TCD is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 20:54   #143
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Ah, a predetermined breaking point No offense mate I know how such things work and it's always good to have some testers for these situations Don't worry if you have no time right now. I'll test it further once you've fixed the bug
The problem goes like this. I've made a detection routine which should quit to the OS when the user presses 'Quit' in the game, instead of quiting to the emulated 1.3 OS. The problem is the game is divided into several executables which call each other and quit to release control to the next executable. So, it seems like GROUND.EXE called SPACE.EXE, quitted, and the slave thought it was quitting time, so it quitted.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 20:58   #144
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Hehe, I see There must be a 'best practise' way to deal with this situation. Maybe you should make a new thread and ask for it
TCD is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 21:01   #145
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hehe, I see There must be a 'best practise' way to deal with this situation. Maybe you should make a new thread and ask for it
There's actually a "sure thing" way of dealing with this which is the one I'm going for now.

So my question is: what it the OS legal way of detecting a left mouse click, as opposed to "btst #6,$bfe001"?
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 21:17   #146
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
So my question is: what it the OS legal way of detecting a left mouse click, as opposed to "btst #6,$bfe001"?
You need to check the IDCMP messages, i.e. IDCMP_MOUSEBUTTONS in your case. For that you'd need a pointer to the userport of the current window to receive the message. Check if there are any GetMsg() calls within the game and intercept them. For better understanding here's a code snippet from a diskmag engine I coded years ago:

Code:
.LOOP    move.l    win(a4),a5
    move.l    wn_userport(a5),a0
    move.l    $4.w,a6
    jsr    _LVOWaitPort(a6)

    move.l    wn_userport(a5),a0
    jsr    _LVOGetMsg(a6)
    tst.l    d0
    beq.b    .LOOP
    move.l    d0,a1
    move.l    im_class(a1),d6
    move.w    im_code(a1),d7
    jsr    _LVOReplyMsg(a6)
    moveq    #-1,d0
    lea    .TAB(pc),a0
.search    addq.w    #1,d0
    cmp.l    (a0)+,d6
    bne.b    .search
    move.w    .TAB2(pc,d0.w*2),d0
    jsr    .TAB2(pc,d0.w)
    CHECKERROR    .error
    tst.b    quit(a4)
    beq.b    .LOOP

    ....

.TAB    dc.l    IDCMP_RAWKEY
    dc.l    IDCMP_VANILLAKEY
    dc.l    IDCMP_MOUSEMOVE
    dc.l    IDCMP_MOUSEBUTTONS

.TAB2    dc.w    HANDLE_RAWKEYS-.TAB2
    dc.w    HANDLE_VANKEYS-.TAB2
    dc.w    HANDLE_MOUSE-.TAB2
    dc.w    HANDLE_MOUSEBUTTONS-.TAB2
Hope that helps.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 21:32   #147
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
Thanks StingRay. I tried another way.

Here you go TCD, I wouldn't leave my only tester with nothing to do. Copy it over your slave file in the game drawer.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MegaTraveller1.zip (3.4 KB, 108 views)
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 21:43   #148
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Okay, getting in the ship works and also back to the planet. The quitkey correctly gets back to WB. Seems like it's fixed Will read the manual tonight and play again tomorrow
TCD is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 21:47   #149
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Okay, getting in the ship works and also back to the planet. The quitkey correctly gets back to WB. Seems like it's fixed Will read the manual tonight and play again tomorrow
Actually, is the "Quit" menu options that should work and not the quit key (which always works), but I've tested them and they work. I'm 99% sure the game is finishable now. The other 1% is for CPU model related bugs.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 13:34   #150
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
How's that going TCD? Any crashes yet?
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 13:40   #151
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Erm, nope because I haven't played it yet I will test it tonight when I'm back home mate
TCD is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 22:01   #152
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
As soon as you finish MT1, MT2 will be waiting for you TCD. Only the quit detection patch is left to do, and the installer of course.

Edit: And maybe a way to skip that damn long intro Oh, and support for the german version.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 22:06   #153
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Wow, that's fast mate I won't have much time to test MT1 this week, so maybe someone else can take the job for MT2 Looks like you really like this
Btw : No bugs showed up today
TCD is offline  
Old 14 January 2009, 18:39   #154
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
So, TCD... any bugs yet? I actually found an improvement to do, but nothing important. Hope you finish it soon so I can submit my first slave to Wepl
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 01:50   #155
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 690
Anyone finished it yet?
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 10:13   #156
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
For me : nope I'm still on it (well at least kinda ) and no problem on WinUAE so far. Might be a good idea if someone could test this one on his real Amiga
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 19:26   #157
Rixa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampere / Finland
Posts: 122
Any news on this?

It seems that the version in Space Legends compilation differs. Think you'll have a look at that one too? I got me that compilation because it contains the only supported version of Elite. Then it'd just be Wing Commander left..
Rixa is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 19:59   #158
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Space Legends contains the Copylock version. I sent images sometime ago, so one day may be supported. Give psygore a prod for wing commander
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MegaTraveller 1: The Zhodani Conspiracy Djay HOL data problems 1 13 January 2012 23:13
Using octamed as a slave Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 01 February 2010 21:44
Looking for Megatraveller 2 1.05 rockersuke request.Old Rare Games 3 11 July 2009 17:11
Dogfight Slave.... killergorilla project.WHDLoad 63 28 July 2007 15:33
First Slave problem BippyM project.WHDLoad 114 06 March 2007 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08925 seconds with 14 queries