English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2008, 20:57   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
WinUAE crashes on loading if I have my PICKIT 2 PIC programmer plugged in. Crash dump attached. Older versions also crashed but i've never reported it.
Not WinUAE problem. Crash happens when enumerating DirectInput devices (inside DirectInput libraries), probably driver gets confused and/or DirectInput thinks it is some kind of input device.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 December 2008, 21:02   #22
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Well it is input and output so yes. So DirectInput problem then?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 01 December 2008, 21:38   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Well it is input and output so yes. So DirectInput problem then?
Not sure but it isn't WinUAE because it crashes after winuae asks DirectInput "I want to know all connected input devices, thanks".

This is usually WinUAE-specific crash because WinUAE asks for every possible inputdevice-like device, not just joysticks/pads like most other games (for example).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 December 2008, 21:41   #24
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Ok. So no way around it then?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 12:31   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1540b4.zip

Beta 4:

- removable real harddrives (or other memory devices) work again (broke in b2)
- OCS/ECS "7-planes" mode didn't enable EHB mode
- 320x256, 640x512, 800x600, 1024x768 and 1280x1024 are always available in Picasso96 resolution selection, even if host does not support the mode (in fullscreen mode automatically selects next higher available mode + black borders) 320x200 and 320x240 was already "faked" previously
- ECS Agnus 0.5M+0.5M "1M chip" mirror works again (Move Any Mountain)
- copper disassembler uses Agnus bank instead of direct memory access, works now with above configuration
- blitter writes work to "chip mirror" (Move Any Mountain missing gfx)
- mouse counter emulation rewrite, now works with programs that read counters hundreds of times/frame. (Oil Imperium pipelining minigame, some weird lag can be noticed but it is much better than previously)
- added support for 81 and 82 cylinder PC/Atari ST image formats
- memwatch breakpoints work after reset/memory bank changes
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 14:15   #26
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
btw,

I tested b4 and b1
and I can select only the old filters
where are all the new D3D filters that were incorporated on winuae 1.5.3?
they are not available anymore here in these betas
laser is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 14:20   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
btw,

I tested b4 and b1
and I can select only the old filters
where are all the new D3D filters that were incorporated on winuae 1.5.3?
they are not available anymore here in these betas
"DXSDK updated, D3D filters again require updated DX runtime"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 15:18   #28
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- added support for 81 and 82 cylinder PC/Atari ST image formats
nice .. now i am able to play with "sysinfo" thanks

inside of the fileselector for image files it should be nice to add the
st-filetypes to the preselected "floppy disk image files" config
(just like adf, isp ...)
thanks

btw.
kicktos (ktpre4) is displaying colors, keyboard is working ... now i am playing with the memconfig
any hints about romlistings (v1.02) or memorymaps for the atari st?
Ratte is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 20:42   #29
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
I like WinUAE more and more!
Thanks for continuosly improving it, Toni !
amiga is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 11:14   #30
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"DXSDK updated, D3D filters again require updated DX runtime"
go here everybody instead of clicking your way through that DX10 jungle:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en

attention: this time you *MUST* use the web installer to get v9.25.1476, since the redist is from August 2008 (9.24.1400) and thus too old!! Thank you very much Micro$oft.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 15:32   #31
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
web installer sux , use the 9.25.1476 redist. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 15:39   #32
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
web installer sux , use the 9.25.1476 redist. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en.
Thanks for the info Mad-Matt I was a bit afraid that I really had to use the web installer
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 16:31   #33
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1540b4.zip

- OCS/ECS "7-planes" mode didn't enable EHB mode
- ECS Agnus 0.5M+0.5M "1M chip" mirror works again (Move Any Mountain)
- blitter writes work to "chip mirror" (Move Any Mountain missing gfx)
all three Lazy Bones demos are working, but i found some comments from a LazyBones member. he talked about the "First Anniversary" Demo, which might still have some issues:
http://ada.untergrund.net/forum/inde...pic=335&page=1

Quote:
coyote:
One released intro in 1994 (actually only one routine with 60 blocks wide 4096 color zoomer/rotator) called "First Anniversary". This intro also doesn't work as expected because of using of the still unimplemented and above mentioned undocumented "A500 7 bitplanes" trick. I can't find this intro on the net. I really should search through my amiga disks one of these days.
Anyway, I know it doesn't work correctly in WinUAE because I saw a screenshot (http://arabuusimiehet.com/break/amig...ls.php?id=9761) which must have been taken from some emulator because instead of 3x3 px blocks there are 8x3 px blocks of color. (in this particular zoomer/rotator instead of the regular 4x4 px blocks there should be 3x3 px blocks with 1 px black lines dividing them both horizontally and vertically)
i cant discover what he found on the linked snapshot - but maybe its still an issue.


Edit: he also wrote about the easter-egg in Move Any Mountain (click mouse, within voxel scene) - the easter egg comes up, but another click (tested some key, etc... too), wont bring me back to the voxel sceene - not sure if this is intended.

Last edited by hit; 10 December 2008 at 16:36.
hit is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 16:51   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
i cant discover what he found on the linked snapshot
Because it was updated few days ago
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 18:10   #35
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
web installer sux
you're telling me!
Quote:
, use the 9.25.1476 redist. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en.
Thanks. Yet I do not think I'm completely stupid, because the OLD redist link was given on the web installer page.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:22   #36
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Because it was updated few days ago
ah, ok, that explains a lot, good work
hit is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:23   #37
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It did take a few moments to search for it, but I knew it was there as I got it a few days after the web installer came out. Microsoft's fault for not updating the 'Get Latest DirectX' link though. August redist seems to be fighting november redist for daily downloads top spot atm.

I still cant get any of the extra dx filters to look nice though. The hq2/hq3/hq4 Filter seems to be the better of all the ones offered. Winuae crashes as I try different filters while the emu is running.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 19:44   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I still cant get any of the extra dx filters to look nice though. The hq2/hq3/hq4 Filter seems to be the better of all the ones offered. Winuae crashes as I try different filters while the emu is running.
And this is 1.5.4 beta related how? (and even if it is, "crashes" isn't helping at all)

And same with DX redistributable talk.. (hint: it has never been winuae related)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 04:59   #39
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 161
Can someone verify the following...

If Ctrl-F11 is used to quit WinUAE, then using Ctrl-F12 to switch between the windowed and full screen displays also causes WinUAE to quit.

This is the case with Beta 4 (and probably other 1.5.4 beta versions).

If I use the regular Alt-F4 to quit WinUAE, everything else behaves correctly.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 22 December 2008, 09:22   #40
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 44
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSpam View Post
Can someone verify the following...

If Ctrl-F11 is used to quit WinUAE, then using Ctrl-F12 to switch between the windowed and full screen displays also causes WinUAE to quit.
Yes, I just did the quick test. WinUAE disappears after Ctrl-F12.
Thom87 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10324 seconds with 14 queries