English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2011, 18:17   #1
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
"Not a DOS disk in drive DH0"

I get that error with my .hdf file in newer winuae version. (its been ages since last update)

Totalcommander reads the .hdf fine with suitable plugin. I think its OFS
orange is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 21 February 2011, 19:48   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,538
It's too big. Enter the following values: Surfaces = 1, Sectors = 32.

Then create a new HDF which is smaller than 1GB and copy the files from the bad HDF to the new one.
thomas is online now  
Old 21 February 2011, 20:02   #3
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
you were spot on thomas, yet again. congrats

THANKS

btw, it seems to work great with those values, why would I need to copy to new hdf?
orange is offline  
Old 21 February 2011, 20:57   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

For instance: think about possible risk of (partial) data integrity loss.
andreas is offline  
Old 21 February 2011, 21:29   #5
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
but, I don't understand.
hdf has always been less than 1Gb and it worked fine with old winuae versions.
orange is offline  
Old 21 February 2011, 21:42   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,087
>512M default geometry has changed. Plain HDF without original geometry data was never guaranteed to work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 18:56   #7
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
I formatted 500Mb pfs3 hardfile and copied almost all files.

but the problem is with two large files, 80Mb and 50Mb. I always get the error "disk is full". (although there's more than 300Mb free)

copying the same file to RAM: works great.

is the problem in pfs3?
orange is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS-Error #205 on reading "Disk.1". e5frog project.WHDLoad 6 22 July 2010 18:03
HELP, lost my WORK: partition "not a dos disk" paul773car support.Hardware 34 25 June 2010 21:08
SFS and "no dos disk" after crash RogerWilco09 support.Apps 6 11 April 2009 12:56
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Brutal_dentist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 03 April 2005 23:12
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 December 2004 09:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16696 seconds with 11 queries