English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2009, 03:08   #21
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 951
Nice one it makes it a lot neater
rare_j is offline  
Old 30 May 2009, 21:29   #22
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
KG, can you upload the tool again?

I want to add it to the Dopus config in the ClassicWB packs. Perhaps it's best if you permanently attach it to this thread, like rare_j did, to save on future requests!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 12:27   #23
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I know you're busy doing your lovely community packs my furry friend, but please KillerG! I want kgiconload!!!!!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 13:33   #24
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Soryr mate, I missed your previous request

Unfortunately I'm away from my home computer for a few days so I can't upload it anywhere just yet.

If anyone did download it, if you could put it back in the zone for Bloodwych that'd be great.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 13:47   #25
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
I downloaded it - Back in the Zone
Ive not had a chance to have a look is this something you programmed in E
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 13:56   #26
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Cheers man!

Yeah it's in E. It's only a very simple app though
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 14:05   #27
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,379
No Worrys - Yeah look intresting be able to execute from the tooltypes ill look later today. Im curious about E if you have a chance could you point me in the direction of getting started with E.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 14:40   #28
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice one Boo Boo!

It's ok KG; I knew you'd get around to sorting the request eventually. It's this "I want it now" society we live in. When we ask for something, we expect it straight away.

Anyway, enough of my philosiphizing. I'll get this added to the ClassicWB packs and attach it to this thread in order to save on future requests:
Attached Files
File Type: zip kgiconload.zip (1.5 KB, 117 views)
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 15:03   #29
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Nice one mate

If you discover any problems with it (you really shouldn't it's EXTREMELY simple), let me know.

Oh and bear in mind, it works with any icon that has a default tool (and tooltypes if there are any), not just WHDLoad.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 12:36   #30
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
This was just what I was looking for as a whdload-newbie The setup seems very simple, but unfortunately I cannot get it working (testing in winuae). When I select the info-file and click my new button, I get the "clock-icon" for a few seconds and then nothing. Wdload is installed However I'm not sure about the path mentioned in the earlier post. Does the "SYS" mean kinda system root or what? So, if it says SYS:My Files, the path is system root/My Files? My button executes the following command:
Code:
Execute SYS:MyFiles/kgiconload {s} {f}
The button type is AmigaDOS and WB is set to be in front.

Any clues?
emuola is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 12:48   #31
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Make sure kgiconload is in the folder 'MyFiles' (without the space). Change your line to :
Code:
SYS:MyFiles/kgiconload {s}
That should work then.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:08   #32
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
Quote:
Make sure kgiconload is in the folder 'MyFiles' (without the space). Change your line to :
Code:
SYS:MyFiles/kgiconload {s}
That should work then.
Unfortunately it doesn't work The absolute path to the script (shown in Dopus) is DH1:MyFiles/kgiconload After I changed the line eveything is the same - nothing happens.

Is there any logs I can check?
emuola is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:14   #33
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Sorry, it has to be 'SYS:MyFiles/kgiconload {f}' not '{s}' Try it again.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:16   #34
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
emuola are you missing the {f} ?
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:28   #35
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
Ok, I tried it with

Execute SYS:MyFiles/kgiconload {f}

...but no

I'm starting to doubt my whdload-installation, or could it be that?
emuola is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:29   #36
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Try it from the CLI like KG mentions it in post #20. See if that works.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 14:36   #37
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
Do the games run when clicked on the icons?

Could be an issue with WHDload not installed properly!
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 14:49   #38
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 466
Hi.

Tested a bit further... Whdload definitely works if I run it from cli. Tested with TDII and works fine If I try to run "kgiconload TestDrive2.info", I get a whdload error 10: bad number. I don't have the slightest idea, what's wrong
emuola is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 15:07   #39
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
Does TDII run from fouble-clicking the icon on workbench?

Sounds like a problem with the icon!
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 15:20   #40
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Ok, I tried it with

Execute SYS:MyFiles/kgiconload {f}
Replace Execute with AmigaDOS, should work then. kgiconload is not a script but an AmigaDOS executable.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU execution on odd cycles if no Audio/Disk/Sprite DMA mc6809e Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 02 April 2012 20:50
Using octamed as a slave Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 01 February 2010 21:44
Slave for WorkBench Retro1234 project.WHDLoad 35 03 October 2008 15:16
Dogfight Slave.... killergorilla project.WHDLoad 63 28 July 2007 15:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10890 seconds with 14 queries