English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2009, 02:56   #61
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
As long as you don't come back with any more errors

Remember it's not just for loading WHDLoad games, it'll load any icon that has a default tool set, and use the tooltypes from the icon.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 14:12   #62
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
As long as you don't come back with any more errors

Remember it's not just for loading WHDLoad games, it'll load any icon that has a default tool set, and use the tooltypes from the icon.
Erm, can I come back just one more time? It works but I noticed something else.

If the icon has NO tool types present, it won't run the icon's default tool. It needs tool types to run.

Now I think that all WHDLoad game icons have tool types, so it shouldn't affect those. But I thought you might want to know as you said that it loads any icon icon that has a default tool set.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 14:13   #63
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956


Hurrah.

Let me look into that...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 14:20   #64
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quick question, are your icons still set as type "Project"?

In fact, to make this easier, can you upload any icon you are having difficult with to the zone so I can check/test it

Last edited by killergorilla; 15 August 2009 at 14:29.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 14:43   #65
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Well all I did (to try and catch you out and be a pain in the backside) was to delete tool types from a WHDLoad game icon (example in the zone).

I did this as I noticed other project icons with default tools and no tool types didn't seem to working and I wondered why. After deleting the tool types in the Bloodwych icons, they failed to launch.

As I said though, I think all WHDLoad titles have tool types so it's really not much of a problem for those.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 14:52   #66
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Just tested your icon with kgiconload, both from command line, and in dopus, and as expected it comes up with the WHDLoad information screen telling you how to use WHDLoad.

What message do you get? (If any).

EDIT: What happens when you double click the icon in WB?

Last edited by killergorilla; 15 August 2009 at 15:03.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:03   #67
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, that wasn't a good example because you need a slave tool type for WHDLoad to actually run. Hang on while I dig out another.....
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:22   #68
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It might have nothing to do with tool types but something else.

It's actually hard to find project icons that use a default tool outside of IconX scripts and MultiView text documents. So I can't see kgiconload getting used for anything other than WHDLoad titles to be honest so this doesn't need fixing.

Have a look in the zone. These examples don't work the same with kgiconload as double clicking the icon from Workbench, probably because they open requesters (in the case of multiview) or new shell windows or something.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 15 August 2009 at 15:27.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:30   #69
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I see.

I think I know the cause now.

Will need a little investigation
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:34   #70
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Cool; well I'm happy anyway.

The opening poster and I wanted a launcher for WHDLoad titles in Dopus, and that's exactly what kgiconload does!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 16:58   #71
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Ah ok.

Well it will be fixed, just not right now as I'm sorting out some other AmigaE code for my frontend.

The missus is away for 3 weeks so I might get some time to update it a bit.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 04:09   #72
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Right...

Some info:

The reason it wasn't working with the other icons you sent me was because my program was still "keeping hold" of the application it was trying to launch, which I was launching via Execute.

I fixed this, using a SystemTagList which meant all whdload games would load fine.

The problem then was... icons that load programs such as AmigaGuide and Multiview don't store the filename in the tooltypes, so passing in the tooltypes to AG and MV just left me with requestor boxes popping up. Not good.

So I had to attack it a different way.

This was tricky. When you click an icon in Workbench it sends a wbmessage to the program it's opening with the name of the program to be loaded, plus the name of the file that was clicked on.

So, I had to build one of these wbmessages myself, which was fun.

One majorly fun part was getting the Path variables out of the cli so that I could then check to see which one the default Tool was actually stored in.

Aaaaaaaaaaanyway. I've put together a completely new build of kgiconload, which works in a completely different way to the previous versions.

It currently only works on Project icons, but it shouldn't take much to tweak it to work with Tool icons as well.

If you could take a look and have a fiddle with it. I've just tested it on a batch of icons in dopus, as well as other files and it's not crashed or anything so here's hoping! I will further tweak it with better error messages, and Tool support soon (oh and n $ver string )
Attached Files
File Type: zip kgiconload_v1.1b.zip (2.8 KB, 210 views)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 10:42   #73
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Wow KG, looks like I gave you a headache on Sunday uploading those icons!

Thanks again for your work on this. I'll give it another round of testing and report if I find any errors.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 11:03   #74
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Hehe,

I got your PM mate, will deal with ASAP
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:58   #75
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
KG's kgiconload 1.1b works great I managed to create a button in Dopus But I have to go ito the actual gamedir to launch the info-file. I suppose the defaul directory structure of a whdload game is that the info-file is in the game dir and also in the parent dir. (at least that how the files ended up when I unpacked them from KG's great packs So I have all the info files also in the dir, where the gamedirs are.

Can I make it to work in a way that if/when I have all the info files in the parent dir I could just select one there and click my whdload-button in Dopus instead of going to the proper gamedir and launching the info file there?

At least it's not working like that at the moment. My command "behind" the button is the following:

"kgiconload {f}"

WorkBench to front, no filename quotes and the type of command is AmigaDos.

Sorry for the messy explanation, you now it's Friday...

*edit*
I have all the whdload games in the same directory, so I don't have any a-b, c-d -folders.

Last edited by emuola; 09 October 2009 at 13:51.
emuola is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:15   #76
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
The info files in the parent dir are not game icons, they are folder icons.

Of course you need to be in the game dir to load the game
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:21   #77
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
Ok, so It's no possible to automatically change to the correct folder and lauch there? (sorry, I had to ask
emuola is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:23   #78
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Take a screenshot of dopus in the folder you want to launch the game from and post it here.

I think you are confusing game icons/folder icons but need to be sure
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:35   #79
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
Ok, here goes. I'd want to launch the .info from the current folder so that it would automatically launch the corresponding game from the game folder.

Last edited by emuola; 16 October 2009 at 15:09.
emuola is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:38   #80
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
As I thought, that icon is nothing to do with the game, it's simply an icon for the folder the game sits in.

You have to enter the folder to be able to load the game.

You could if you wanted too create your own icons in a folder but that'd take a shed load of time, and in my opinion wouldn't be worth it

If you're looking at ways of loading games easily from a menu, you want to wait for me to finish KGLoad...
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU execution on odd cycles if no Audio/Disk/Sprite DMA mc6809e Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 02 April 2012 20:50
Using octamed as a slave Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 01 February 2010 21:44
Slave for WorkBench Retro1234 project.WHDLoad 35 03 October 2008 15:16
Dogfight Slave.... killergorilla project.WHDLoad 63 28 July 2007 15:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09178 seconds with 14 queries