English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.TOSEC (amiga only)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2006, 16:45   #1
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 50
Posts: 510
other DAT checker instead of TIM?

Hi all,

can I use another DAT checker instead of TIM? ie: clrmame?

I find TIM is a total pain in the arse to use, hogs tonnes of memory and especially when trying to scan/update my Amiga games ADF directory (>20K entries) it dies (even on an AMD 3200+ with 1GB memory).

Or, is there an easy way to just add in a few new ADFs without having to scan the entire directory again?

I ADF'd a heap of my backup disks today and tried running them through TIM and it only recognised about 35 out of the 100+ images I'd made - what are the chances of 2 disks having the same MD5/CRC/whatever TIM uses to differentiate disks? I'm suss as some of those images (notably 5 different expansion disks for Covergirl Strip Poker) appear to have been renamed as other disks.
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 16:55   #2
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
Hi all,

can I use another DAT checker instead of TIM? ie: clrmame?

I find TIM is a total pain in the arse to use, hogs tonnes of memory and especially when trying to scan/update my Amiga games ADF directory (>20K entries) it dies (even on an AMD 3200+ with 1GB memory).

Or, is there an easy way to just add in a few new ADFs without having to scan the entire directory again?
TIM should be used by researchers-renamers only (i suggest), and not even all of them use it; for to rename your collection based on an existing DAT, use ClrMAME or Romcenter: the latter is easier, the former more powerful.

for to rename newly aquired files, keep them in a separate directory and either:
1)with romcenter (or even clrmame) you point to them a dat scanning (with the dat you think they are in) and then manually move them to your collection after the renaming

or

2) with clrmame you rebuild the files in that directory to the collection directory, removing the source files: you do that for every dat you need/want, and at the end that directory will be empty and the disks correctly renamed in the right collections
Marcuz is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 17:09   #3
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 50
Posts: 510
thanks Marco,

I suspected I could use clrmame or similar utils.

I'll have to see if there's a way in TIM to generate DATs for clrmame.

Thank you!
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 18:51   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
I'll have to see if there's a way in TIM to generate DATs for clrmame.
There sure is, just can't remember exactly how but it is pretty easy (did it a few months ago now)

ClrMAMEPro is an awesome piece of software

Edit: You can grab the latest "public" TOSEC Amiga ClrMAMEPro dats of from http://www.rommanager.com/

Last edited by DamienD; 06 September 2006 at 18:59.
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 September 2006, 18:57   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,876
Use TIM to export dats for clrmame

that is the ONLY use I have for TIM. I don't use it for renaming, I do that the old fashioned way as it is much simpler and quicker for me.

Any renaming errors I might make Idoru will pick up (maybe) and if not they'll get fixed in the all new tosec thread
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 19:04   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,809
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 20:40   #7
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
I use TIM to extract the dats I want to RomCenter format then use that program to rename the ADFs.
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 20:54   #8
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
i did that too, but there's the problem that manual extraction is really slow. if anything that would need some work
Marcuz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version checker? DDNI request.Apps 4 13 November 2009 19:03
Virus Checker 8.03 Avanze request.Apps 1 02 October 2003 21:36
Virus Checker Djay request.Apps 3 04 September 2002 00:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06940 seconds with 13 queries