English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2012, 13:56   #1
Voigoth
 
Posts: n/a
Mechforce HQ

Hello, i am pretty new to the amiga emulator thingy. I have found a file on amine : http://aminet.net/package/game/misc/MF_HQ0.54 and simply have no clue to make it work on Winuae. I got a kickstart a workbench and so on but no idea how to make it work. Can anyone try to make it run. Maybe it isn´t functioning at all.

Best regards,

Dennis
 
Old 26 November 2012, 15:36   #2
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 3,254
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
What is your issue exactly?

If it is how to use the lha archive, here is a simple way:
Start Winuae and the Workbench. Once there, simply drag and drop the .lha archive to the Winuae window (if you are not in windowed, go to the options with F12, display tab -> Settings -> native -> windowed).

Then the archive will be mounted as a drive. You may be able to start the program from there. If possible, you should copy the content (don't forget to do a "show all files" before) to an emulated hard disk folder.

There are some requirements for the program to work, so be sure that your configuration meets them:
Quote:
To run MechForceHQ on your machine you need at least Kickstart 2.04 (V37.175)
and 512kB of memory. If you want to start MechForce out of MechForceHQ you
should have about 1.5MB free memory available. In addition you must have
installed the ReqTools.library V38+ in your LIBS: directory, the needed
MechHQ/8 font in your FONTS: directory and the PAL-Monitor driver must be
available.

There is no special installation needed. Just create a new drawer and unarchive
all files to this drawer. The subdirectory structure will be created thereby.
If you was using MechForce before, you may unarchive all files to your old
MechForce directory.
from MechForceHQ.doc


I could not run the program as it is displayed a "could not setup my display" message when I tried to run it. Probably because I was missing the Pal-monitor driver.

I can take a look tonight if by then you have not managed to make it run on your configuration.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 16:03   #3
Voigoth
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,
right now i am at work. Once i am home i will take a look what the exact errormessage was. But i think i got the same error as you when i tried starting the game from the workbench.
 
Old 26 November 2012, 16:49   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
MF_HQ is not a game. It is an editor for the game files.

It needs reqtools.library and the font which is contained in the archive.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 16:59   #5
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 3,254
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Indeed. It worked fine for me after copying the fonts (I already had reqtools):
lilalurl is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 17:54   #6
Voigoth
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks alot..the lib and the font solved my problem...
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mechforce v3.77 problem rmcin329 support.Games 1 18 February 2012 08:25
No sound in Mechforce superfly2000 support.WinUAE 10 11 April 2011 21:30
MechForce rmcin329 support.Games 17 03 September 2008 06:18
help with Mechforce screen resolutions Unregistered support.WinFellow 5 10 June 2005 23:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11124 seconds with 13 queries